Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 148)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

PLEASE NOTE: John will be away in the field for much of October and November. During this time, Martin Cake and Greg Howell will be updating the page and manning the sightings e-mail address where possible, but there may be occasional delays (especially responding to e-mails).


The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 148 (December 2013). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/10/2013 Craig Lester Terek Sandpiper (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
16/10/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (55+)
Australian Little Bittern (heard)
White-necked Heron (2)
Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
13/10/2013 Craig Lester Common Greenshank (46) Bridgewater Cove (Erskine)
13/10/2013 Wynton Maddeford Freckled Duck (16) North Lake (North Lake)
13/10/2013 Nathan Waugh Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Kent St weir (Cannington)
12/10/2013 Wynton Maddeford Black-tailed Native-hen (breeding) The Vines Country Club (The Vines)
10/10/2013 Craig Lester Gull-billed Tern (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
10/10/2013 Mark Binns Red-necked Stint (3)
Bar-tailed Godwit (12)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
06/10/2013 Steve Keeling Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
05/10/2013 Craig Lester Gull-billed Tern (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
04/10/2013 Mark Binns Red-necked Avocet (2)
Banded Stilt (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (12)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
02/10/2013 Ross Jones Rainbow Bee-eater (10+) Byford (Byford)
01/10/2013 Mark Blythman Rock Parrot (4)
Barn Owl (1, heard)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1, heard)
Caroline Thompson cabins area (Rottnest Island)
01/10/2013 Karl Seddon Hoary-headed Grebe (2)
White-necked Heron (11)
Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
30/09/2013 Wynton Maddeford Freckled Duck (6)
White-winged Triller (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
29/09/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Pete White et al.) Freckled Duck (3) North Lake (North Lake)
29/09/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (7) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
29/09/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
29/09/2013 Paul Wilkins Square-tailed Kite (1)
Elegant Parrot (2)
Western Yellow Robin (2)
Wungong Dam (Bedfordale)
29/09/2013 John Anderson Shy Albatross (1 beachwashed, dead) Kallaroo Beach (Kallaroo)
29/09/2013 Craig Lester Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (19)
Red-necked Stint (220+)
Nairns (Coodanup)
28/09/2013 David Bruce via Twitter Freckled Duck (8) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
26/09/2013 Nigel Jackett Chestnut Teal (1 female)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
25/09/2013 Mark Binns Great-crested Grebe (2)
Red-necked Avocet (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (5)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
25/09/2013 Frank O'Connor Freckled Duck (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Maurice Hamer Park, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/09/2013 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (9)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/09/2013 John Graff Pacific Gull (3 immatures) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
23/09/2013 Graham ? Pacific Gull (1) Cottesloe Beach (Cottesloe)
18/09/2013 Craig Lester Southern Giant-Petrel (1 adult, taken into care) backyard (San Remo)
18/09/2013 Wynton Maddeford Sacred Kingfisher (1) The Vines Golf Club (Ellenbrook)
14/09/2013 via Kevin McAlpine Freckled Duck (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
13/09/2013 John Nilson Square-tailed Kite (1) Rowley Rd, nr Freeman Rd (Oakford)
11/09/2013 Craig Lester Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Red-necked Stint (225)
Nairns (Coodanup)
10/09/2013 Craig Lester Grey Plover (3)
Red Knot (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
08/09/2013 Diego Pitzalis Elegant Parrot (2) Forrestdale Lake trail (Forrestdale)
08/09/2013 Clive Nealon Black-tailed Native-hen (51) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
08/09/2013 Wes Cooper White-necked Heron (8)
White-backed Swallow (3)
Warbrook Rd (Bullsbrook)
08/09/2013 Nigel Jackett White-winged Triller (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/09/2013 Kevin McAlpine Freckled Duck (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
07/09/2013 Roger Vaughan Common Sandpiper (1) Claremont Bay (Claremont)
06/09/2013 Kevin McAlpine Freckled Duck (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
