Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 144)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 144 (December 2012). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/10/2012 Nigel Jackett & Jaime Hall Black-tailed Native-hen (4) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/10/2012 John Nilson Peregrine Falcon (2) Water Corporation water towers (Coolbellup)
23/10/2012 John Nilson Square-tailed Kite (1) Kwinana Fwy nr Berrigan Dr (Jandakot)
23/10/2012 Phil Hunter Stubble Quail (1 dead) cnr St George's Tce & William St (Perth)
21/10/2012 John Nilson Nankeen Night-Heron (1) Broadway Boulevard (Piara Waters)
20/10/2012 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore (South Perth)
20/10/2012 Nigel Jackett & Russell Cannings Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Splendid Fairy-wren (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
20/10/2012 David Taggart Black-tailed Native-hen (3) E side of Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
20/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Australian Spotted Crake (2) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
20/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (6) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
20/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Black Honeyeater (3+) Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
19/10/2012 Nigel Jackett & Russell Cannings Terek Sandpiper (2) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
18/10/2012 Bob Lawson White-winged Triller (10+) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
17/10/2012 Sacha Ruoss Red-backed Kingfisher (1) Hawkevale bushland, nr cnr of Lambertia Cres & Hawkevale Rd (High Wycombe)
16/10/2012 Nigel Jackett Little Bittern (heard) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
16/10/2012 Steve Keeling Elegant Parrot (5+) cnr Armadale Rd & Nicholson Rd (Forrestdale)
14/10/2012 Bruce Greatwich & Nigel Jackett Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/10/2012 Nigel Jackett Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
14/10/2012 Darryl Jones Yellow-throated Miner (10) park along Delgado Rd (Iluka)
14/10/2012 Steve Keeling  Square-tailed Kite (1) Ellis Brook (Gosnells)
13/10/2012 Nathan Waugh Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Ferndale (Ferndale)
13/10/2012 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore (South Perth)
12/10/2012 Bob Lawson Red-capped Robin (1) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
12/10/2012 Ky Botteon Sacred Kingfisher (1) backyard (Victoria Park)
11-12/10/2012 Bert Genat & Yvonne Oehlers Nankeen Night-Heron (1) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest)
11/10/2012 Darryl Jones Pied Honeyeater (1 male, 1+ females) near Arena Joondalup (Joondalup)
11/10/2012 Darryl Jones Terek Sandpiper (1)
Little Eagle (1 dark morph)
Ocean Reef Boat Ramp (Ocean Reef)
10/10/2012 Russell & Juanita Plunkett Eastern Barn Owl (1) Beeliar Oval (Beeliar)
10/10/2012 Craig Lester Terek Sandpiper (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Soldiers Cove (Dudley Park)
10/10/2012 Craig Lester Square-tailed Kite (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
08/10/2012 John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Variegated Fairy-wren (1 male)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/10/2012 Jon Elliott Pied Honeyeater (1)
Black Honeyeater (several)
Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
06/10/2012 Craig Lester Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
06/10/2012 Nigel Jackett Pied Honeyeater (1 male) cnr York St & Federal St (Tuart Hill)
05/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Pied Honeyeater (4++)
Black Honeyeater (1++)
Rufous Songlark (4+)
Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
04/10/2012 Bill Rutherford Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) flying SW over Perth Airport (Perth Airport)
04/10/2012 Andrew Skead Painted Button-quail (1) Bold Park (Floreat)
02/10/2012 Robert Butlin & Stuart Andrews Black-tailed Native-hen (3) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
01/10/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos & Steve Keeling Freckled Duck (1) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
25/09/2012 Robyn Pickering Whiskered Tern (6) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
