Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 173)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 173 (March 2020). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
PhD student Reece Pedler (from SA) is satellite tracking Banded Stilt and has recently banded nearly 950 stilt chicks with blue leg flags at a breeding colony on Lake Torrens SA. Reece would be most appreciative of any information regarding large flocks of stilts in WA and also any sightings of leg flagged birds.
He can be contacted on: reece.pedler@deakin.edu.au or 0400 038 452

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

13/01/2020 Tegan Douglas via Facebook Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (1) Bold Park (Floreat)
12/01/2020 John Graff Freckled Duck (9)
Pacific [Fork-tailed] Swift (1-2)
Eastern Osprey (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (7)
Red-capped Robin (1)
White-breasted Robin (1)
Motacilla sp. wagtail (1 - probable Eastern Yellow Wagtail)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
12/01/2020 Martin Greenwood Stubble Quail (2) cnr Yanchep Beach Rd and Two Rocks Rd (Yanchep)
11/01/2020 Phyllis Bentley via Ruth Greble Red-necked Avocet (40+) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
10/01/2020 Mark Newman Lesser Sand Plover (2)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Long Point, Port Kennedy beach (Port Kennedy)
09/01/2020 Ken Glasson, Peter Lowe et al. Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (1 adult male, 2 juvenile) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
08/01/2020 Greg Howell et al. Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (2 juvenile) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
08/01/2020 Martin Greenwood Emu (2)
Masked Lapwing (2)
Sun City Golf Course (Yanchep)
04/01/2020 Jason Abuso via Facebook Eurasian Hobby (1) North Lake (North Lake)
03/01/2020 Martin Greenwood White-backed Swallow (20+) Sun City Golf Course (Yanchep)
02/01/2020 Jason Abuso via Facebook Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (1) North Lake (North Lake)
02/01/2020 John Graff Freckled Duck (8)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (7)
Western Wattlebird (1)
Brown Songlark (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/01/2020 Riley Cavanagh via Facebook Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/01/2020 Bill Betts Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (3 - pair and juvenile) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/01/2020 Martin Greenwood Buff-banded Rail (3 - 2 adults, 1 juvenile) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
01/01/2020 Mark Binns Great Knot (5) Woodman Point (Munster)
30/12/2019 Christine Chester via Facebook Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
30/12/2019 Darryl James Freckled Duck (14) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
29/12/2019 Martin Greenwood Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Whimbrel (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (3)
Sanderling (20+)
Two Rocks beach (Two Rocks)
28/12/2019 Ian & Sandra Wallace et al. Intermediate Egret (1) North Lake (North Lake)
28/12/2019 Geoff Collis Whimbrel (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Two Rocks beach (Two Rocks)
28/12/2019 Martin Greenwood Square-tailed Kite (1) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
27/12/2019 Drew Davison et al. White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Eastern Osprey (1)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater/Joondalup)
26/12/2019 Lynda and Les Thomas Square-tailed Kite (1) garden (Kelmscott)
25/12/2019 Mark Binns Pacific Golden Plover (9) Creery Island (Coodanup)
25/12/2019 Martin Greenwood Grey-tailed Tattler (7)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
Sanderling (15+)
Two Rocks Marina and beach (Two Rocks)
Dec 2019 (continuing) via eBird Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (up to 3) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup) - seen from NE part of lake
