Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 156)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.


The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 156 (December 2015). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
PhD student Reece Pedler (from SA) is satellite tracking Banded Stilt and has recently banded nearly 950 stilt chicks with blue leg flags at a breeding colony on Lake Torrens SA. Reece would be most appreciative of any information regarding large flocks of stilts in WA and also any sightings of leg flagged birds.
He can be contacted on: reece.pedler@deakin.edu.au or 0400 038 452

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

03-15/10/2015 Wes Bancroft Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) backyard (Kalamunda)
11/10/2015 Bruce Greatwich Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (5) Lesmurdie Falls carpark (Lesmurdie)
11/10/2015 Peter Taylor  Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) Ellis Brook (Gosnells)
10/10/2015 Peter Taylor  Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1+) Victoria Reservoir (Canning Mills)
08/10/2015 Ken Glasson White-winged Triller (3) Gosnells Rd East (Orange Grove)
08/10/2015 Ray Turnbull & Margot Oorebeek White-backed Swallow (2) Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
04/10/2015 Craig Lester Long-toed Stint (1) Lake Walyungup (Walyungup)
03/10/2015 Matthew Pudovskis White-necked Heron (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
02/10/2015 Ken Glasson Elegant Parrot (1) Gosnells Rd East (Orange Grove)
01/10/2015 Ron Dibbens Western Yellow Robin (pair) Karnup NR (Baldivis)
30/09/2015 Ken Glasson White-winged Triller (1) Gosnells Reserve East (Gosnells)
28/09/2015 Nathan Piesse Terek Sandpiper (1) Pelican Point (Crawley)
28/09/2015 Craig Lester Common Tern (2) Mandurah Quay (Mandurah)
26/09/2015 Craig Lester Gull-billed Tern (7 race macrotarsa) Mandurah Quay (Mandurah)
25/09/2015 Mark Newman & Nick Brown Chestnut Teal (1) Len Howard Reserve (Erskine)
25/09/2015 Craig Lester Gull-billed Tern (1)
'Commic' Tern (2)
Mandurah Quay (Mandurah)
25/09/2015 Mark Newman & Nick Brown Stubble Quail (1 heard) Nairns (Coodanup)
25/09/2015 Mark Newman & Nick Brown Grey Plover (40+) The Chimneys, Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
25/09/2015 Frank O'Connor Gull-billed Tern (9 breeding plumage, presumed macrotarsa) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
23/09/2015 Mark Newman Pallid Cuckoo (1) coastal dunes (Golden Bay)
22/09/2015 Mark Newman White-backed Swallow (2) Coyle Rd (Oldbury)
21/09/2015 Ken Glasson Pallid Cuckoo (1) Iluka foreshore ()
20/09/2015 John Graff Freckled Duck (1)
Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
19/09/2015 Margaret Owen Red-capped Parrot (1) cnr Stephenson Av & Rochdale Rd (Mt Claremont)
17/09/2015 Craig Lester Greater Sand Plover (3) Lake Walyungup (Walyungup)
13/09/2015 Craig Lester Eastern Cattle Egret (7) Pinjarra Rd (Ravenswood)
12/09/2015 via Craig Lester Bush Stone-curlew (1) central Fremantle (Fremantle)
09/09/2015 Mark Binns Square-tailed Kite (2) Victoria Reservoir (Canning Mills)
08/09/2015 Ruth Courts White-necked Heron (4) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
06/09/2015 Bruce Ramsay Eastern Cattle Egret (1, breeding plumage) paddock along West Swan Rd (Guilford)
03/09/2015 Brendan Kinsella Western Corella (6) park (Currambine)
03/09/2015 Sue Abbotts White-necked Heron (1) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
02/09/2015 Craig Lester Eastern Curlew (5) Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
24/08/2015 Gary Tate Mute Swan (1) Milyu NR area (South Perth)
19/08/2015 Pam Smith Little Eagle (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
16/08/2015 Peter Jacoby Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
16/08/2015 Mark Stanley Spotless Crake (1) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
14/08/2015 Gary Meredith Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Variegated Fairy-wren (4)
Baigup Reserve (Bayswater)
09/08/2015 Craig Lester Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (1 beachwashed) beach (San Remo)
07/08/2015 Malcolm Beeton Peregrine Falcon (1) cnr Gt Eastern Hwy & Tonkin Hwy (Redcliffe)
30/07/2015 Margaret Owens Painted Button-quail (2)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (30+)
Underwood Avenue bushland (Mount Claremont)
29/07/2015 Wendy Kenworthy Mute Swan (1) Milyu NR area (South Perth)
27/07/2015 Wendy Kenworthy Mute Swan (1) Milyu NR area (South Perth)
26/07/2015 Ruth Courts Masked Lapwing (2) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
26/07/2015 Bruce Greatwich Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) backyard (High Wycombe)
26/07/2015 Ian Abbott Grey Fantail (1)
Little Grassbird (1)
Lake Vasto (East Perth)
24/07/2015 Ian Abbott Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) bushland opposite Buckland Hill Park (Mosman Park)
21/07/2015 Darryl James White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
18/07/2015 Steve Reynolds Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (1)
Brown Skua (1)
5nm NW of Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
16/07/2015 Paul Sellers Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (5) Lake Careniup (Gwelup)
15/07/2015 Jim Schultz Grey Currawong (1) Bibra Lake industrial area (Bibra Lake)
15/07/2015 Craig Lester Freckled Duck (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
15/07/2015 Craig Lester Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
14/07/2015 Ian Abbott Sacred Kingfisher (1) offshore Peppermint Grove Beach (Peppermint Grove)
11/07/2015 Craig Lester Eastern Curlew (1)
Whimbrel (1)
Creery Wetlands (Mariners Cove)
10/07/2015 Paul Sellers Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (5) Lake Careniup (Gwelup)
10/07/2015 Nathan Yaschenko Brown Skua (1) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
03/07/2015 Ken Glasson Red-capped Robin (1 female) Anstey-Keane damplands (Forrestdale)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

