Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 145)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 145 (March 2013). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

19/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos Chestnut Teal (pair) Lake Joondalup, N end (Joondalup)
18/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Common Greenshank (40+)
Whiskered Tern (13)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
18/01/2013 Maris Lauva, Sue Abbotts et al. Intermediate Egret (1)
Glossy Ibis (45+)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Whiskered Tern (up to 8)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/01/2013 Peter Taylor Intermediate Egret (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (10)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos White-winged Black Tern (1) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
16/01/2013 Nigel Jackett & Stewart Ford Pacific Gull (1)
Common Noddy (2)
Bridled Tern (24)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
16/01/2013 Martin Cake Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (6+)
Red-necked Stint (10+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5+)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/01/2013 Martin Cake Great Knot (6) Woodman Point (Munster)
15/01/2013 Claire Gerrish Glossy Ibis (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Banded Stilt (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
14/01/2013 Paul Van Der Plank Peregrine Falcon (1) St George's Terrace (Perth)
14/01/2013 Viv Read Willie Wagtail (2 leucistic) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
13/01/2013 John Graff Banded Stilt (16)
Red-necked Avocet (23)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100+)
Goegrup Lake (Barragup)
11/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos Glossy Ibis (55)
Black-winged Stilt (2000+)
Banded Stilt (120)
Red-necked Avocet (200)
Black-tailed Godwit (1 breeding plumage)
Whiskered Tern (2)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
11/01/2013 Steve Burns Purple-crowned Lorikeet (12) Rubida Rise (Roleystone)
09/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos White-necked Heron (4)
Glossy Ibis (33)

Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
08/01/2013 Jane Seward Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
05/01/2013 Wes Bancroft Purple-crowned Lorikeet (5+) nr Petunia St (Kalamunda)
04/01/2013 Martin Cake & John Graff Glossy Ibis (40+)
Red-necked Avocet (15+)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
04/01/2013 John Graff Great Knot (6) Woodman Point (Munster)
03/01/2013 Sue Abbotts, Robin Ashford et al. Australian Painted Snipe (1) North Lake (North Lake)
03/01/2013 Sue Abbotts, Robin Ashford et al. White-necked Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (49)
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Red-necked Avocet (numerous)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
01/01/2013 John Graff Australian Magpie (2, killed Laughing Dove) park (Menora)
30/12/2012 Mark Newman Budgerigar (2) Baldivis (Baldivis)
30/12/2012 BirdLife WA Excursion (via Sue Abbotts) Australian Painted Snipe (1) Canning River Regional Park (Wilson)
30/12/2012 Matt Schurtz Australian Raven (2, eating dead Rainbow Lorikeet) Forrest Park (Padbury)
29/12/2012 Mark Newman Baillon's Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
29/12/2012 Steve Keeling Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
North Lake (North Lake)
28/12/2012 John Barkla & Alison Street Wood Sandpiper (4)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Little Eagle (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
28/12/2012 Steve Burns Australian Painted Snipe (1 seen briefly) North Lake (North Lake)
28/12/2012 Sue Hart Red-capped Parrot (1 young bird) backyard (Thornlie)
27/12/2012 Karl Seddon, Michael Craig et al. Australian Painted Snipe (4 - 1 female, 3 male) North Lake (North Lake)
27/12/2012 Greg Howell & John Graff Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Point Dundas (Applecross)
26/12/2012 John Graff et al. Glossy Ibis (23)
White-necked Heron (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2+)
Australian Painted Snipe (4)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
North Lake (North Lake) - snipe in reeds on small pool on W side
26/12/2012 Francis Smith Eclectus Parrot (1 female, presumed escapee) Arabian Court (Champion Lakes)
26/12/2012 Steve Keeling Glossy Ibis (26) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