Dec 2019 (continuing) via eBird Eurasian Hobby (1) North Lake (North Lake)
24/12/2019 Martin Greenwood & Nathan Piesse Eastern Curlew (1) Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
24/12/2019 Martin Greenwood Square-tailed Kite (1) Nursery Park (Yanchep)
23/12/2019 Louis Purdy Peregrine Falcon (3) Bather's Beach (Fremantle)
23/12/2019 John Graff Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (400)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Barragup Swamp (Furnissdale)
21/12/2019 Wynton Maddeford Square-tailed Kite (1) The Vines Golf and Country Club (Ellenbrook)
21/12/2019 Pete & Carmen Kinny Freckled Duck (9) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
20/12/2019 Roger Vaughan Southern Boobook (2 adult, 2 immatures) Bold Park (Floreat)
16/12/2019 Ben Weil via eBird Pacific [Fork-tailed] Swift (5) Point Peron (Peron)
15/12/2019 Dan Mantle et al. Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (3)
Black Honeyeater (1 adult male)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup) - seen from NE part of lake
15/12/2019 Ben Weil via eBird Pacific [Fork-tailed] Swift (1) Hillarys Beach Park (Hillarys)
15/12/2019 Geoffrey Groom via Facebook Black Honeyeater (1) Kensington Bushland (Kensington)
14-15/12/2019 Plaxy Barratt et al. via eBird Intermediate Egret (1) North Lake (North Lake)
10/12/2019 Geoffrey Groom via eBird Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
09/12/2019 Toni Webster Pacific Golden Plover (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
07/12/2019 Martin Greenwood White-necked Heron (3)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
07/12/2019 Martin Greenwood Sooty Oystercatcher (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (5)
Sanderling (40+)
Two Rocks Marina beach (Two Rocks)
07/12/2019 Ken Glasson Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2 adults, 1 immature, feeding on Eucalyptus caesia "Silver Princess") backyard (Thornlie)
05-06/12/2019 Ron Priemus via Mark Blythman Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (1) Thompson Bay settlement (Rottnest Island)
05/12/2019 Ashley Taylor Australian King Parrot (1 female, presumed aviary escapee) South Western Hwy (Mount Richon)
early 12/2019 Mark Newman Intermediate Egret (1) Lake Cooloonup (Cooloongup)
04/12/2019 Nick Brown Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (1 heard and seen) Secret Harbour Golf Course (Secret Harbour) - lake viewable from Bancoura Parkway, bird can be seen at dusk
01/12/2019 Jason Abuso Eurasian Hobby (1) North Lake (North Lake)
01/12/2019 Wynton Maddeford Australian King Parrot (1 female, presumed aviary escapee) Heathcote (Applecross)
30/11/2019 BirdLife WA Excursion (Clive Nealon et al.) Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Red-eared Firetail (1)
Walyunga NP (Bullsbrook)
29/11/2019 Bill Rutherford Crimson Chat (1) Kewdale area (Kewdale) [private access]
25/11/2019 Linda Giblett Greater Sand Plover (1)
Great Knot (100)
Red Knot (100+)
Grey-tailed Tattler (5)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (500+)
Curlew Sandpiper (300+)
Red-necked Stint (800+)
Nairns (Coodanup)
24/11/2019 Mark Binns Red Knot (26) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
24/11/2019 Mark Newman Greater Sand Plover (10) Long Point, Port Kennedy beach (Port Kennedy)
24/11/2019 Ken Glasson Greater Sand Plover (2)
Great Knot (5)
Ruddy Turnstone (8)
Nairns (Coodanup)
21/11/2019 Linda Giblett Bar-tailed Godwit (17)
Great Knot (30+)
Red Knot (20+)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (7)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (288)
Red-necked Stint (409)
Nairns (Coodanup)
19/11/2019 Gary Tate & Geoff Groom Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup) - seen from NE part of lake
18/11/2019 Plaxy Barratt, Dan Mantle et al. Oriental [Crested] Honey-buzzard (2) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup) - seen from NE part of lake
17/11/2019 Martin Greenwood White-necked Heron (1) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