05/09/2013 Kevin McAlpine Freckled Duck (3) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
04/09/2013 Graham Little White-necked Heron (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
02/09/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-necked Heron (2)
presumed Little Corella x Galah (1)
Manning Lake (Hamilton Hill)
01/09/2013 Wes Bancroft Brown-headed Honeyeater (2) Bickley Brook (Orange Grove)
31/08/2013 James Bennett Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (1 beachwashed, dead) Leighton Beach (North Fremantle)
31/08/2013 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (7)
Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
28/08/2013 Craig Lester Red Knot (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
26/08/2013 Ross Jones Elegant Parrot (6) Nicholson Rd, btwn Thomas & Abernethy Rds (Oakford)
25/08/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Pete White et al.) Brown Quail (2) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
25/08/2013 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) South Perth Foreshore (South Perth)
24/08/2013 Helen & Keld Frederiksen Freckled Duck (15+) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
24/08/2013 Wynton Maddeford Common Sandpiper (1) Canning River, nr. Deep Water Point (Mount Pleasant) 
23/08/2013 Mark Binns Spotted Harrier (1) Stark Bay area (Rottnest Island)
23/08/2013 Coleen Minson Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
02-23/08/2013 Steve Keeling Banded Lapwing (pair) Warnbro area (Warnbro)
20/08/2013 John Nilson Peregrine Falcon (1) WA Water Corporation Reservoir-Depot Area, Stock Rd (Coolbellup)
18/08/2013 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (11)
Black-tailed Native-hen (10)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
17/08/2013 Mark Newman White-backed Swallow (5) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
13/08/2013 Jordan Webber Shining Bronze-cuckoo (7) Carradine Rd (Bedfordale)
11/08/2013 Jordan Webber Painted Button-quail (2) Bold Park (Floreat)
11/08/2013 Kerry Stuart Indian Ringneck (1, presumed escapee) Tomato Lake (Belmont)
11/08/2013 Craig Lester Whiskered Tern (22) Nairns (Coodanup)
11/08/2013 Wes Cooper Fan-tailed Cuckoo (heard)
Shining Bronze-cuckoo (1)
Bells Rapids (Brigadoon)
10/08/2013 John McMullan et al. Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (2) Bibra Lake, opposite Style Court (Bibra Lake)
10/08/2013 Nigel Jackett Red-capped Robin (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
09/08/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Manning Lake (Hamilton Hill)
09/08/2013 Ken Monson Red-necked Stint (180) Nairns (Coodanup)
07/08/2013 Jordan Webber Freckled Duck (19)
Black-tailed Native-hen (7)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
06/08/2013 Mark Binns Red-kneed Dotterel (3) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
04/08/2013 BirdLife WA Hillarys Pelagic (John Graff et al.) Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (12)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (7)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (70+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1 dark morph)

Wilson's Storm-Petrel (4)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (9)
Little Shearwater (4)
Brown Skua (2)
off Perth - Hillarys Boat Harbour to Rottnest Trench and return
04/08/2013 Steve Keeling Spotted Harrier (1) Mundy Regional Park (Kalamunda)
04/08/2013 Craig Lester Curlew Sandpiper (6)
Red-necked Stint (450)
Nairns (Coodanup)
04/08/2013 Wynton Maddeford Pink-eared Duck (2) Canning River, nr. Deep Water Point (Mount Pleasant) 
04/08/2013 Wynton Maddeford Crested Pigeon (2) North Lake (North Lake)
03/08/2013 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Freckled Duck (25)
Black-tailed Native-hen (11)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
03/08/2013 Wynton Maddeford Shining Bronze-cuckoo (heard) The Vines Golf Club (Ellenbrook)
02/08/2013 Mark Newman Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Red-kneed Dotterel (14)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
02/08/2013 Mark Binns White-necked Heron (27+) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
02/08/2013 Mark Binns White-necked Heron (7) North Lake (North Lake)
02/08/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
02/08/2013 John Nilson Nankeen Night-Heron (8) Alexandria Bvd (Canning Vale) 
31/07/2013 Clive Nealon possible Intermediate Egret (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
31/07/2013 Wynton Maddeford Pallid Cuckoo (1) The Vines Golf Course (Ellenbrook)
30/07/2013 Col Heap  Kelp Gull (1)
Red-necked Stint (65)
Nairns (Coodanup)
30/07/2013 Craig Lester Kelp Gull (1)
Red-necked Stint (250)
Nairns (Coodanup)
29/07/2013 Craig Lester Kelp Gull (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