26/12/2012 John Graff White-necked Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (4+)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
25/12/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Glossy Ibis (14)
Indian Ringneck (1 escapee)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
24/12/2012 John Graff Banded Stilt (9)
Hooded Plover (4)
Common Greenshank (3+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100+)
Red-necked Stint (400+)
Red-capped Plover (300+)
Elegant Parrot (1)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
23/12/2012 Sue Abbotts Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (130)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
22/12/2012 Robin Ashford Southern Boobook (2 adult, 3 juvenile) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
22/12/2012 John Graff Mute Swan (2) Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
21/12/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Cattle Egret (3, breeding plumage) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
20/12/2012 Vanessa Piper Mute Swan (2) Apex Park (Rockingham)
20/12/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Native-hen (5-6) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
19/12/2012 Martin Cake Terek Sandpiper (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
17/12/2012 Craig Lester Red Knot (4) Nairns (Coodanup)
17/12/2012 Craig Lester Banded Stilt (1) Soldier's Cove (Dudley Park)
16/12/2012 Jordan Webber Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Nankeen Night-Heron (2)
Bindaring Park (Bassendean)
14/12/2012 Evan Thyer, Jane Prince et al. Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest Island)
14/12/2012 Jordan Webber Western Wattlebird (1) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
13/12/2012 Craig Lester Terek Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Nairns (Coodanup)
09/12/2012 Wes Bancroft Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Petunia St (Kalamunda)
08/12/2012 Steve Keeling & Dimitris Bertzeletos White-necked Heron (2)
Glossy Ibis (5)
Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
08/12/2012 Pete White Mute Swan (2) Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
08/12/2012 Wayne Merritt, Louise Little & Frosty Square-tailed Kite (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (several)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
07/12/2012 Darryl Jones White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Little Eagle (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
07/12/2012 John Nilson White-necked Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (26)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
06/12/2012 BWA Excursion (Sue Abbotts) Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Clarkson Reserve (Maylands)
05/12/2012 Craig Lester White-winged Triller (male) Erskine (Erskine)
05/12/2012 Craig Lester Black-tailed Godwit (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
05/12/2012 Pete White Black-tailed Native-hen (5) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
04/12/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Square-tailed Kite (1) ECU Joondalup (Joondalup)
03/12/2012 John Nilson Regent Parrot (12) Jandakot Rd (Banjup)
02/12/2012 Louis Purdy et al. Diamond Dove (1) Bickley Brook Reservoir (Orange Grove)
02/12/2012 Darryl Jones Terek Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Avocet (3)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
02/12/2012 Alison Gye Bar-tailed Godwit (30) Nairns (Coodanup)
01-02/12/2012 Alison Gye Terek Sandpiper (2)
Grey Plover (5+)
Red-necked Stint (10)
Red-necked Avocet (4)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
30/11/2012 Frank O'Connor Pacific Gull (2)
Common Noddy (1)
Bridled Tern (2)
Ocean Reef Marina (Ocean Reef)
30/11/2012 Phil Snow via Frank O'Connor Soft-plumaged Petrel (beachwashed) Burns Beach (Burns Beach)
30/11/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos & Phil Snow via Frank O'Connor Pomarine Jaeger (1) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
30/11/2012 Alison Gye Black-tailed Native-hen (8) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
29/11/2012 Ron Dibbens Ruddy Turnstone (8)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Nankeen Night-Heron (1)
Rockingham Boat Harbour (Rockingham)
29/11/2012 Wayne Merritt & Frosty Common Noddy (1)
Bridled Tern (1)
Fairy Tern (6)
Whimbrel (2)
Ocean Reef Marina (Ocean Reef)
29/11/2012 Wayne Merritt & Frosty Pacific Gull (2)
Common Noddy (1)
Bridled Tern (2)
Fairy Tern (2)
Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
29/11/2012 Wayne Merritt & Frosty Common Noddy (3)
Bridled Tern (2)