13/11/2019 Martin Greenwood Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Bernard Rd (Carabooda)
12/11/2019 Linda Giblett Eastern Curlew (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (8)
Grey-tailed Tattler (5)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (80)
Red-necked Stint (150)
Nairns (Coodanup)
11/11/2019 Ken Glasson Bar-tailed Godwit (6)
Red Knot (6)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (15)
Curlew Sandpiper (30)
Red-necked Stint (c. 300)
Nairns (Coodanup)
10/11/2019 Vaughn Chapple via Rory Chapple Beach Stone-curlew (1) Carnac Island (Cockburn)
08/11/2019 Robyn Pickering via Facebook Black-eared Cuckoo (2) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
05/11/2019 John Newnham White-necked Heron (7) Stirling Road swamp (Forrestdale)
04/11/2019 Vicki Stokes Bar-tailed Godwit (6)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (3)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (7)
Red-necked Stint (100)
Nairns (Coodanup)
03/11/2019 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (2 heard) Herdsman Lake, nr wildlife centre (Herdsman)
03/11/2019 Martin Greenwood White-backed Swallow (8) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
03/11/2019 John Graff Wood Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (60)
Curlew Sandpiper (6)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (140)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Whiskered Tern (2)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
03/11/2019 John Graff Greater Sand Plover (4)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (120)
Red-necked Stint (2,000)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Austin Bay NR (South Yunderup)
01/11/2019 John Baas Budgerigar (1) Gosnells Rd East (Orange Grove)
01/11/2019 Martin Greenwood Banded Lapwing (2) wasteland behind Dan Murphys, off Marmion Av (Butler)
30/10/2019 Wynton Maddeford Peregrine Falcon (1) Kwinana Fwy nr Mortimer Rd (Bertram)
30/10/2019 Robyn Pickering Western Corella (2) Herdsman Lake, nr Moondine Dr (Herdsman)
29/10/2019 Ken Glasson Budgerigar (1)
White-winged Triller (10)
Gosnells Rd East (Orange Grove)
27/10/2019 Dan Mantle White-necked Heron (30)
Long-toed Stint (1)

White-fronted Honeyeater (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
27/10/2019 Dan Mantle Budgerigar (1) Gosnells Rd East (Orange Grove)
27/10/2019 Mark Newman et al. Common Noddy (1) Point Peron (Peron)
27/10/2019 Mark Newman et al. Pacific Gull (1)
Lesser Sand Plover (2)
Greater Sand Plover (10)
Sanderling (50+)
Long Point, Port Kennedy beach (Port Kennedy)
27/10/2019 Mark Newman et al. Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Terek Sandpiper (4)
The Chimneys (Erskine)
26/10/2019 Linda Giblett Terek Sandpiper (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (6)
Ruddy Turnstone (14)
Nairns (Coodanup)
26/10/2019 Stewart Ford et al. Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (2 heard) Herdsman Lake, nr wildlife centre (Herdsman)
26/10/2019 Ken Glasson Long-billed Corella (2 pair nesting in eucalypt) Champion Lakes (Champion Lakes)
24/10/2019 Dan Mantle Long-toed Stint (8)
White-fronted Honeyeater (2)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
24/10/2019 Dan Mantle Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (2 heard) Herdsman Lake, nr wildlife centre (Herdsman)
22/10/2019 Mark Binns Intermediate Egret (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
22/10/2019 Dan Mantle Long-toed Stint (2) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
19/10/2019 Ken Glasson & Peter Lowe Grey-tailed Tattler (4 juveniles) Point Dundas (Applecross)
19/10/2019 John Newnham Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
15/10/2019 John Newnham White-necked Heron (3) Stirling Road swamp (Forrestdale)
14/10/2019 Ken Glasson et al. Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
Little Egret (3)
Clydesdale Reserve (South Perth)
14/10/2019 Anon. Australian Hobby (1 caught Laughing Dove) Yokine (Yokine)
13/10/2019 Jordan Webber Freckled Duck (1)