24/09/2012 Nigel Jackett Black-tailed Native-hen (4) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/09/2012 Craig Lester Eastern Curlew (2)
Whimbrel (6)
Soldiers Cove (Dudley Park)
24/09/2012 Craig Lester Red-necked Avocet (250+) Nairns (Coodanup)
23/09/2012 Robyn Pickering Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
23/09/2012 Peter Taylor Pied Honeyeater (1) Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
23/09/2012 Mark Henryon Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
22/09/2012 Peter Taylor Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
22/09/2012 WA Naturalist's Club (Gordon Elliott) White-necked Heron (1) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
21/09/2012 John Graff Common Noddy (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
20/09/2012 Martin Cake Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Red-necked Avocet (18)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
18/09/2012 Steven Spragg Square-tailed Kite (1) Gnangara Lake (Gnangara)
17/09/2012 Gordon Elliott Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Gobba Lake (Bayswater)
16/09/2012 Karl Seddon Red-necked Avocet (27) nr Burke Dr (Attadale)
15/09/2012 Albert Low Pied Honeyeater (3+)
Black Honeyeater (3+)
Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
15/09/2012 Steve Keeling Brown Falcon (1) Ellis Brook (Gosnells)
15/09/2012 Steve Keeling White-necked Heron (1)
Pallid Cuckoo (several)
Stirling Rd Swamp (Forrestdale)
15/09/2012 Mark Newman Crimson Rosella (1, presumed escapee/release) backyard (Golden Bay)
15/09/2012 Mark Blythman Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (2) Rottnest Island (Rottnest Island)
11-15/09/2012 Mark Newman & Steve Keeling White-necked Heron (up to 5) cnr Tonkin Hwy & Rowley Rd (Forrestdale)
14/09/2012 Gordon Elliott Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Gobba Lake (Bayswater)
14/09/2012 Steve Keeling Peregrine Falcon (1 attacking Galahs) Warnbro Community High School (Warnbro)
13/09/2012 Kellie Greatwich Elegant Parrot (1) cnr Welshpool Rd & Station Rd (East Cannington)
13/09/2012 Wes Bancroft Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Rufous Songlark (3)
Champion Lakes (Champion Lakes)
11/09/2012 Wes Bancroft Eastern Barn Owl (1, chased by Australian Ravens) cnr Royal St & Bennett St (East Perth)
10/09/2012 John Dart White-necked Heron (2) nr Austin Cove Baptist College (South Yunderup)
09/09/2012 Jim Schultz White-necked Heron (2) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
09/09/2012 Jim Schultz Buff-banded Rail (1)
Regent Parrot (2)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
09/09/2012 John Graff et al. Pied Honeyeater (3++)
Black Honeyeater (5++)
Rufous Songlark (3+)
Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
08/09/2012 Mark Newman Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Grey Currawong (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/09/2012 Steve Keeling Red-eared Firetail (2)
Quail sp. (1)
Ellis Brook (Gosnells)
08/09/2012 Fred Coles Pied Honeyeater (numerous)
Black Honeyeater (numerous)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
07/09/2012 John & Marcus Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Brown Quail (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/09/2012 Fred Coles Great Egret (6) backyard (Maylands)
07/09/2012 Robyn Pickering Stubble Quail (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
07/09/2012 Nigel Jackett Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
06/09/2012 Darryl James Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
06/09/2012 Kath Lindann Brown Quail (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman) - near Pony Club
05/09/2012 Craig Lester Ruddy Turnstone (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
04-12/09/2012 Peter Cochrane via John Darnell (WAM) BLACK-TAILED GULL (1) Cockburn Sound (Henderson)
04/09/2012 Michael Rocca via Richard King Australian Painted Snipe (1) RAAF Pearce (Bullsbrook) - NOTE Private property
03/09/2012 Mark Blythman Banded Lapwing (8) Stirling Civic Gardens (Stirling)
02/09/2012 Nigel Jackett & Nathan Waugh Black Honeyeater (4) Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
31/08/2012 Steve Keeling Black Kite (1)
Brown Songlark (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
31/08/2012 Robyn Pickering White-necked Heron (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
