Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 146)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 146 (June 2013). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

14/04/2013 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (5)
White-fronted Chat (50+)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
13/04/2013 Mark Binns Red-kneed Dotterel (6) Market Garden Swamp (Spearwood)
13/04/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Manning Lake (Hamilton Hill)
10/04/2013 Wayne Merritt et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Spotless Crake (4)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Western Spinebill (2)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
09/04/2013 Mark Binns Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Piney Lakes Reserve (Winthrop)
09/04/2013 Craig Lester Black-fronted Dotterel (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
08/04/2013 Craig Lester Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (1 immature)
Nairns (Coodanup)
07/04/2013 Keith Lightbody Royal Spoonbill (1) Peel Inlet, end of Carrabungup Rd (Point Grey)
07/04/2013 Marcus Singor Grey Plover (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (3)
Woodman Point (Munster)
06/04/2013 André Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) South Perth Foreshore (South Perth)
04/04/2013 Mark Binns Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Market Garden Swamp (Spearwood)
04/04/2013 Mark Binns Spotless Crake (2) Lake Coogee (Munster)
03/04/2013 Mark Newman Spotted Nightjar (1) backyard (Golden Bay)
03/04/2013 Wayne Eddy White-necked Heron (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
02/04/2013 Mark Binns Spotless Crake (4) Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
31/03/2013 Colin Heap White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1 immature) over backyard (Byford)
29/03/2013 John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Red-capped Robin (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/03/2013 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (2)
Whiskered Tern (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
27/03/2013 John Newnham Elegant Parrot (14) Piara Waters Reserve (Piara Waters)
27/03/2013 John Newnham White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
26/03/2013 Martin Cake Arctic Jaeger (40+)
Pomarine Jaeger (5+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
24/03/2013 BirdLife WA Hillarys Pelagic Trip (John Graff) Shy Albatross (2)
Great-winged Petrel (14)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (30)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (200)
Hutton's Shearwater (7)
Wilson's Storm Petrel (10)
White-faced Storm Petrel (2)
Arctic Jaeger (6)
Pomarine Jaeger (2)
Common Noddy (4)
Bridled Tern (25)
Indian Ocean near Rottnest Island
24/03/2013 Bob Lawson Southern Boobook (2) Government House (Perth)
24/03/2013 Steve Keeling Chestnut Teal (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/03/2013 Jamie Sansom, Lucy Dadour & Mark Blythman Brown Skua (1) Parakeet Island (Rottnest Island)
23/03/2013 Jamie Sansom, Lucy Dadour & Mark Blythman Rock Parrot (2)
Spotted Pardalote (1)
Caroline Thompson chalets (Rottnest Island)
20/03/2013 Craig Lester Cattle Egret (1) wetland on Luxmore Green (Erskine)
20/03/2013 Craig Lester Great Knot (3) Nairns (Coodanup)
18/03/2013 Claire Gerrish & Mary Vaughan Cattle Egret (1 breeding plumage)
Little Egret (1)
Banded Stilt (20)
Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
18/03/2013 Claire Gerrish & Mary Vaughan Mute Swan (2) small suburban lake (Rockingham) - UBD 465 4C
18/03/2013 Craig Lester Banded Lapwing (7) Dawesville (Dawesville)
17/03/2013 Bill Betts Flesh-footed Shearwater (1)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Common Noddy (2)
9km off Ocean Reef (Ocean Reef)
17/03/2013 Mark Blythman Rock Parrot (4) Caroline Thompson cabins (Rottnest Island)
15/03/2013 Ken Monson Sanderling (5+) Southport Beach (Wannanup)
15/03/2013 Mark Binns Buff-banded Rail (7)
Spotless C
rake (5)
Banded Stilt (11)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
13/03/2013 Bill Betts Chestnut Teal (3) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
13/03/2013 Jordan Webber Intermediate Egret (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
13/03/2013 Jordan Webber Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Banded Stilt (2)
Red-necked Avocet (15)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
WA Water Ski Park (Baldivis) - note: private property, please ask for permission to access at kiosk
13/03/2013 Jordan Webber Banded Stilt (8) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
13/03/2013 John Nilson Nankeen Night-Heron (2) Piara Waters Park (Piara Waters)
13/03/2013 Nigel Jackett Banded Stilt (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
11/03/2013 Wes Cooper Eastern Barn Owl (1) Aveley (Ellenbrook)
11/03/2013 Mark Binns Australian Spotted Crake (1) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
