Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 167)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 167 (September 2018). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
PhD student Reece Pedler (from SA) is satellite tracking Banded Stilt and has recently banded nearly 950 stilt chicks with blue leg flags at a breeding colony on Lake Torrens SA. Reece would be most appreciative of any information regarding large flocks of stilts in WA and also any sightings of leg flagged birds.
He can be contacted on: reece.pedler@deakin.edu.au or 0400 038 452

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

19/05/2018 Ken Glasson Red-capped Robin (2) Gosnells Rd East, nr boom gate (Orange Grove)
18/05/2018 Mark Newman Barn Owl (1) Golden Bay beach (Golden Bay)
17/05/2018 John Delaporte Double-banded Plover (1) Leemans Landing (Two Rocks)
16/05/2018 Ken Glasson Double-banded Plover (1)
Sanderling (9)
Two Rocks (Two Rocks)
16/05/2018 Robert Woodbury Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
13/05/2018 Ian Abbott Western Corella (2) Wembley Downs Golf Course (Wembley Downs) [restricted access]
13/05/2018 Martin Greenwood Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Masked Lapwing (2)
Red-capped Robin (1)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
12/05/2018 Mark Binns Frecked Duck (15) Herdsman Lake nr Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)
12/05/2018 Lyn & John Sadleir Barn Owl (1) John St (Cottesloe)
10/05/2018 Ken Glasson Roseate Tern (5) Point Peron (Peron)
09/05/2018 Martin Greenwood Brown Falcon (1) Marmion Ave Allara Estate (Eglinton)
06/05/2018 Mark Newman Spotted Harrier (1) Larkhill Training Complex (Port Kennedy)
06/05/2018 Mark Newman Whimbrel (1) Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
03/05/2018 Rod Smith Red-capped Robin (1) Mindarie (Mindarie)
03/05/2018 Rod Smith Masked Lapwing (2) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
03/05/2018 Bill Rutherford White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
03/05/2018 Gary Tate White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
03/05/2018 Gary Tate Glossy Ibis (7) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
02/05/2018 Carol Natalotto Barn Owl (1) Vincent Street (Mount Lawley)
30/04/2018 Mark Stanley Masked Lapwing (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Yanchep Golf Course (Yanchep)
29/04/2018 Claire Gerrish Red-capped Robin (1)
Spotted Pardalote (1)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
27/04/2018 Mark Newman Little Tern (2) Rockingham foreshore (Rockingham)
26/04/2018 Mark Newman Barn Swallow (1) near Promenade Hotel Pool (Burswood)
20/04/2018 Martin Greenwood Little Tern (2) Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
20/04/2018 Martin Greenwood Wood Sandpiper (2) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
18/04/2018 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Little Tern (2) Woodman Point (Munster)
18/04/2018 Martin Greenwood Masked Lapwing (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1+)
Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep) 
18/04/2018 Bill Rutherford Banded Stilt (8)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Wangara wetlands, Gnangara Rd (?)
17/04/2018 Graham Little Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake, nr wildlife centre (Herdsman)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

15/05/2018 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (95) Lake Clifton (Mandurah)
13/05/2018 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (350)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Lake Preston, Preston Beach (Waroona)
07/05/2018 Robin Campbell Malleefowl (1) cnr Schultz Rd & Brookton Hwy, 13km E of Corrigin (Corrigin)
06/05/2018 Dan Mantle, Plaxy Barratt et al Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (10)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Black-browed Albatross [sp.] (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (65)
Sooty Shearwater (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (12)
Cave Point Lighthouse, Torndirrup NP (Albany)
05/05/2018 BirdLife WA Pelagic (John Graff et al.) Wandering Albatross (1)
Antipodean [Wandering] Albatross (possible ssp. antipodensis) (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (15)
Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross (1)
Black-browed Albatross (2)
Shy Albatross (15)
Great-winged Petrel (80)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (30)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (600)
Sooty Shearwater (8)
Short-tailed Shearwater (3)
Hutton's Shearwater (6)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (12)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (60)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (6)
Brown Skua (5)
South Polar Skua (6+)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Long-tailed Jaeger (2)
offshore Albany (Albany)
04/2018 Robin Campbell et al Letter-winged Kite (1+ possible) Bendering Rd, Salt R channel btwn Corrigin and Kondinin (Corrigin)
22/04/2018 Martin Cake, Dan Mantle et al Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (25)
Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross (1)
Giant-Petrel sp. (2)
Great-winged Petrel (80+)
Streaked Shearwater (8)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (2,000)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1+)
Sooty Shearwater (7+)
Short-tailed Shearwater (1+)
Sooty/Short-tailed Shearwater (60+)
Hutton's Shearwater (3,000)
Arctic Jaeger (2)
Australasian Gannet (30)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
30/03/2018 Gillian Richmond via Christine Wilder Little Tern (1) Elmore Lagoon/Quindalup Beach Lagoon, Dunsborough (Busselton)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/05/2018 Linda Giblett Australian Bustard (2) Wiluna (Wiluna)
06/05/2018 Stephen Clarke Grey Falcon (1 immature) Parker Point, Dampier (Roebourne)
03/05/2018 Stephen Clarke Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) Bulgara, Karratha Hills (Roebourne)
02/05/2018 Scott Godley via Mel Berris Elegant Parrot (1) Karijini NP headquarters (Ashburton)
23/04/2018 Ross & Carolyn Jones Striated Grasswren (2 ssp. oweni/striatus) 23km west of Sandstone (Sandstone)
22/04/2018 Ross & Carolyn Jones Ground Cuckoo-shrike (6) Wondinong Station (Cue)
22/04/2018 Ross & Carolyn Jones Banded Whiteface (1) Austin Downs Station Rd c. 500m S of turn-off (Cue)
17/04/2018 Jordan Webber Grey Honeyeater (1) Great Northern Hwy, 53km WNW of Newman (East Pilbara)
16/04/2018 Jordan Webber Striated Grasswren (1 ssp. whitei) Mount Nameless (Ashburton)
13-15/04/2018 Stephen Clarke Bush Stone-curlew (2) Kangaroo Hill Iron Ore Facility (Roebourne) [private property]
05/04/2018 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (1) Conzic Bay, Burrup Peninsula (Roebourne)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location




 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location


 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2018


Last Modified 20th May 2018