Fairy Tern (1)
Trigg Beach (Trigg)
29/11/2012 Russell Cannings Common Noddy (5+)
Bridled Tern (many)
Trigg Island (Trigg)
29/11/2012 Martin Cake Gull-billed Tern (ssp. macrotarsa) Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
28/11/2012 Jordan Webber Buff-banded Rail (1) Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary (Bayswater)
28/11/2012 Martin Cake Terek Sandpiper (3) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
28/11/2012 Robyn Pickering Black-winged Stilt (1000+)
White-n
ecked Heron (18+)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)

Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
28/11/2012 Jennie Stock Mute Swan (2)
nr Penguin Island jetty (Shoalwater)
24/11/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
24/11/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Gull-billed Tern (possible ssp. affinis)
nr Mandurah Estuary Bridge (Erskine)
24/11/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6+)

Lake Claremont (Claremont)
23/11/2012 Bill Betts Mute Swan (2)
Point Peron, ocean E of Causeway entrance (Rockingham)
21-22/11/2012 Mary Vaughan via Claire Gerrish Mute Swan (2, origin unknown)
Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
22/11/2012 Craig Lester Bar-tailed Godwit (53)
Whimbrel (2)
Great Knot (1)
Red Knot (1)

Nairns (Coodanup)
22/11/2012 Robin Ashford et al. Eastern Reef Egret (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
21/11/2012 Robin Ashford Square-tailed Kite (1) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
21/11/2012 Frank O’Connor & Wayne Merritt Terek Sandpiper (1)
Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)
21/11/2012 John Nilson Square-tailed Kite (1)
cnr Berrigan Dve & Elderberry Dve (South Lake)
21/11/2012 Claire Gerrish Little Egret (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
20/11/2012 John McMullan Common Sandpiper (1)
Rufous Songlark (1)
Heirisson Island (East Perth)
20/11/2012 Frank O’Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (7)
Red-necked Avocet (17)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
20/11/2012 Frank O’Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (7)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
17/11/2012 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Red-necked Avocet (20)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
17/11/2012 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Herdsman Lake, nr Heron Place (Herdsman)
17/11/2012 Craig Lester Australian Spotted Crake (1) Coodanup (Coodanup)
17/11/2012 Craig Lester Eastern Curlew (5) Mandurah Quay (Mandurah)
16/11/2012 Nathan Waugh Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) Cannington area (Cannington)
16/11/2012 Russell Cannings Freckled Duck (1)
White-necked Heron (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
15/11/2012 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Native-hen (10)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
White-winged Triller (7)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
15/11/2012 Jordan Webber Pink-eared Duck (2)
Eastern Great Egret (1)
Bindaring Park (Bassendean)
14/11/2012 Sue Abbotts & Claire Gerrish Freckled Duck (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
14/11/2012 Sue Abbotts & Claire Gerrish Black-tailed Native-hen (5) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/11/2012 Darryl Jones White-winged Triller (20+) Carine Open Space (Carine)
13/11/2012 Phil Hunter Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Wharton Rd (Piara Waters)
13/11/2012 Martin Cake Black-shouldered Kite (1)
Rufous Songlark (1)
Heirisson Island (East Perth)
13/11/2012 John McMullan Black-shouldered Kite (1) Heirisson Island (East Perth)
13/11/2012 John McMullan White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Claisebrook Canal (East Perth)
13/11/2012 Karl Seddon Black-tailed Native-hen (2+)
Australian Spotted Crake (3+)
Red-necked Avocet (10)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
12/11/2012 Martin Cake Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Terek Sandpiper (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
12/11/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos  Hardhead (~2,000)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Red Knot (6)
Whiskered Tern (3)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
12/11/2012 Phil Maher via Frank O'Connor Freckled Duck (2) Herdsman Lake, near wildlife centre (Herdsman)
12/11/2012 Phil Maher via Frank O'Connor Freckled Duck (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