11/03/2013 Bill McRoberts, Dave Crossley & John Graff White-winged Black Tern (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
11/03/2013 David Taggart Banded Stilt (36)
Marsh Sandpiper (6)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
11/03/2013 John Graff Banded Stilt (3) Jackadder Lake (Woodlands)
11/03/2013 Stewart Ford Banded Stilt (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
09/03/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Robyn Pickering) Wood Sandpiper (6) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
08/03/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/03/2013 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Neil Hawkins Park, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
07/03/2013 John Nilson Sacred Kingfisher (1) Visser St (Coolbellup)
06/03/2013 Mark Newman Intermediate Egret (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
06/03/2013 Nigel Jackett Chestnut Teal (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (6)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
06/03/2013 Craig Lester Sanderling (9) Singleton Beach (Singleton)
05/03/2013 Robyn Pickering Banded Stilt (22)
Red-necked Avocet (2)
Manning Lake (Hamilton Hill)
05/03/2013 Ian & Sandra Wallace White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
05/03/2013 Mark Binns Banded Stilt (30+)
Red-necked Avocet (30+)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
04/03/2013 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (6)
Variegated Fairy-wren (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
04/03/2013 John Graff Banded Stilt (1) Jackadder Lake (Woodlands)
04/03/2013 Robyn Pickering Banded Stilt (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
03/03/2013 John Graff & Diego Pitzalis Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (6)
Hooded Plover (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Southern Boobook (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
03/03/2013 John Graff & Diego Pitzalis Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Banded Stilt (16)
Peregrine Falcon (2)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
02/03/2013 Nigel Jackett Glossy Ibis (54)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Banded Stilt (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/03/2013 Mark Carter via Twitter Australian Spotted Crake (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/03/2013 Mark Binns Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Banded Stilt (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
03/2013 Royce Couper Eastern Barn Owl (1) Noranda (Noranda)
28/02/2013 Bill Betts Stubble Quail (3)
Painted Button-quail (2)
Brush Bronzewing (2)
Garden Island (Garden Island)
27/02/2013 Mark Binns Buff-banded Rail (5)
Spotless Crake (4)
Banded Stilt (3)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
26/02/2013 Craig Lester Pacific Gull (1 immature) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
24/02/2013 Darryl Jones Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/02/2013 Nigel Jackett Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Banded Stilt (10)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
22/02/2013 Darryl Jones Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
22/02/2013 John Graff Chestnut Teal (2+)
Great Egret (159)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (6)
Spotless Crake (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (80+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Whiskered Tern (2)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
22/02/2013 Mark Binns Buff-banded Rail (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
21/02/2013 Nick ? via BirdForum Black-tailed Godwit (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
21/02/2013 Nigel Jackett Banded Stilt (13) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
21/02/2013 Nigel Jackett Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Banded Stilt (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
19/02/2013 Lorraine & Richard Chyne Hooded Plover (1) Government House Lake (Rottnest Island)
18/02/2013 Ruth Courts Little Egret (4)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
17/02/2013 Nigel Jackett Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Banded Stilt (2)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
16/02/2013 Henry Cook via Twitter Banded Stilt (12) Brighton Beach (Scarborough)
16/02/2013 John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
16/02/2013 Nigel Jackett Musk Duck (1)
Pied Cormorant (2)
Great Cormorant (2)
Victoria Reservoir (Canning Mills)
16/02/2013 John Graff Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Australian Pelican (145)
Banded Stilt (169)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (40+)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/02/2013 John Graff Banded Stilt (2) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
15/02/2013 Neil Hamilton Square-tailed Kite (1) Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