29/07/2013 Wynton Maddeford Eastern Barn Owl (1) North Lake (North Lake)
28/07/2013 Simon Nevill Freckled Duck (8) Maurice Hamer Park, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
28/07/2013 Craig Lester et al. Kelp Gull (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
28/07/2013 John Nilson White-necked Heron (1) Broadway Boulevard (Piara Waters)
28/07/2013 John Nilson Common Bronzewing (1) Stock Rd (Coolbellup)
27/07/2013 Craig Lester Kelp Gull (1 juvenile - photographs) Nairns (Coodanup)
27/07/2013 John & Marcus Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
White-backed Swallow (3)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
27/07/2013 Greg Howell & Roger Smith Red-browed Finch (20+) Melville Rose Gardens (Carmel)
27/07/2013 Greg Howell & Roger Smith White-necked Heron (1) Aldersyde Rd (Bickley)
26/07/2013 John Graff Brown Skua (3+)
Arctic Jaeger (2)
Woodman Point (Munster)
23/07/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Freckled Duck (5)
Glossy Ibis (7)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Little Corella x Galah (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake) & North Lake (North Lake)
23/07/2013 Fred Coles Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Glossy Ibis (10)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
22/07/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Freckled Duck (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
22/07/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Freckled Duck (41+) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
22/07/2013 Craig Lester Blue-billed Duck (120+)
White-necked Heron (3)
Red-kneed Dotterel (18)
Elegant Parrot (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
21/07/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Southern Emu-wren (2) Mundy Regional Park (Lesmurdie)
21/07/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Spotted Harrier (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
21/07/2013 Nigel Jackett Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
21/07/2013 Wynton Maddeford Glossy Ibis (10) North Lake (North Lake)
21/07/2013 Derek Mead-Hunter Mute Swan (1) Mount Brown Lake (Henderson)
20/07/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (12)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
20/07/2013 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (20)
Black-tailed Native-hen (11)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
20/07/2013 John Nilson Tawny Frogmouth (1) Broadway Boulevard (Piara Waters)
19/07/2013 Craig Lester Red-necked Avocet (165)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Red-necked Stint (105)
Nairns (Coodanup)
14/07/2013 Wynton Maddeford Chestnut Teal (1 male) North Lake (North Lake)
11/07/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Southern Emu-wren (4) Mundy Regional Park (Lesmurdie)
11/07/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Spotted Harrier (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
10/07/2013 Helen Frederiksen Spotted Harrier (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

15/10/2013 Bill Betts Sanderling (17)
Brush Bronzewing (1)
Lancelin training range (Gingin)
?/10/2013 Bill Betts White-fronted Honeyeater (30+) Northam army camp (Northam)
14/10/2013 John Dart Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Nanarup (Albany)
13/10/2013 Ken Monson Red-kneed Dotterel (28)
Wood Sandpiper (13)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Nambeelup settling ponds (Murray)
13/10/2013 Peter Morris Terek Sandpiper (1) Leschenault Peninsula CP (Harvey)
13/10/2013 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (2250+)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Lake Preston South at Myalup (Harvey)
12/10/2013 Bill Russell Terek Sandpiper (1) Lake Yalgorup (Waroona)
12/10/2013 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (1) Martin's Tank Lake (Waroona)
10/10/2013 Frank O'Connor Gull-billed Tern (2, poss. ssp. affinis) Oyster Harbour at Emu Point (Albany)
07/10/2013 Steve Elson Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (23)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Red-capped Plover (52)
Red-kneed Dotterel (36)
farm along Gleeson Rd (Ongerup)
07/10/2013 Steve Elson Glossy Ibis (3)
Hooded Plover (6)
Tom South Lake (Cranbrook)
07/10/2013 Steve Elson Banded Stilt (250+)
Hooded Plover (2)
Anderson Lake (Cranbrook)
06/10/2013 Greg Harewood White-fronted Honeyeater (1) Scarp Rd, nr Samson Brook (Waroona)
06/10/2013 Roger Crabtree Square-tailed Kite (2) Augusta (Augusta-Margaret River)
05/10/2013 Peter Taylor Plumed Whistling Duck (10) flooded paddock on York-Beverley Rd at York (York)
04/10/2013 Frank O'Connor Plumed Whistling Duck (12) c. 1km S of York (York)
03/10/2013 Greg Harewood White-necked Heron (6)
Banded Lapwing (4)