12/11/2012 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Native-hen (11) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
12/11/2012 Craig Lester Bar-tailed Godwit (31)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
11/11/2012 BWA Excursion (Ian Wallace) Black Honeyeater (4+) Anstey Rd bushland (?Forrestdale)
11/11/2012 Libby & Willie McGill Black-tailed Native-hen (8) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
10/11/2012 John Graff Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (150+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (150+)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
10/11/2012 John Graff et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
10/11/2012 John Graff et al. Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) Victoria Reservoir (Canning Mills)
?08/11/2012 David James Pectoral Sandpiper (2) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
06/11/2012 David James via Colin Heap Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (224)
Curlew Sandpiper (6)
Red-necked Stint (140+)
Red-capped Plover (1000+)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
04/11/2012 Ruth Courts Little Eagle (1)
Red-capped Plover (3)
Gnangara Lake (Gnangara)
02/11/2012 Craig Lester Baillon's Crake (2) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/11/2012 John McMullan Common Sandpiper (2)
Black-fronted Dotterel (2)
Heirisson Island (East Perth)
01/11/2012 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore (South Perth)
01/11/2012 Craig Lester Gull-billed Tern (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
late 10/2012 Steve Keeling Banded Lapwing (breeding) Warnbro (Warnbro)
31/10/2012 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Native-hen (7)
Freckled Duck (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
28/10/2012 Andrew Sherwin Purple-crowned Lorikeet (12) Keys West carpark (Ocean Reef)
28/10/2012 Jaime Hall Black-tailed Native-hen (8) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
28/10/2012 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2) foreshore (South Perth)
27/10/2012 Craig Lester Bar-tailed Godwit (10)
Whimbrel (4)
Samphire Cove (Halls Head)
27/10/2012 Craig Lester Common Greenshank (45)
Red-necked Avocet (32)
Nairns (Coodanup)
27/10/2012 Bob Lawson Black-tailed Native-hen (2) S end of Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
25/10/2012 Mark Blythman Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
25/10/2012 Nigel Jackett & Russell Cannings Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Red-necked Avocet (8)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
25/10/2012 Nigel Jackett & Russell Cannings Black Honeyeater (1) Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
25/10/2012 Darryl Jones Great Knot (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Grey Plover (5)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
25/10/2012 Darryl Jones Square-tailed Kite (1) Kwinana Fwy near Berrigan Dr (Jandakot)
25/10/2012 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore (South Perth)
24/09/2012 Bob Green Banded Lapwing (1) Beenyup Swamp (Woodvale)
28/08/2012 Colin McCrae Splendid Fairy-wren (3) off Ranford Rd (Southern River)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/01/2013 Brad Kneebone et al. Broad-billed Sandpiper (2) Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
21/01/2013 Greg Harewood Eastern Curlew (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (5)
Red-necked Stint (100+)
Point Douro, Leschenult Estuary (Harvey)
18/01/2013 John Graff & Jordan Webber Greater Sand Plover (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Whiskered Tern (7+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
16/01/2013 Craig Lester Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/01/2013 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (~20,000) Lake Preston at Myalup (Harvey)
13/01/2013 Henry Cook Long-toed Stint (2)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
13/01/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Ken Monson) Wood Sandpiper (12+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2+)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Nambeelup (Murray)
12/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
11-12/01/2013 John Nilson Masked Lapwing (1) Lower Kalgan River Bridge (Albany)
10/01/2013 John Graff et al. Chestnut Teal (1 female)
Banded Stilt (50+)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Marsh Sandpiper (5)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2+)
Long-toed Stint (1+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