12/10/2015 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) Millbridge (Dardanup)
05/10/2015 Phil Lewis Ground Cuckoo-shrike (pair) cnr Uberin Rd & George Rd (Dowerin)
17/09/2015 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Lake Preston south (Myalup)
07/09/2015 Greg Marston Red-eared Firetail (1) Crossman Rd (Boddington)
30/08/2015 Bill Russell & Bob Paterson Wood Sandpiper (17) Nambeelup (Murray) [private site]
25/08/2015 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (40+)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (20+)
Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (200+)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Cheynes Beach (Albany)
20/08/2015 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (2)
Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (20)
Hutton's Shearwater (5,000+)
Cape Leeuwin (Augusta-Margaret River) - 15 minute watch
20/08/2015 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (5)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (c. 70)
Hutton's Shearwater (3,000+)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
20/08/2015 Marco Groot White-bellied Sea-Eagle (3 sub-adults) Wilgarrup Lake (Manjimup)
16/08/2015 Bill Russell & Bob Paterson  Wood Sandpiper (3) Nambeelup (Murray) [private site]
15/08/2015 Ross Jones Pied Butcherbird (3) Collins Rd (Beverley)
04/08/2015 Craig Lester Double-banded Plover (1) Lake Preston (Waroona)
27/07/2015 Craig Lester Double-banded Plover (1) Lake Preston (Waroona)
18/07/2015 Mark Newman Pied Butcherbird (1) Mills Road (Murray)
12/07/2015 David Secomb Freckled Duck (6) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
16/06/2015 Tony & Sherry Watts Brown Quail (c. 12) Lewis Park  Chalets, nr Dwellingup (Murray)