15/02/2013 Craig Lester Pomarine Jaeger (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
14/02/2013 John Nilson Elegant Parrot (15) Mason Rd (Piara Waters)
14/02/2013 Gary Tate Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
13/02/2013 Mark Allison White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) east bank of Swan River (Ascot)
13/02/2013 Jordan Webber Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
12/02/2013 Craig Lester Banded Stilt (38)
Bar-tailed Godwit (7)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (12)
Whiskered Tern (52)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Nairns (Coodanup)
10/02/2013 Michael Green Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Banded Stilt (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
10/02/2013 Robyn Pickering Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Banded Stilt (139)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Kogolup Swamp & Lake (Beeliar)
10/02/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Sue Abbotts) Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Whimbrel (2)
Soldier's Cove (Dudley Park)
10/02/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Sue Abbotts) Eastern Curlew (2)
Whimbrel (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Samphire Cove (Halls Head)
10/02/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Barry Heinrich) Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
09/02/2013 BirdLife WA Wader Count (Rob Schmidt) Banded Stilt (10,000)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Rottnest Island (Rottnest Island)
08/02/2013 John Graff Australian Spotted Crake (25+)
Baillon's Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (5+)
Banded Stilt (400+)
Red-necked Avocet (450+)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
08/02/2013 John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
07/02/2013 John Graff, Pamela & Richard Stockbridge Pied Cormorant (1)
Painted Button-quail (1+)
Victoria Reservoir (Canning Mills)
04/02/2013 John Graff Australian Spotted Crake (6+)
Banded Stilt (105)
Red-necked Avocet (350+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (25+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
04/02/2013 John Graff Spotless Crake (2) South Lake (Bibra Lake)
04/02/2013 John Graff Banded Stilt (69)
Red-necked Avocet (12)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
04/02/2013 Robin Ashford Banded Stilt (many)
Red-necked Avocet (many)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (25)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
04/02/2013 John Graff Eastern Curlew (1)
Common Tern (2)
The Chimneys, Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
03/02/2013 Bill Betts Royal Spoonbill (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
03/02/2013 Mark Newman Gull-billed Tern (1)
Common Tern (2)
The Chimneys, Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
03/02/2013 Mark Blythman & Jamie Sansom Rock Parrot (6) Bathurst Point (Rottnest Island)
03/02/2013 Mark Blythman & Jamie Sansom Tree Martin (1000+) nr bakery (Rottnest Island)
03/02/2013 Claire Gerrish Banded Stilt (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
03/02/2013 Chris Cooper via Twitter Intermediate Egret (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
03/02/2013 Darryl Jones Common Sandpiper (3) Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)
03/02/2013 Craig Lester Banded Stilt (68) Nairns (Coodanup)
03/02/2013 Jordan Webber Little Egret (11) Goegrup Lake (Barragup)
31/01/2013 Marcus Singor Banded Stilt (12) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
31/01/2013 Marcus Singor Great Knot (4) Woodman Point (Munster)
31/01/2013 Craig Lester Banded Stilt (24) Nairns (Coodanup)
31/01/2013 Craig Lester Whimbrel (5) Soldier's Cove (Dudley Park)
31/01/2013 John Graff Little Egret (7) SE corner of Goegrup Lake (Barragup)
29/01/2013 John & Marcus Graff Western Corella (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/01/2013 Steve Keeling Glossy Ibis (9)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
25/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Common Greenshank (40+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (50+)
Whiskered Tern (15)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
25/01/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Intermediate Egret (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Banded Stilt (4)
Rec-necked Avocet (90+)
Whiskered Tern (2+)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
25/01/2013 John Nilson Peregrine Falcon (1)
Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (137)
Piara Waters (Piara Waters)
24/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos Eastern Barn Owl (3) ECU Joondalup Campus (Joondalup)
24/01/2013 John Nilson Buff-banded Rail (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
24/01/2013 Craig Lester Banded Stilt (7) Silver Sands Beach (Silver Sands)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

