Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 172)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 172 (December 2019). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
PhD student Reece Pedler (from SA) is satellite tracking Banded Stilt and has recently banded nearly 950 stilt chicks with blue leg flags at a breeding colony on Lake Torrens SA. Reece would be most appreciative of any information regarding large flocks of stilts in WA and also any sightings of leg flagged birds.
He can be contacted on: reece.pedler@deakin.edu.au or 0400 038 452

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

10/10/2019 Brad Maryan Hooded Plover (1 juvenile) Long Point (Port Kennedy)
07/10/2019 Brad Maryan Greater Sand Plover (25)
Great Knot (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Long Point (Port Kennedy)
06/10/2019 Martin Greenwood Pacific Reef Heron [Eastern Reef Egret] (1) Mindarie Marina (Mindarie)
06/10/2019 John Nilson White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1 immature) Piara Waters (Piara Waters)
06/10/2019 Ken Glasson Elegant Parrot (several)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
Gosnells Rd East (Orange Grove)
06/10/2019 Martin Greenwood Western Whistler (1) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
05/10/2019 Alfred & Hidi Lau Grey Plover (2)
Common Greenshank (2)
Great Knot (50)
Ruddy Turnstone (5)
Common Sandpiper (5)
Curlew Sandpiper (10)
Red-necked Stint (50)
Nairns (Coodanup)
04/10/2019 Drew Davison Intermediate Egret (1) North Lake (North Lake)
04/10/2019 Bill Rutherford Common Noddy (1)
Bridled Tern (375)
Sorrento Surf Club (Sorrento)
03/10/2019 Martin Greenwood Wood Sandpiper (2) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
30/09/2019 Jamie Dolphin via eBird White-fronted Honeyeater (1) Ashfield Flats (Bassendean)
29/09/2019 Jan & Dave Crossley Intermediate Egret (1) North Lake (North Lake)
27/09/2019 David Brauhart Whiskered Tern (20+) Lake Vincent (Rottnest Island)
27/09/2019 Mark Binns Common Sandpiper (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
27/09/2019 Martin Greenwood White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Mindarie Marina (Mindarie)
26/09/2019 Mark Stanley Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (1 heard) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
25/09/2019 Mark Stanley Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (1 heard) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
25/09/2019 Mark Binns Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
23/09/2019 Martin Greenwood Brown Falcon (1) Carabooda (Carabooda)
22/09/2019 Mark Binns Curlew Sandpiper (3) Point Walter (Bicton)
21/09/2019 Sonja Kiffen Peregrine Falcon (1) cnr Eldorado & Wattle St (Tuart Hill)
16/09/2019 Jan & Dave Crossley Pied Butcherbird (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
14/09/2019 Martin Greenwood Western Rosella (1) Old Yanchep Rd on border of Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
12/09/2019 Martin Greenwood Australasian Shoveler (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4)
Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
12/09/2019 Martin Greenwood Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Karoborup Rd (Carabooda)
11/09/2019 Jan & Dave Crossley 'Commic' Tern [probable Arctic] (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
10/09/2019 Jordan Webber Intermediate Egret (1) North Lake (North Lake)
07/09/2019 BirdLife WA Excursion (Alan Watson et al.) Freckled Duck (1)
Intermediate Egret (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
05/09/2019 Shelley & Meir Altman Royal Spoonbill (1) Len Howard Reserve (Erskine)
05/09/2019 Wynton Maddeford Wandering Whistling-Duck (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman) - north end
04/09/2019 Fiona Cahill White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2) Epsom Ave (Cloverdale)
02/09/2019 via Claire Greenwell White-headed Petrel (1 beachwashed, taken into care) Mandurah area (Mandurah)
31/08/2019 Jason Moore Western Corella (1) Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park (Padbury)
31/08/2019 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (7) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
30/08/2019 Nick Hart et al. via eBird Royal Spoonbill (1) Len Howard Reserve (Erskine)
28/08/2019 Mark Binns Banded Stilt (900) Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
25/08/2019 BirdLife WA Excursion (Garry Taylor et al.) Crested Shrike-tit (1) Bickley Brook (Orange Grove)
21-23/08/2019 Martin Greenwood Banded Lapwing (2) St James School sports field (Alkimos)