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

09/10/2015 Ross Jones Black-necked Stork (1)
Intermediate Egret (1)
Chinamans Pool, Marble Bar (East Pilbara)
08/10/2015 Ross Jones Black-necked Stork (1)
Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
DeGrey River crossing (Port Hedland)
08/10/2015 Les George Australian Pratincole (3) McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
07/10/2015 Ray Turnbull Little Curlew (2)
Motacilla sp. Wagtail (1)
cnr Second Av & MacGrath St, Onslow (Ashburton)
02/10/2015 Les George Intermediate Egret (1)
Little Curlew (20+)
McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
27/09/2015 Allan & Sandy Rose Inland Dotterel (18)
Orange Chat (2)
c.10km NE of Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
25/09/2015 Les George Intermediate Egret (1)
Little Curlew (1)
McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
25/09/2015 Rob Halls Brolga (75)
Little Curlew (7)
Oriental Plover (35)
Pardoo Station (East Pilbara)
24/09/2015 John McMullan Black Honeyeater (10+)
Orange Chat (several)
Lake Austin (Cue)
21/09/2015 John McMullan Black Honeyeater (5+) Kirkalocka Station (Mount Magnet)
21/09/2015 John McMullan Black Honeyeater (5+) Goodline Rd, just off Gt Northern Hwy ()
14/09/2015 Gary Marsh Brolga (14) Lyndon River crossing (Carnarvon)
05/09/2015 Kathy Samulkiewicz Budgerigar (c. 2,000) small dam, North West Coastal Hwy c. 3-5 km N of the Tom Price turn-off (Ashburton)
31/08/2015 Ross Jones Bourke's Parrot (3) Kirkalocka Station (Mount Magnet)
30/08/2015 Ray Turnbull Brolga (42)
Flock Bronzewing (100+)
Urala Causeway on Ashburton River (Ashburton)
30/08/2015 Ross Jones Bourke's Parrot (3)
Black-eared Cuckoo (2)
Pied Honeyeater (4+)
Black Honeyeater (4+)
Western Quail-thrush (4)
Kirkalocka Station (Mount Magnet)
29/08/2015 Ross Jones Orange Chat (10+) Lake Austin (Cue)
29/08/2015 Ross Jones Bourke's Parrot (3)
Banded Whiteface (3)
Austin Downs Station (Cue)
25/08/2015 Ray Turnbull Flock Bronzewing (c. 200) waterhole along Onslow Rd, c. 20km S of Onslow (Ashburton)
25/08/2015 Ray Turnbull Pectoral Sandpiper (1) waterhole along Onslow Rd, c. 20km S of Onslow (Ashburton) 
25/08/2015 Bill Rutherford Brolga (27 overflying) Port Hedland saltworks (Port Hedland)
24/08/2015 Bill Rutherford Black Falcon (1) Port Hedland landfill (Port Hedland)
22/08/2015 Alison Gye Malleefowl (1) Gt Northern Hwy, just N of Kalbarri NP (Northampton)
20/08/2015 Greg Harewood Orange Chat (1) 40km SSW of Lake Rason (Laverton)
18/08/2015 Greg Harewood Black-breasted Buzzard (1) 25km SE of Yamarna Station (Laverton)
17-18/08/2015 Paul Sellers Star Finch (50+) Bibbawarra Bore (Carnarvon)
10/08/2015 Bill McRoberts & Wayne Zadow Scarlet-chested Parrot (2 males, 1 female) Wanjarri Conservation Park (Leonora)
08/08/2015 Bill McRoberts & Wayne Zadow Scarlet-chested Parrot (2 males, 1 female) Wanjarri Conservation Park (Leonora)
05/08/2015 Alan Pilkington et al. via Alma de Rebeira Fiordland Penguin (1) Kanidal Beach, Eyre Bird Observatory (Dundas)
30/07/2015 Greg Harewood Western [Chestnut-breasted] Quail-thrush (4) 12km S of Lake Austin (Cue)
30/07/2015 Greg Harewood Bourke's Parrot (2) 15km S of Lake Austin (Cue)
19/07/2015 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Square-tailed Kite (1)
Black-eared Cuckoo (3)
Shy Heathwren (4 heard)
Mount Gibson area (Yalgoo)
18/07/2015 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Kirkalocka Station homestead (Mount Magnet)
18/07/2015 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Banded Stilt (100s)
Orange Chat (10+)
Lake Austin (Cue)
18/07/2015 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Banded Whiteface (2) entrance to Austin Downs Station, 1.5 km along Walga Rock Rd (Cue)
17/07/2015 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (20+) Maranalgo Rd (Yalgoo)
14/07/2015 Geoff Collis Star Finch (5) Halfway Clubhouse campsite, Tom Price (Ashburton)
10/07/2015 Steve Reynolds Roseate Tern (22)
Pied Honeyeater (100+)
Monkey Mia (Shark Bay)
10/07/2015 Geoff Collis Pheasant Coucal (1) Karijini NP (Ashburton)