09/01/2013 Bill Betts Zebra Finch (35-40) Northam Army Camp (Northam)
07/01/2013 John Dart Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
pond in central Albany (Albany)
06/01/2013 David Secomb Budgerigar (1) Police Pools (Katanning)
06/01/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
06/01/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Sue Abbotts) Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (4+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Long-toed Stint (1+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
White-winged Black Tern (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
06/01/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Sue Abbotts) Banded Lapwing (25+) Greenlands Rd (Murray)
05/01/2013 David Secomb Banded Stilt (4,000) Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
05/01/2013 Paul Freeman Black-breasted Buzzard (1) 2km E of Bow Bridge (Denmark)
05/01/2013 Mark Newman Ruff (1 female)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
04/01/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Elegant Parrot (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
04/01/2013 Paul Davey White-winged Black Tern (1) Albany (Albany)
04/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos & Robin Ashford Budgerigar (50+) Forrest Hwy (Murray)
04/01/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos & Robin Ashford Banded Stilt (40+)
Black-tailed Godwit (2+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (500+)
Marsh Sandpiper (8)
Red-necked Stint (300+)
Whiskered Tern (30+)
White-winged Black Tern (2+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
03/01/2013 Peter Taylor Cattle Egret (5) Lake Seppings (Albany)
02/01/2013 Colin Heap Black-breasted Buzzard (1) Western Flora (Carnamah)
02/01/2013 Ben Keeling Budgerigar (30+) cnr Forrest Hwy & Herron Pt Rd (Murray)
02/01/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Glossy Ibis (17)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Ruff (1 female)
Marsh Sandpiper (4+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1+)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/01/2013 David Secomb Budgerigar (40) Police Pools (Katanning)
01/01/2013 Mark Newman & John Graff Glossy Ibis (30+)
Red-necked Avocet (1000+)
Banded Stilt (7+)

Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Ruff (1 female)
Marsh Sandpiper (4+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100+)
Curlew Sandpiper (5)
Red-necked Stint (50+)
Whiskered Tern (60+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
31/12/2012 David Secomb Freckled Duck (19) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
30/12/2012 Ken Monson Wood Sandpiper (25)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Long-toed Stint (14+)
White-fronted Chat (50+)
Nambeelup (Murray)
30/12/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos, Steve Keeling & Ted Collinson Glossy Ibis (30)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Red-necked Avocet (750+)
Whiskered Tern (72)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (5)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
29/12/2012 David Secomb Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)
29/12/2012 John Barkla & Alison Street Square-tailed Kite (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/12/2012 Ken Monson Pacific Golden Plover (3)
Wood Sandpiper (17)
Long-toed Stint (8)
Nambeelup (Murray)
22/12/2012 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Budgerigar (12+) Wearne Rd (Wandering)
18/12/2012 Peter Taylor Galah (3) Manjimup (Manjimup)
16/12/2012 Chris Tate Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Silkwood Winery (Manjimup)
14/12/2012 Craig Lester Glossy Ibis (15)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/12/2012 Ken Monson Red-necked Avocet (5)
Wood Sandpiper (?count)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Nambeelup (Murray)
10/12/2012 Marco Groot White-necked Heron (9)
Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Red Lake (Manjimup)
10/12/2012 Marco Groot Malleefowl (3 - 2 adult, 1 ?immature) Corackerup NR (?Jerramungup)
10/12/2012 Marco Groot Hooded Plover (2) Chillinup NR (Plantagenet)
08/12/2012 David Secomb Freckled Duck (19)
Hardhead (102)
Pink-eared Duck (255)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
08/12/2012 Darryl Jones Glossy Ibis (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
08/12/2012 Darryl Jones Little Eagle (1) Mills Rd (Murray)
07/12/2012 Robert Wroth via Sue Abbotts Australian Painted Snipe (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
02/12/2012 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Budgerigar (50+) Wearne Rd (Wandering)