17/08/2019 Ken Glasson Australian Magpie (1 melanistic) Peel Parade (Coodanup)
17/08/2019 Darryl James Western Whistler (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
13/08/2019 Ken Glasson Little Tern (1 possible) Nairns (Coodanup)
10/08/2019 Linda Giblett Curlew Sandpiper (34)
Red-necked Stint (48)
Nairns (Coodanup)
01-06/08/2019 Ray Turnbull & Margot Oorebeek et al. Intermediate [Plumed] Egret (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
06/08/2019 Martin Greenwood Hardhead (2) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
04/08/2019 Jason Moore Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1, presumed escapee) Whitfords Av (Kallaroo)
03/08/2019 via Leeanne Beavis Eastern Barn Owl (1 floundering in water, taken into care) Fishing Boat Harbour (Fremantle)
03/08/2019 Leeanne Beavis Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Airlie St (Claremont)
03/08/2019 Wynton Maddeford Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Melville Golf Club (Leeming)
31/07/2019 Wynton Maddeford Black Kite (1) The Vines (Ellenbrook)
28/07/2019 Brad Maryan Wandering Whistling-Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/07/2019 Alfred & Hidi Lau Red-necked Stint (100s) Nairns (Coodanup)
21/07/2019 Mark Newman Black Kite (1)
Western Rosella (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
21/07/2019 Drew Davison Red-capped Robin (1) Heirisson Island (East Perth)
20/07/2019 Martin Greenwood Pacific Gull (2 adults) City Beach (City Beach)
16/07/2019 Dave & Jan Crossley Eastern Cattle Egret (2) Bertenshaw Rd (Baldivis)
14/07/2019 Laurence Mason White-backed Swallow (1) nr Mullaloo Beach Lookout (Ocean Reef)
13/07/2019 Martin Greenwood Masked Lapwing (2)
Red-capped Robin (1)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
22/06/2019 Martin Greenwood Black-browed Albatross [sp.] (1 beachwashed, dead) Two Rocks (Two Rocks)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/10/2019 David Secomb Freckled Duck (175)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Coblinine NR (Katanning)
06/10/2019 Bill Russell Curlew Sandpiper (18)
Hooded Plover (14)
{St.) Martin's Tank Lake (Waroona)
04/10/2019 Bill Russell White-winged Triller (1) backyard, Preston Beach (Waroona)
03/10/2019 Alan & Sandy Rose Masked Woodswallow (32) overhead Morangup (Toodyay)
03/10/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Freckled Duck (260) Coblinine NR (Katanning)
03/10/2019 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (2)
Whimbrel (6)
Ruddy Turnstone (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (150)
Lake Preston at Myalup (Harvey)
02/10/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Ruff (1) Bob's Lake (Cranbrook)
02/10/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Banded Lapwing (36) Brickhouse Rd (Cranbrook)
01/10/2019 Robin Ashford et al. Bourke's Parrot (1) Reynoldson Reserve (Wongan Hills-Ballidu)
29/09/2019 Bill Russell & Bob Paterson Wood Sandpiper (2)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Wandalup Ponds, Nambeelup (Murray) [private access]
24/09/2019 Clive Nealon & Claire Gerrish Banded Stilt (4,000-5,000) Lake Ninan (Wongan Hills-Ballidu)
22/09/2019 David Secomb Freckled Duck (235) Coblinine NR (Katanning)
22/09/2019 Drew Davison Banded Lapwing (3+) Wedge Avenue, Lancelin (Gingin)
15/09/2019 Colin Ferrell Freckled Duck (1) Lake Needonga, Bindoon (Chittering)
15/09/2019 Bill Russell Purple-crowned Lorikeet (8) Preston Beach (Waroona)
14/09/2019 Colin Ferrell Intermediate Egret (1) Lake Needonga, Bindoon (Chittering)
11/09/2019 Colin Ferrell White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1 immature) Bindoon (Chittering)
08/09/2019 Bill Russell & Bob Paterson Wood Sandpiper (8)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Wandalup Ponds, Nambeelup (Murray) [private access]
04/09/2019 Richard & Lorraine Chyne Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) Pittosporum Rocks (Yilgarn)
25/08/2019 David Secomb Freckled Duck (230) Coblinine NR (Katanning)
25/08/2019 John Anderson Red-winged Fairy-wren (1 male, melanistic) Mount Hallowell (Denmark)
22/08/2019 Ken Glasson & Peter Lowe Red-backed Kingfisher (1) Johnston Rd, nr Yarloop (Harvey)
21/08/2019 Bill Russell Brush Bronzewing (2) Hamel Eco Park (Waroona)
18/08/2019 Bill Russell & Bob Paterson Wood Sandpiper (12)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Black-fronted Dotterel (23)
Whistling Kite (30)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Wandalup Ponds, Nambeelup (Murray) [private access]
10/08/2019 David Secomb Freckled Duck (355) Coblinine NR (Katanning)