14/04/2013 David Secomb Spotted Nightjar (1) 8km E of Katanning (Katanning)
13/04/2013 Greg Harewood Eastern Cattle Egret (45) paddock, Glen Iris (Bunbury)
13/04/2013 Rick Playle White-browed Babbler (5) backyard (Narrogin)
11/04/2013 Ron Dibbens Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
09/04/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (23) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
04/04/2013 Ray Walker Masked Owl (1) btwn Busselton & Dunsborough (Busselton)
04/04/2013 Ken Mills via Greg Harewood House Sparrow (1)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (1)
(presumably ship-assisted, DEC notified)
Swansen Place, Bunbury (Bunbury)
03/04/2013 Mike Bouette Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
01/04/2013 Alison Street & John Barkla Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
31/03/2013 Roger Vaughan Pied Butcherbird (1) east end Wearne Rd (Wandering)
30/03/2013 Albert Low  Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
28/03/2013 Mike Bouette & Val La May GREY WAGTAIL (1) Windy Harbour swimming beach boat ramp (Windy Harbour)
23/03/2013 Maris Lauva Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
23/03/2013 Stewart Ford, Richard King et al. Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
23/03/2013 Bill Betts Ruddy Turnstone (36) beach opposite Edwards Island, Lancelin (Gingin)
19/03/2013 Robin Ashford Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan) - just north of the loading jetty
19/03/2013 Jon Dart Banded Stilt (1) mouth of Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
18/03/2013 Damien Baxter et al. Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
17/03/2013 Peter Taylor et al. Double-banded Plover (1) Lake Mortijinup (Esperance)
14/03/2013 Rob Davis & Josef Krawiec Western Corella (500+) Bindoon (Chittering)
13/03/2013 Mike Lawrie Eastern Reef Egret (1 white morph) Greenough River Mouth (Greenough)
12/03/2013 Darryl & Ronnie Jones Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
12/03/2013 Barbara Manson Hooded Plover (21) Gordon Inlet ()
11/03/2013 Clive Nealon Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
10/03/2013 Bruce Greatwich et al. Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
10/03/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Lesser Sand Plover (1) Kangaroo Pt, Cervantes (Dandaragan)
09/03/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Franklin's Gull (1)
Pacific (Fork-tailed) Swift (10)
small park near Pinnacles Caravan Park, Cervantes (Dandaragan) - at the end of Aragon St
09/03/2013 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Franklin's Gull (1) small park near Pinnacles Caravan Park, Cervantes (Dandaragan) - at the end of Aragon St
09/03/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Pacific (Fork-tailed) Swift (30) S of Cervantes (Dandaragan)
06/03/2013 Brendan Kinsella Franklin's Gull (1) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
03/03/2013 Steve Elson & Laurie Boyle (via Marcus Singor) Spotted Nightjar (1)
Australian Owlet-nightjar (3)
Anderson Lake NR (Tambellup)
03/03/2013 Wayne Merritt Sanderling (200-300)
Ruddy Turnstone (150+)
Lancelin Beach (Gingin)
02/03/2013 Bruce Greatwich Ruddy Turnstone (45)
Sanderling (1)
Windy Harbour Boat Ramp (Manjimup)
26-28/02/2013 Cameron Trees Australian Bustard (3) Indian Ocean Dve, c.40km S of Cervantes (Dandaragan)
26/02/2013 Bill Betts Zebra Finch (2) Northam Army Camp (Northam)
21/02/2013 Bill Russell Black Swan (4500)
Hoary-headed Grebe (700)
Pacific Golden Plover (5)
Grey Plover (11)
Lake Clifton (Mandurah)
20/02/2013 Bill Russell Banded Lapwing (20) Treendale subdivision, Australind (Harvey)
20/02/2013 Greg Harewood Banded Lapwing (24) Yoganup (Capel)
19/02/2013 Jane Boxall Malleefowl (1) Waychinicup Rd (Albany)
14/02/2013 Mike Lawrie  Banded Stilt (100+) Greenough River mouth (Geraldton-Greenough)
14/02/2013 Greg Harewood Square-tailed Kite (1) Eaton (Dardanup)
10/02/2013 via Peter Taylor Pectoral Sandpiper (1) The Broadwater (Busselton)
10/02/2013 via Peter Taylor Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Great Knot (1)
Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
10/02/2013 via Peter Taylor Chestnut Teal (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Wonnerup Floodgates (Busselton)
10/02/2013 via Peter Taylor Banded Stilt (3,300+) Vasse-Wonnerup Estuary (Busselton)
08/02/2013 Robyn Pickering Banded Stilt (256)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1400+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1+)
Red-necked Stint (1170+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
06/02/2013 Robyn Pickering Greater Sand Plover (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
04/02/2013 John Masters  Budgerigar (9+) Frenches Siding (Northam)
04/02/2013 John Graff, Bill Russell et al. Banded Stilt (250+)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2500+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (5+)
Curlew Sandpiper (15+)
Red-necked Stint (1000+)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)