02/12/2012 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Masked Owl (1) Dryandra Woodland (Williams)
02/12/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Gull-billed Tern (ssp. macrotarsa) Robert Bay (Murray)
02/12/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Budgerigar (1) Greenlands Rd (Murray)
02/12/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Native-hen (?1+)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
02/12/2012 Martin Cake & Greg Howell Pectoral Sandpiper (1+) Lake McLarty (Murray)
02/12/2012 Martin Cake & Greg Howell Redthroat (1)
White-fronted Honeyeater (numerous)
Zebra Finch (~10)
Wongan Hills area (Wongan-Ballidu)
02/12/2012 Ken Monson Wood Sandpiper (30)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Nambeelup (Murray)
01/12/2012 Pete White Common Noddy (400+)
Roseate Tern (2)
Rock Parrot (3)
Lancelin Island (Gingin)
01/12/2012 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Stubble Quail (1)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (100+)
Black Honeyeater (3)
Wearne Rd (Wandering)
01/12/2012 Martin Cake et al. Lesser Sand Plover (6) N of Emu Point Boat Harbour (Albany)
01/12/2012 Martin Cake et al. Freckled Duck (2) small farm lake E of Manypeaks (Albany)
01/12/2012 Greg Harewood Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Grey Plover (3)
Red-necked Avocet (9)
Fairy Tern (6)
Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)
30/11/2012 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Budgerigar (50+) Wearne Rd (Wandering)
25/11/2012 Ken Monson Pacific Golden Plover (3)
Wood Sandpiper (20)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (6)
Nambeelup (Murray)
24/11/2012 Mark Newman Budgerigar (2) Thompson Rd (Murray)
24/11/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (heard)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
24/11/2012 Frank O’Connor, Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Gull-billed Tern (ssp. macrotarsa) Robert Bay (Murray)
23/11/2012 Kevin Healy Budgerigar (100+) Cataby (Dandaragan)
22/11/2012 Marco Groot Brown Songlark (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
21/11/2012 Doug De Caux Budgerigar (50) Great Eastern Hwy, 10km W of Kellerberrin
20/11/2012 Karl Seddon Stubble Quail (3+)
Red-necked Avocet (200-300)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
19/11/2012 Craig Lester Black-tailed Native-hen (9)
Red-necked Avocet (700)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (200)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
18/11/2012 Frank O’Connor Pallid Cuckoo (3) Greenlands Road (Murray)
16/11/2012 Marco Groot Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Phillip's Swamp/Wilgarup Lake (Manjimup)
09/11/2012 Ben Allen Rainbow Bee-eater (probable breeding) Bridgetown area (Bridgetown-Greenbushes) 
07/11/2012 Marco Groot Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Phillip's Swamp/Wilgarup Lake (Manjimup)
07/11/2012 Russell Cannings Shy Albatross (~10)
Little Shearwater (~20)
Cape Leeuwin (Augusta-Margaret River)
06/11/2012 Marco Groot Black-tailed Native-hen (8)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
05/11/2012 Rick Playle White-winged Triller (3 males, 1 female) Foxes Lair (Narrogin)
04/11/2012 Ken Monson & Bob Paterson Red-necked Avocet (15)
Wood Sandpiper (35-40)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (350+)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Red-necked Stint (300-400)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Red-capped Plover (400+)
Nambeelup (Murray)
29/10/2012 Nigel Jackett et al. Australian Bustard (18) 30km E of Esperance (Esperance)
28/10/2012 Nigel Jackett et al. Hooded Plover (46) Lake Warden (Esperance)
25/10/2012 Judy Uehlein Banded Stilt (15) Vasse-Wonnerup Estuary (Busselton)
25/10/2012 Kathy Samulkiewicz Budgerigar (20) Brand Hwy, just S of Seven Mile turn-off (Irwin)
25/10/2012 Kathy Samulkiewicz Budgerigar (~10) btwn Dongara & Port Denison (Irwin)
25/10/2012 Greg Harewood Bar-tailed Godwit (3) Vittoria Bay, Leschenault Estuary (Dardanup)
24/10/2012 Greg Harewood Square-tailed Kite (1) Kemerton (Harvey)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/01/2013 Les George Little Tern (~50) nr Mile Jetty (Carnarvon)
16/01/2013 Les George Little Tern (150+) Whitmore Islands, Gascgoyne River mouth (Carnarvon)
13/01/2013 Lou Leidwinger Oriental Pratincole (400+) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
07/01/2013 Nigel Jackett et al. Wedge-tailed Eagle (19)
Blue Bonnet (2)
Pied Honeyeater (1)
Orange Chat (2)
Naretha (Kalgoorlie-Boulder)