31/08/2012 Darryl Jones possible Spotted Harrier (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/08/2012 Mark Newman Black Kite (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
27/08/2012 Craig Lester Greater Sand Plover (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (10)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (100+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5)
Red-necked Avocet (45)
Nairns (Coodanup)
26/08/2012 Bruce Greatwich & Astrid Heidrich Crimson ('Adelaide') Rosella (1, presumed escapee/release) backyard (Stratton)
25/08/2012 John Brooke & Jo Hope Southern Scrub-robin (heard) Bungendore Park (Bedfordale)
25/08/2012 Mark Blythman & James Sansom Brown Quail (1) Pelican Point (Crawley)
24/08/2012 Lan Lowson Black-shouldered Kite (2) Star Swamp (North Beach)
20/08/2012 Bob Lawson Black Kite (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
20/08/2012 Phil Hunter Peregrine Falcon (2) cnr. St George's Terrace & William St (Perth City)
19/08/2012 Jim Schultz Chestnut Teal (1 male) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
18/08/2012 Jim Schultz Red-kneed Dotterel (5) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
16/08/2012 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6)
Nairns (Coodanup)
15/08/2012 Mark Newman Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
White-backed Swallow (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
15/08/2012 Mark Newman Emu (1) Paganoni Swamp (Golden Bay)
14/08/2012 John Nilson Peregrine Falcon (2) WA Water Corporation Reservoir (Coolbellup)
14/08/2012 Colin Heap White-necked Heron (1) Stirling Rd Swamp (Forrestdale)
12/08/2012 Mark Newman Peregrine Falcon (1) Morgan Park (Armadale)
11/08/2012 Jim Schultz Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
11/08/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Stubble Quail (2+ heard)
Elegant Parrot (30+)
Rainbow Lorikeet (several, apparently now resident in the area)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
09/08/2012 Claire Gerrish et al. White-necked Heron (2) Big & Little Carine Swamps (Carine)
05/08/2012 Craig Lester Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1, breeding plumage) Nairns (Coodanup)
05/08/2012 David Bruce Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Red-necked Avocet (12)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
05/08/2012 Martin & Penny Potter Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Glossy Ibis (30)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
05/08/2012 Nigel Jackett Grey Plover (2)
Red-necked Avocet (10)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
03/08/2012 Ruth Courts Black-tailed Native-hen (35+)
Red-necked Avocet (15)
Yanchep National Park (Yanchep)
02/08/2012 Claire Gerrish Chestnut Teal (2 males)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
02/08/2012 Craig Lester Whiskered Tern (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
01/08/2012 Craig Lester Black-fronted Dotterel (7) Nairns (Coodanup)
31/07/2012 Martin Cake Australian Painted Snipe (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
30/07/2012 Claire Gerrish Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Glossy Ibis (35)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
29/07/2012 Andrew Hobbs European Goldfinch (2) Dunstan Rd (Nowergup)
27/07/2012 Steven Spragg Terek Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (1)
Point Walter (Bicton)
27/07/2012 Mark Blythman Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Whiteman Park (Landsdale)
26/07/2012 Bruce Greatwich & Astrid Heidrich Peregrine Falcon (3) City West Train Station (West Perth)
26/07/2012 Graham Palmer Australian Painted Snipe (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale) - near Osprey towers
25/07/2012 Mark Newman Little Egret (1)
Glossy Ibis (8)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6)
Elegant Parrot (52+)
Red-capped Robin (1 male)
White-backed Swallow (3+)
Fairy Martin (2+)
Brown Songlark (3)
Rainbow Lorikeet (26)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
25/07/2012 Mark Blythman Indian Ringneck (1, escapee) Whiteman Park (Landsdale)
23/07/2012 Richard King & Jenny Wilcox Black Kite (1) cnr Anketell Rd & Abercrombie Rd (Postans)
23/07/2012 Martin Cake Eastern Osprey (1) Victoria Rd (Malaga)
23/07/2012 Coleen Minson Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (100-150)