Buller Rd (Waroona)
02/10/2013 John Graff & Nick Brown White-necked Heron (25) farmland near Manypeaks (Albany)
30/09/2013 Frank O'Connor Gull-billed Tern (3) Hutt Lagoon, Port Gregory (Northampton)
30/09/2013 Frank O'Connor Gull-billed Tern (3, ssp. affinis) Murchison River mouth, Kalbarri (Northampton)
28/09/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw Greater Sand Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (2)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Red Knot (1)
Sanderling (1)
Red-necked Stint (12)
Wellstead Estuary, Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
28/09/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (163)
Whistling Kite (1, breeding)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
28/09/2013 David Secomb Southern Scrub-robin (breeding, nest with 1 egg) Comblinine NR, Warren Rd. (Katanning)
27/09/2013 Bruce Greatwich Cattle Egret (3)
White-necked Heron (27)
Forrest Hwy (Murray)
late 09/2013 Marco Groot Hooded Plover (2) Redgate Beach (Augusta-Margaret River)
23/09/2013 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Wandering Albatross [sp.] (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (42)
Black-browed Albatross (7)
Shy Albatross (43)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (3)
Giant-Petrel sp. (5)
Great-winged Petrel (2+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (2)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (~1,200)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (200+)
Hutton's Shearwater (~1,000)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (1)
Brown Skua (1)
Bridled Tern (3)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 0715-1215
22/09/2013 John Dart White-necked Heron (2) Napier (Albany)
21/09/2013 Myles Menz & Ryan Phillips Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2) Island Point Reserve (Mandurah)
21/09/2013 Keith Lightbody White-necked Heron (10) paddock c. 20km S of Moora (Moora)
19/09/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw White-necked Heron (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (37)
Spotless Crake (2)
Black-winged Stilt (62)
Red-capped Plover (23)
Black-fronted Dotterel (9)
Red-kneed Dotterel (48)
farm along Gleeson Rd (Ongerup)
19/09/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw Black Kite (2) 20km W of Ravensthorpe (Ravensthorpe)
19/09/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw Hooded Plover (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (2)
Sanderling (1, banded yellow over orange)
main beach, Hopetoun (Ravensthorpe)
17/09/2013 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (2)
Great Knot (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Red-necked Stint (17)
Lake Preston (Myalup)
16/09/2013 Bill Russell Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Lake Newham, Yalgorup NP (Waroona)
13/09/2013 John Dart Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)
11/09/2013 Dan Mantle & John Graff Wandering Albatross [sp.] (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (80+)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (11)
Northern Giant-Petrel (5)
Giant-Petrel sp. (7)
Great-winged Petrel (2+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (13)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1,000+)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (400+)
Hutton's Shearwater (4,000+)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Fairy Tern (2)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 0745-1345
09/09/2013 Bill Russell Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1) Lake Preston (Waroona)
08/09/2013 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (1) Lake Pollard (Waroona)
08/09/2013 John Dart White-necked Heron (18) paddock nr Corio Rd (Albany)
08/09/2013 John Dart White-necked Heron (1) Denmark (Denmark)
08/09/2013 John Dart White-necked Heron (3) Elleker (Albany)
08/09/2013 via Ron Goodhall & Laura Black, and Liz Fox  Little Shearwater (1, taken into care, later died) 50km E of Merredin (Westonia)
01/09/2013 Bill Russell Little Shearwater (1 beachwashed)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Preston Beach foreshore (Waroona)
28/08/2013 Kim Williams & Christine Fleay Freckled Duck (8)
Royal Spoonbill (1)
Ruabon Wetlands, c. 10km E of Busselton CBD
24/08/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (124) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
24/08/2013 John Dart Australian Owlet-nightjar (1)
Restless Flycatcher (nesting)
Stirling Range NP (Gnowangerup)
24/08/2013 Roger Crabtree White-necked Heron (6) 2km W of Augusta (Augusta-Margaret River)
24/08/2013 Wayne Merritt Wood Sandpiper (2) Morawa sewage ponds (Morawa)
23/08/2013 David Secomb Spotted Harrier (1) 8km E of Katanning (Katanning)
23/08/2013 Claire Gerrish White-necked Heron (20) Banksell Rd, Somers Rd & Coronation Rd (Waroona)