08/07/2015 Geoff Collis Black-breasted Buzzard (1) South Gascgoyne River (?Upper Gascoyne)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/10/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1) Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
06/10/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Swinhoe's Snipe (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
05/10/2015 Mark Newman, Nick Brown et al. Zitting Cisticola (1) Ivanhoe Rd (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
05/10/2015 Mark Newman, Nick Brown et al. Red-backed Button-quail (heard) Mirima (Hidden Valley) NP (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
05/10/2015 Mark Newman, Nick Brown et al. Cicadabird (3 female) Lily Creek Lagoon (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
04/10/2015 Jane Taylor, George Swann et al. Eastern Cattle Egret (1) Broome sewage ponds (Broome)
03/10/2015 Mark Newman, Nick Brown et al. Grey-headed Honeyeater (3+)
Brown Songlark (1)
Halls Creek sewage ponds (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
01/10/2015 Broome Bird Observatory Banded Stilt (1) Roebuck Bay along Crab Creek Rd (Broome)
01/10/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett & John Graff) Swinhoe's Snipe (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
30/09/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett et al.) Semipalmated Plover (1) Broome sewage works (Broome)
29/09/2015 Mark Newman, Nick Brown et al. EURASIAN CURLEW (1) Roebuck Bay along Crab Creek Rd (Broome)
29/09/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1) Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
29/09/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett et al.) Black Falcon (1)
Ruff (1)
Lake Campion (Broome)
29/09/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett et al.) Swinhoe's Snipe (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
25/09/2015 George Swann et al. Swinhoe's Snipe (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
11/09/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Jane Taylor et al.) Banded Stilt (1) Crab Creek mudflats (Broome)
08/09/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1) Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
27/08/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett, Jane Taylor et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1) Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
21/08/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1) Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
18/08/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel & Jaime Jackett et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1 adult) Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
16/08/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett et al.) Flock Bronzewing (20) Gt Northern Hwy, c. 10km S of Roebuck Roadhouse (Broome)
15/08/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett & John Graff) Flock Bronzewing (22) Gt Northern Hwy, c. 10km S of Roebuck Roadhouse (Broome)
15/08/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Common Redshank (2)
Yellow Chat (4)
Crab Creek mudflats (Broome)
10/08/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Banded Stilt (1) Crab Creek mudflats (Broome)
early 08/2015 Wayne Merritt et al. Flock Bronzewing (20+) Gt Northern Hwy, c. 10km S of Roebuck Roadhouse (Broome)
20-21/07/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (John Graff et al.) Banded Stilt (1) Duck Lake, Roebuck Plains Station (Broome)
17-18/07/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Nigel Jackett et al.) Banded Lapwing (2) Rat Poison Tank, Roebuck Plains Station (Broome)
mid 07/2015 Wayne Merritt Zitting Cisticola (1) Marglu Billabong, Parry Lagoons (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
17/07/2015 Broome Bird Observatory (Jane Taylor et al.) Square-tailed Kite (1) One Tree/Little Crab Creek (Broome)
15/07/2015 via Broome Bird Observatory Square-tailed Kite (1) One Tree/Little Crab Creek (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location





 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location



 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2015


Last modified 15th October 2015