Whiskered Tern (12+)
White-winged Black Tern (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
03/02/2013 Jordan Webber Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2000+)
Regent Parrot (10+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
03/02/2013 Jordan Webber Brown Songlark (8+) cnr Thompson Rd & Mills Rd (Murray)
02-03/02/2013 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Black Bittern (1) Big Brook Dam (Pemberton)
31/01/2013 John Graff Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Ruff (2 female)
Common Greenshank (70+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1500+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Curlew Sandpiper (10+)
Red-necked Stint (2000+)
Long-toed Stint (2)

Whiskered Tern (20+)
White-winged Black Tern (13+)
Little Eagle (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
30/01/2013 Tony (Spinners Charters) via John Graff possible SPECTACLED PETREL (1) off Albany (Albany)
29/01/2013 David Secomb Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1 mimicking Red Wattlebird) Katanning (Katanning)
27-28/01/2013 David Secomb Helmeted Guineafowl (2, escapees) Grimwade (Donnybrook-Balingup)
27/01/2013 Nigel Jackett, Russell Cannings et al. Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Ruff (1 female)
Marsh Sandpiper (6)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (750+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (4)
Curlew Sandpiper (15+)
Red-necked Stint (1000+)
Long-toed Stint (2)

Whiskered Tern (20+)
White-winged Black Tern (15+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
26/01/2013 Martin Cake Shy Albatross (1)
Little Shearwater (1+)
Hutton's Shearwater (4+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (30+)
Margaret River mouth (Augusta-Margaret River)
25/01/2013 Martin Cake Painted Button-quail (6) behind Prevelly Beach (Augusta-Margaret River)
25/01/2013 Marcus Singor Ruff (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (8)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
24/01/2013 Craig Lester Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (500+)
Red-necked Stint (200+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/01/2013 John Dart Chestnut Teal (20) foreshore (Albany)
23/01/2013 Bill Russell Black-winged Stilt (2000+)
Banded Stilt (100+)
Red-necked Avocet (1000+)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (500+)
Whiskered Tern (64)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/01/2013 Bill Russell Painted Button-quail (1) Preston Beach Rd (Yalgorup)
19/01/2013 J. Donegan via John Masters Banded Stilt (20+) Jurien Bay Town Beach (Dandaragan)
15/01/2013 Karl Seddon Great Knot (4) Lake McLarty (Murray)
11/01/2013 Neil Hamilton Hooded Plover (1) small lakes off Telegraph track, Cape Arid NP (_) 