10/08/2019 Bill Russell Red-backed Kingfisher (1) Johnston Rd, nr Yarloop (Harvey)
07/08/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Yellow-billed Spoonbill (46)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Red-necked Stint (36)
Masked Lapwing (2)
Wellstead Estuary (Jerramungup)
07/08/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Banded Lapwing (60) private property nr Lake Magenta Rd (Jerramungup)
06/08/2019 Doug Russell Red-eared Firetail (2) Shanhun Rd, Narrikup ()
18/07/2019 Linda Giblett Masked Lapwing (2) Fleming Grove Rd (Esperance)
17/07/2019 Bill Russell Purple-crowned Lorikeet (6) Harvey townsite (Harvey)
14/07/2019 Steve Elson via Linda Giblett Freckled Duck (420) Coblinine NR (Katanning)
13/07/2019 Linda Giblett & Steve Elson Freckled Duck (46)
Musk Duck (250)
Pink-eared Duck (1,100)
Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Masked Lapwing (20)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)
13/07/2019 Linda Giblett & Steve Elson Banded Stilt (16)
Hooded Plover (6)
Masked Lapwing (6)
private property B, Gibson (Esperance)
13/07/2019 Linda Giblett & Steve Elson Banded Stilt (1,000)
Red-necked Avocet (50)
Pink Lake (Esperance)
13/07/2019 Linda Giblett & Steve Elson Masked Lapwing (2) Norseman Rd (Esperance)
13/07/2019 Bill Russell Purple-crowned Lorikeet (5) Preston Beach (Waroona)
12/07/2019 Linda Giblett & Steve Elson Black-fronted Dotterel (28)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6)
Masked Lapwing (2)
private property A, Gibson (Esperance)
12/07/2019 Linda Giblett & Steve Elson Hooded Plover (2)
Masked Lapwing (6)
Rock Parrot (1 leucistic)
Mullet Lake (Esperance)
09/07/2019 Bill Russell Purple-crowned Lorikeet (18) Hamel Eco Park (Waroona)
04/07/2019 Bill Russell Purple-crowned Lorikeet (18) Hamel Eco Park (Waroona)
23/06/2019 Peter Morris Black Bittern (1) Hoffman Mill (Harvey)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/10/2019 Les George Beach Stone-curlew (1) The Groyne (Carnarvon)
05/10/2019 Nigel Jackett et al. GARGANEY (1 female) South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant and overflow (Port Hedland)
03/10/2019 Nigel Jackett et al. GARGANEY (1 female) South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant and overflow (Port Hedland)
27/09/2019 Stewart Ford, Jacinta King & Josh Keen GARGANEY (1 female) South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant and overflow (Port Hedland)
26/09/2019 John Graff & Nathan Beerkens Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Eastern Cattle Egret (2)
Banded Stilt (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Little Stint (1)
Long-toed Stint (2)
White-backed Swallow (1)
South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant and overflow (Port Hedland)
25/09/2019 Stewart Ford et al. Australian [Gull-billed] Tern (1) Great Sandy Desert (East Pilbara)
20/09/2019 John Graff & Nathan Beerkens EURASIAN TEAL (1 male)
Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
Banded Stilt (2)
Long-toed Stint (1)
White-backed Swallow (1)
South Hedland Wastewater Treatment Plant and overflow (Port Hedland)
02/09/2019 Kevin Ross Banded Whiteface (2)
Orange Chat (2)
Western Quail-thrush (1)
Austin Down Station, Walga Rock Rd (Cue)
24/08/2019 John Graff et al. EURASIAN TEAL (1 male) Harding Dam (Roebourne)
23/08/2019 George Swann EURASIAN TEAL (1 male) Harding Dam (Roebourne)
22/08/2019 Roksana Boreli, Phil Maher et al. via Tony Palliser EURASIAN TEAL (1 male) Harding Dam (Roebourne)
13/08/2019 Pauline Woolley Brolga (12) Lyndon River, Coral Bay road (Exmouth)
01/08/2019 Les George Pheasant Coucal (1) Gascgoyne River, east of Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
27/07/2019 Darryl Jones Regent Parrot (4) c. 65km S of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/09/2019 George Swann via Nigel Jackett Little Stint (1) nr Willie Creek (Broome) [restricted access]
16/09/2019 Nigel Jackett Chestnut Teal (1 male) Broome South Wastewater Treatment Plant (Broome)
12/09/2019 Nigel Jackett et al. Little Stint (1) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
10/09/2019 George Swann Little Ringed Plover (1) nr Willie Creek (Broome) [restricted access]
18/08/2019 George Swann Pacific Baza (1) Crescent Lake (Broome) [restricted access]
06/08/2019 Chris Young & George Swann Western Gerygone (1, ?ssp. mungi) Mowla Bluff Station (Derby-West Kimberley)
06/08/2019 Chris Young & George Swann Black Falcon (1)
Budgerigar (2,500-3,000)
Geegully Track (Derby-West Kimberley)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location


 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2019


Last Modified 10th October 2019