Intermediate Egret (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
12/10/2019 Bill Rutherford Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (8)
Curlew Sandpiper (160)
Red-necked Stint (295)
Nairns (Coodanup)
12/10/2019 Keith Wilcox White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
12/10/2019 Martin Greenwood White-necked Heron (2) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
11/10/2019 Mark Binns Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Red-necked Stint (10)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
05/10/2019 Kevin Horner Terek Sandpiper (3) Nairns (Coodanup)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

11/01/2020 Billy Thom et al. via Plaxy Barratt CORY'S SHEARWATER (1+) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
11/01/2020 Mark Newman Greater Sand Plover (1)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
11/01/2020 Mark Newman Pied Honeyeater (1 female)
Black Honeyeater (50+)
White-fronted Honeyeater (2)
Masked Woodswallow (29)
Crested Shrike-tit (4)
Wearne Rd, North Bannister (Wandering)
11/01/2020 Mark Newman White-fronted Honeyeater (16) Summer Track (Wandering)
09/01/2020 Billy Thom & Keith Lightbody via Dan Mantle BARAU'S PETREL (1) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
08/01/2020 Billy Thom via Dan Mantle Great Shearwater (2 probable) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
08/01/2020 John Baas et al. Masked Woodswallow (2) Wearne Rd, North Bannister (Wandering)
07/01/2020 Machi Yoshida via Dan Mantle GREAT SHEARWATER (1) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
06/01/2020 Keith Lightbody via Dan Mantle GREAT SHEARWATER (1) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
06/01/2020 David Secomb Fairy Martin (20) Lake Ewlyamartup (Katanning)
05/01/2020 Machi Yoshida via Dan Mantle CORY'S SHEARWATER (1) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
05/01/2020 John Graff Pied Honeyeater (7)
Black Honeyeater (60+)
Wearne Rd, North Bannister (Wandering)
05/01/2020 John Graff Black Honeyeater (3+)
White-fronted Honeyeater (3)
Summer Track (Wandering)
04/01/2020 Dan Mantle via eBird Pectoral Sandpiper (15)
Long-toed Stint (40)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
03/01/2020 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Purple-crowned Lorikeet (300+)
Pied Honeyeater (2)
Black Honeyeater (50+)
Wearne Rd, North Bannister (Wandering)
03/01/2020 Kirsty Alexander via Facebook "crested" penguin sp. (1) Ocean Beach (Denmark)
01/01/2020 Machi Yoshida & Billy Thom via Plaxy Barratt CORY'S SHEARWATER (2-4) 4 miles offshore Denmark (Denmark)
early 01/2020 Simon Wilson via Anne Bondin "crested" penguin sp. (1 - possible Rockhopper sp.) Perkins Beach, Torbay (Albany)
25-31/12/2019 David Secomb Black Bittern (1) Big Brook Dam, Pemberton (Manjimup)
28/12/2019 Louis Purdy & Rowan Du Boulay Stubble Quail (1)
Red-backed Kingfisher (1)
Crimson Chat (several)
White-backed Swallow (1)
Reynoldson Reserve (Wongan Hills-Ballidu)
23/12/2019 John Graff et al. Pectoral Sandpiper (14)
Long-toed Stint (16)
Oriental Pratincole (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/12/2019 via eBird Oriental Pratincole (2)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
20/12/2019 Sacha Ruoss et al. Oriental Pratincole (2) Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/12/2019 Wendy Eiby via Ross Jones/Facebook Northern Rockhopper Penguin (1) Windy Harbour (Manjimup)
15/12/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Pacific Golden Plover (7)
Common Greenshank (64)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (500)
Curlew Sandpiper (48)
Red-necked Stint (174)
Long-toed Stint (18)
Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
12/12/2019 Frank O'Connor Laughing Dove (1) Jerramungup town (Jerramungup)
09/12/2019 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (1,100) Lake Preston, north of causeway (Waroona)
08/12/2019 Bill Russell Marsh Sandpiper (10)
Grey-tailed Tattler (8)
[St.] Martin's Tank (Waroona)