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

08/04/2013 Stewart Ford et al. Masked Lapwing (1 race novaehollandiae)
Red-kneed Dotterel (19)
salt lake c. 70km SE of Norseman (Esperance)
08/04/2013 Liz Fox Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) c. 40km SE of Norseman (Dundas)
08/04/2013 Lou Leidwinger Asian Dowitcher (1) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
05/04/2013 Tania Ireton via Birding-Aus EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
02/04/2013 Les George EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
29/03/2013 Ken Grinter via Les George Red-necked Phalarope (1) Useless Loop (Shark Bay)
27/03/2013 Bruce Greatwich Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Star Finch (8)
Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)
23/03/2013 Bruce Greatwich Pacific (Fork-tailed) Swift (113+, multiple flocks)
Grey Honeyeater (2)
110km NW of Newman (Ashburton)
22/03/2013 Bruce Greatwich Pacific (Fork-tailed) Swift (400+) 110km NW of Newman (Ashburton)
22/03/2013 Les George, Mark Newman et al. EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
21/03/2013 Bruce Greatwich Grey Honeyeater (1) 110km NW of Newman (Ashburton)
20-21/03/2013 Les George et al. EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
20/03/2013 Lou Leidwinger Banded Stilt (9) nr Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
15/03/2013 Matt Johnston via Stewart Ford White-throated Needletail (15+) South Hedland (Port Hedland)
15/03/2013 Wayne Merritt, Damien Baxter et al. EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
15/03/2013 Lou Leidwinger Letter-winged Kite (1) Great Northern Hwy, c. 45km S of Auski Roadhouse (Ashburton)
11/03/2013 Darryl & Ronnie Jones Malleefowl (2) 60km S of Billabong Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
11/03/2013 Darryl & Ronnie Jones et al. EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
10/03/2013 Sue Abbotts EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
10/03/2013 Darryl & Ronnie Jones Little Button-quail (1) Billabong Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
09/03/2013 Nigel Jackett, Les George et al. EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
09/03/2013 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Pacific (Fork-tailed) Swift (600+, two large flocks) between Billabong & Overlander Roadhouses (Shark Bay)
07/03/2013 Brian & Richard Huggett via Jeff Davies EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
06/03/2013 Les George EURASIAN WIGEON (1)
Dusky Moorhen (1)
Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
26/02/2013 Lou Leidwinger White-winged Black Tern (~400) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
10/02/2013 Greg Harewood Western Yellow Robin (1) Ora Banda (Kalgoorlie-Boulder)
06/02/2013 Greg Harewood Banded Stilt (85)
Red-necked Avocet (100+)
Red-necked Stint (10)
Red-capped Plover (200+)
dam 4km NE of Kambalda (Kalgoorlie-Boulder)
04/02/2013 Lou Leidwinger Plumed Whistling Duck (19) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
03/02/2013 Les George Inland Dotterel (1) southern Lake MacLeod (Carnarvon)
03/02/2013 Les George Dusky Moorhen (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
23/01/2013 Les George Dusky Moorhen (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
22/01/2013 Les George Dusky Moorhen (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
04/09/2012 Boyd Wykes via Cheryl Gole Scarlet-chested Parrot (4) Goongarrie Station (Menzies)
23/08/2012 Graham Goods via Cheryl Gole Black-chinned Honeyeater (1 race laetior) Lake Christopher, W end of Rawlinson Range (Ngaanyatjarra)
22/08/2012 Boyd Wykes via Cheryl Gole Princess Parrot (8) Lake Christopher, W end of Rawlinson Range (Ngaanyatjarra)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

04/04/2013 George Swann via Mike Carter Edible-nest(-type) Swiftlet sp. (3) sewage ponds (Broome)
16-30/01/2013 George Swann & Jim Allen via Mike Carter (via Birding-Aus) LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL (1) - spp. fuscus (Baltic Gull) or heuglini (Heuglin's Gull) rubbish tip (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

24/03/2013 Lisa Preston via Richard Baxter (via Birding-Aus) White Wagtail (1) nr the Noodle House

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2013


Last Modified 15th April 2013