23/08/2013 Claire Gerrish White-necked Heron (11) Greenlands Rd (Murray)
20/08/2013 Deb Sullivan Franklin's Gull (1) foreshore (Esperance)
19/08/2013 John Dart Whimbrel (1) King River (Albany)
19/08/2013 John Dart White-necked Heron (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)
18/08/2013 Julie Weir via Mike Lawrie Slender-billed Prion (1 beachwashed, later died) Point Moore Beach (Geraldton-Greenough)
17/08/2013 David Secomb Gilbert's Whistler (2) McDermid Rock (Dundas)
16/08/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (50+)
Black-fronted Dotterel (6)
Point Grey (Murray)
16/08/2013 Craig Lester White-necked Heron (28) btwn Mills Rd & Greenlands Rd (Murray)
16/08/2013 Craig Lester Stubble Quail (2) Lake McLarty (Murray)
08/08/2013 Mark Henryon & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (6)
Shy Albatross (1)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (30+)
Hutton's Shearwater (120+)
Brown Skua (2)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 0730-1150
05/08/2013 Ken Monson Wood Sandpiper (4) Nambeelup (Murray)
03/08/2013 Peter Taylor Elegant Parrot (60+) Nunijup Rd South (Cranbrook)
28/07/2013 Ken Monson Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (15)
Nambeelup (Murray)
19/07/2013 Ken Monson, John Barkla & Alison Street White-bellied Sea-Eagle (3)
Common Greenshank (4)
Red-kneed Dotterel (30)
Red-capped Parrot (20+)
Point Grey (Murray)
18/07/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (30) Point Grey (Murray)
18/07/2013 Craig Lester Red-necked Stint (100)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Elegant Parrot (4)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

04-12/10/2013 John Peck et al Oriental Plover (1, photographed) Credo Station homestead reservoir (Coolgardie)
08/10/2013 Martin Cake Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Caiguna Roadhouse waste ponds (Dundas)
07/10/2013 Nic Dunlop Australian Painted Snipe (1) Mt Forrest, 140km W of Leonora (Leonora)
29/09/2013 BirdLife WA campout (Andrew Hobbs et al) Gilbert's Whistler (2) Remlap Station, nr. Lake Moore
27/09/2013 Wayne Merritt via Louise Little Hooded Plover (1 adult, 1 juvenile) Telegraph Track, 60km E of Balladonia (Dundas)
25/09/2013 Lou Leidwinger Red-kneed Dotterel (3) nr. Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
24/09/2013 Lou Leidwinger Red-kneed Dotterel (1) nr. Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
08/2013 via Kathy Samulkiewicz Black-breasted Buzzard (nesting) Carnarvon-Mullewa Rd (?)
23/08/2013 Bill Rutherford Black Falcon (1) Port Hedland rubbish tip (Port Hedland)
16/08/2013 David Secomb White-necked Heron (1) 70km E of Norseman (Dundas)
15-16/08/2013 Bill Rutherford Black Falcon (4+)
Black Kite (2,000)
Port Hedland rubbish tip (Port Hedland)
13/07/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Black Kite (6) Paynes Find (Yalgoo)
13/07/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Black Kite (11) Mount Magnet Sewage Ponds (Mount Magnet)
11/07/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Black-tailed Native-hen (56) Jungar Pool (Cue)
03/06/2013 Michael & Lesley Brooker Black Kite (1) 55km E of Balladonia (Dundas)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

13-16/10/13 Bruce Greatwich & Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (25)
Grey Wagtail (1)
c. 120km E of Broome (Broome)
26/09/2013 Darryl Jones Yellow Chat (30+) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
08/09/2013 Robyn Doney & David Murphy Radjah Shelduck (4) Fitzroy River, c. 20km S of Fitzroy Crossing (Derby-West Kimberley)
07/09/2013 Mark Swann Matsudaira’s Storm Petrel (1) c.45km NW of Cable Beach Broome (Broome)
05/08/2013 Robyn Doney & David Murphy Caspian Tern (3) Fitzroy Crossing (Derby-West Kimberley)
late 07/2013 Darryel Binns via Frank O'Connor Gouldian Finch (30+, inc. 1 yellow-faced bird) Home Valley Station (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
28/07/2013 Adrian Boyle via Birding-Aus Freckled Duck (1,345) Broome Sewage Works (Broome)
27/07/2013 Robyn Doney White-browed Woodswallow (1 male) Fitzroy Crossing townsite (Derby-West Kimberley)
20/07/2013 Adrian Boyle via Clive Minton & Frank O'Connor Red-necked Avocet (1 banded as juvenile in Victoria 02/01/2012) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
05/07/2013 Peter Taylor, Michael Morcombe et al. Great-billed Heron (3-4) Coppermine Creek (Derby-West Kimberley)
05/07/2013 Martin Cake White-browed Woodswallow (2+) Geikie Gorge Rd, nr Fitzroy Crossing (Derby-West Kimberley)
04/07/2013 Martin Cake White-browed Woodswallow (1 male) Fitzroy Crossing townsite (Derby-West Kimberley)
02/07/2013 Peter Taylor White-browed Woodswallow (1) Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2013


Last Modified 19th October 2013