07/12/2019 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (2,997) Lake Preston, south of causeway (Waroona)
07/12/2019 Ray Walker Banded Lapwing (4 pairs) Vasse (Busselton)
05/12/2019 June Morrison Grey-tailed Tattler (22) Rushy Point (Albany) - present since 21st November
01/12/2019 Dan Mantle Wood Sandpiper (17)
Pectoral Sandpiper (15+)
Long-toed Stint (30+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
30/11/2019 Mike Lawrie Terek Sandpiper (1) Greenough River mouth (Geraldton-Greenough)
30/11/2019 Jordan Webber via Facebook Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Leschenault Estuary at Cathedral Ave, Australind (Harvey)
28/11/2019 Don Carlson Terek Sandpiper (7)
Red-necked Stint (400+)
Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)
25/11/2019 Peter Morris Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Leschenault Estuary at Cathedral Ave, Australind (Harvey)
24/11/2019 Lee Raper via Facebook Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Leschenault Estuary at Cathedral Ave, Australind (Harvey)
24/11/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (120)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (80)
Long-toed Stint (18)
Red-kneed Dotterel (24)
Rubbish Tip Lake (Wagin)
24/11/2019 Bill Russell Grey-tailed Tattler (6) (St.) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
21/11/2019 Ken Glasson Red Knot (15)
Whiskered Tern (12)
Ocean Beach (Denmark)
20/11/2019 Ken Glasson Red Knot (30)
Whiskered Tern (4)
Ocean Beach (Denmark)
18/11/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Whimbrel (3)
Red-necked Stint (300+)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Wellstead Estuary (Jerramungup)
16/11/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Grey Teal (3,000+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (76)
Red-necked Stint (150)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Rubbish Tip Lake (Wagin)
14/11/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Fairy Martin (210) Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
14/11/2019 Peter Morris Terek Sandpiper (6) Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)
14/11/2019 Mark Binns White-headed Petrel (1 beachwashed) Point Ann, Fitzgerald River NP (Ravensthorpe)
08/11/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Cockatiel (2) Meechi Rd (Jerramungup)
07/11/2019 Ken Glasson & Peter Lowe Banded Stilt (c. 2,000)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Lake Preston at Myalup (Harvey)
06/11/2019 Tony France Pacific Emerald Dove (1, aviary escapee) garden, Myalup (Harvey)
05/11/2019 Tony France Pacific Emerald Dove (1, aviary escapee) garden, Myalup (Harvey)
04/11/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Whimbrel (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (35)
Red-necked Stint (120+)
Whiskered Tern (23)
Wellstead Estuary (Jerramungup)
02/11/2019 Samuel Lundin via Facebook Wandering Albatross [sp.] (2)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (25)
Black-browed Albatross [sp.] (3 immature)
Shy Albatross (14)
giant-petrel sp. (1)
Great-winged Petrel (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (c. 100)
Hutton's Shearwater (12)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - 0520-0745
01/11/2019 Stewart Ford & John Graff Wandering (Snowy) Albatross (1)
Wandering Albatross [sp.] (2)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (37)
Black-browed Albatross [sp.] (10 immature)
Grey-headed Albatross (1 adult)
Shy Albatross (23)
Sooty Albatross (2)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (6)
Grey Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (3+)
BARAU'S PETREL (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1,500)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (2+)
Hutton's Shearwater (17)
Bridled Tern (3)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - 0700-1200
31/10/2019 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (18)
Black-browed Albatross [sp.] (1 immature)
Shy Albatross (8)