19/12/2012 Greg Harewood & Glen Murray Malleefowl (2) 70km NW of Menzies (Menzies)
10/12/2012 Greg Harewood & Glen Murray Peregrine Falcon (1) Mt Forrest Conservation Reserve (Sandstone)
03/12/2012 Lou Leidwinger Brown Quail (2) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
23/11/2012 Russell Cannings et al. Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo (2)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (5)
NE of Southern Cross (Coolgardie)
22/11/2012 Greg Howell Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo (2) Great Eastern Hwy E of Coolgardie (Coolgardie)
15/11/2012 Stephen Clarke Pheasant Coucal (2, calling) Karratha, nr town centre (Roeburne)
15/11/2012 Nigel Jackett & Bruce Greatwich Eastern Barn Owl (2) 229km S of Port Hedland (?Ashburton)
15/11/2012 Nigel Jackett & Bruce Greatwich Black-necked Stork (4)
Common Greenshank (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
151km S of Port Hedland (?Port Hedland)
15/11/2012 Nigel Jackett & Bruce Greatwich Black-tailed Native-hen (9) 137km S of Port Hedland (?Port Hedland)
09-10/11/2012 Jeff Turpin, Brendon Metcaff & Jenny Wilcox Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) 3km N of Dundas Rocks, 26km S of Norseman (Dundas)
09/11/2012 Malcolm Beeton White-necked Heron (1) West Angelas airfield (East Pilbara)
05/11/2012 Les George Australian Painted Snipe (3 male, 3 female) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
03/11/2012 Allan Throne White-fronted Honeyeater (300+) Point Malcolm, Nuytsland NR (Dundas)
29/10-02/11/2012 Nigel Jackett et al. Cape Barren Goose (4)
Shy Albatross (2+)
Grey Plover (10)
Pacific Golden Plover (5)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (27)
Banded Lapwing (2)
Whimbrel (4)
Ruddy Turnstone (10)
Common Sandpiper (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (3)
Great Knot (4)
Sanderling (50)
Red-necked Stint (300+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100+)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
White-fronted Honeyeater (50+)
Point Malcolm, Nuytsland NR (Dundas)
20/10/2012 Alan Galbraith Princess Parrot (6) 30km W of Jigalong (East Pilbara)
19/10/2012 Marco Groot Green Pygmy-Goose (3)
Australian Painted Snipe (2)
Carrawine Gorge (East Pilbara)
10/10/2012 Sarah Comer et al Oriental Plover (6+) Credo Station (Coolgardie)
15/09/2012 Carol Griffiths Nullabor Quail-thrush (2) nr Eyre Bird Observatory (Dundas)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16-21/01/2013 George Swann & Jim Allen via Mike Carter (via Birding-Aus) LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL (1) - spp. fuscus (Baltic Gull) or heuglini (Heuglin's Gull) rubbish tip (Broome)
late 11/2012 Rohan Clarke, George Swann et al. Grey Wagtail (1)
Common Redshank (1)
Adele Island (Broome)
late 11/2012 Rohan Clarke, George Swann et al. Island Monarch (1) Browse Island (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
02/11/2012 Simon Davies via George Swann Ruff (1) Lake Campion (Broome)
27/10/2012 Clare Morton et al. via George Swann Semipalmated Plover (1) Town Beach (Broome)
27/10/2012 George Swann et al. Roseate Tern (~34,000) lagoon, Lacepedes Islands (?Broome)
17/03/2012 Chris Hassell & Lee Tibbitts Great Frigatebird (85+)
Black Noddy (1)
Lesser Noddy (2)
Broome Port (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

late 11/2012 Rohan Clarke, George Swann et al. KAMCHATKA LEAF WARBLER (1)
Pechora Pipit (1)
Watercock (1)
Little Stint (1)
Oriental Reed Warbler (1)
Grey Wagtail (3)
West Island
late 11/2012 Rohan Clarke, George Swann et al. Abbott's Booby (1) at sea well S of Ashmore Reef
22-25/10/2012 George Swann et al. Middendorff's Warbler (1 on 22-25/10)
Island Monarch (1 on 25/10)
Grey Wagtail (1 on 25/10)
Collard Kingfisher (1 nominate race on 22/10)
Ashy-bellied White-eye (1 on 22-25/10)
Brown Goshawk (up to 3)
Nankeen Kestrel (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (up to 6)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (up to 5)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (2)
West Island
24/10/2012 George Swann et al. Lesser Noddy (10)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (3)
East Island
20-27/10/2012 George Swann et al. Bulwer's Petrel (103)
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel (5)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (9)
at sea between Broome & Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

11/11/2012 Braydon Maloney (via Lisa Preston & Frank O’Connor) Fairy Pitta (1) Winifred Beach track

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2012


Last Modified 22nd January 2013