Grey Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (2+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (2,400)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (500)
Hutton's Shearwater (55)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - 0830-1530
30/10/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Whimbrel (3)
Red-necked Stint (75)
Whiskered Tern (14)
Wellstead Estuary (Jerramungup)
27/10/2019 Mark Newman et al. Malleefowl (1) Dryandra Woodland (Williams)
27/10/2019 Lochlan Newman et al. Crimson Chat (2) nr Dryandra Woodland (Williams)
27/10/2019 Tony France Pacific Emerald Dove (1, aviary escapee) garden, Myalup (Harvey)
26/10/2019 Lochlan Newman et al. Crimson Chat (1) nr Dryandra Woodland (Williams)
24/10/2019 John Anderson Common Gull-billed Tern (1) Ocean Beach (Denmark)
20/10/2019 Ken Glasson & Peter Lowe Greater Sand Plover (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (6)
Sanderling (1)
Lake Preston at Myalup (Harvey)
18/10/2019 Alfred & Hidi Lau Fairy Tern (60+) Leschenault Estuary, Australind (Harvey)
13/10/2019 Bill Russell, Ken Monson & Bob Paterson Wood Sandpiper (6)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Wandalup Ponds, Nambeelup (Murray) [private access]
10/10/2019 Peter Taylor et al. via Facebook Beach Stone-curlew (1) Cheyne Beach (Albany)
08/10/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Rock Parrot (75) Bremer Bay sports oval (Jerramungup)
04/10/2019 Dennis Rhodes Regent Parrot (6-7) Wingebellup/Frankland River Bridge (Cranbrook)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

09/12/2019 Pete White Brolga (1)
White-fronted Chat (1)
Exmouth Sewage Treatment Works (Exmouth)
24/11/2019 Saul Cowen Long-toed Stint (3) Dirk Hartog Island (Shark Bay)
18/11/2019 Stewart Ford & Nigel Jackett EURASIAN TEAL (1 male)
Wood Sandpiper (105)
South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant (Port Hedland)
18/11/2019 Les George Little Curlew (43)
Banded Lapwing (30)
Festival Grounds (Carnarvon)
15/11/2019 John Graff, Josh Keen et al. EURASIAN TEAL (1 male)
Wood Sandpiper (70+)
South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant (Port Hedland)
14-15/11/2019 Frank O'Connor, Plaxy Barratt & Tegan Douglas Pacific [Fork-tailed] Swift (850)
Banded Stilt (5,800+)
Oriental Plover (1,400+)
Ruff (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2,900+)
Red-necked Stint
Red-capped Plover (1,500+)
Little Tern (368)
Port Hedland Saltworks (Port Hedland) [private access]
14/11/2019 Frank O'Connor, Plaxy Barratt & Tegan Douglas Oriental Pratincole (10) Port Hedland Racecourse (Port Hedland)
14/11/2019 John Graff & Josh Keen Grey Falcon (1) Great Sandy Desert (East Pilbara)
13/11/2019 Plaxy Barratt, Tegan Douglas & Frank O'Connor Chestnut Teal (1) South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant (Port Hedland)
11-12/11/2019 Frank O'Connor, Plaxy Barratt & Tegan Douglas Banded Stilt (1,000+)
Red-capped Plover (2,300+)
Crimson Chat (27)
Tree Martin (1,000+)
Dampier Saltworks (Roebourne) [private access]
26/10/2019 Kelly Rayner Painted Button-quail (2) Dirk Hartog Island (Shark Bay)
24/10/2019 Kelly Rayner Oriental Plover (2) Surf Point turn-off, Dirk Hartog Island (Shark Bay)
06/10/2019 Ray Walker Striated Grasswren (1+ ssp. oweni) 20km W of Sandstone (Sandstone)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

09/12/2019 George Swann all-dark swiftlet sp. (8) Entrance Point (Broome)
08/12/2019 Bruce Greatwich House Swift (1) Town Beach (Broome)
08/12/2019 Bruce Greatwich et al. all-dark swiftlet sp. (6+) Broome Port/Entrance Point (Broome)
07/12/2019 Mattea Taylor via eBird Red Goshawk (1) Hann River (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
22/11/2019 Nigel Jackett et al. Inland Dotterel (1) Eighty Mile Beach (Broome)
21 & 23/10/2019 Adrian Boyle, Nyil Khwaja et al. Grey Wagtail (1) Roebuck Plains (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

29/11-07/12/2019 Bill Betts et al. Northern Pintail (1)

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2020


Last Modified 13th January 2020