Nairns (Coodanup)
22/05/2012 Brian Hutchinson Brown Quail (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
03/05/2012 Martin Cake SOUTH POLAR SKUA (1) lWoodman Point (Munster)
03/04/2012 Martin Cake Long-tailed Jaeger (1) Woodman Point (Munster)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/10/2012 Greg Harewood Square-tailed Kite (1) Kemerton (Harvey)
24/10/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (9)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Brown Songlark (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
21/10/2012 Ken Monson Baillon's Crake (1)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Nambeelup (Murray)
16/10/2012 Bill Russell Black-tailed Native-hen (7)
Brown Songlark (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/10/2012 Kathy Samulkiewicz Red-necked Avocet (2) front beach (Port Denison)
14/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Pallid Cuckoo (5)
Pied Honeyeater (5)
Cheynes Beach (Albany)
12/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Spotted Harrier (1) Mt Trio (?Cranbrook)
11/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Black Honeyeater (3+)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Quiss Rd (Jerramungup)
11/10/2012 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (6) paddock W of Yarloop (Harvey)
10/10/2012 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (1) Lake Preston at Myalup (Harvey)
08/10/2012 Brycen Godfrey Malleefowl (1) Quiss Rd (Jerramungup)
06-08/10/2012 Andy Corness Snipe sp. (?Gallinago) garden (Dardanup)
07/10/2012 Bill Russell Terek Sandpiper (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
06/10/2012 Bill Russell Common Sandpiper (1)
Hooded Plover (28)
(St.) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
04/10/2012 Bill Russell Square-tailed Kite (2) Preston Beach (Waroona)
03/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Rocky Gully (Plantagenet)
02/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Black Honeyeater (heard) Cheyne Beach (Albany)
02/10/2012 Bill Russell Gull-billed Tern (1) Lake Preston (Waroona)
01/10/2012 Allan Marsh via Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Cheyne Beach Caravan Park (Albany)
01/10/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Pallid Cuckoo (2)
Black Hon
eyeater (heard)
Western Yellow Robin (1)
Cheyne Beach (Albany)
30/09/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Malleefowl (1)
Black Honeyeater (4)
Boxwood-Ongerup Rd, Boxwood Hill end (Gnowangerup)
30/09/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Black Honeyeater (6++) Quiss Rd (Jerramungup)
30/09/2012 David Secomb Black Honeyeater (5+ males, 3+ females, 1 nest with young) Coblinine NR - Warren Rd., Katanning (Katanning)
29/09/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Mulga Parrot (5)
White-backed Swallow (2)
Parkeyerring Lake (Wagin)
29/09/2012 Frank O'Connor et al. Australian Spotted Crake (2+) Wagin Sewage Overflow (Wagin)
29/09/2012 David Secomb Black Honeyeater (20 + males, 2+ females, 1 nest with young) Coblinine NR - Warren Rd., Katanning (Katanning)
29/09/2012 Marion Massam Black Honeyeater (6+) S end of Angwin's Rd (Wagin)
29/09/2012 Greg Harewood White-necked Heron (5)
Banded Lapwing (10)
Yoganup (Capel)
29/09/2012 Kathy Samulkiewicz Black-tailed Native-hen (40) Milo Rd, Irwin (??)
23/09/2012 David Secomb Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Busselton (Busselton)
21/09/2012 James Sansom Shy Heathwren (1) 25km west of Mingenew on Burma Road (Mingenew)
18/09/2012 Colin Trainor Black-tailed Native-hen (~80)
Red-necked Avocet (6)
Three Springs (Three Springs)
17/09/2012 David Bolton Black Honeyeater (1) nr Tenterden (Cranbrook)
16/09/2012 David Secomb Freckled Duck (5)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
15/09/2012 Karl Seddon & Frosty Diamond Dove (4+) Darkan Rd, nr Darkin Swamp (Beverley)
15/09/2012 Peter Taylor Black-tailed Native-hen (4) Phillips Swamp (Manjimup)
13/09/2012 Colin Heap Hooded Plover (3) Camel Lakes Reserve- small lake near road, Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
13/09/2012 Colin Heap Hooded Plover (2) Anderson Lake Nature Reserve, Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
12/09/2012 William Brooker NORTHERN PINTAIL (1 male, photograph) Vasse-Wonnerup Estuary (Busselton) - seen where Abba River enters Vasse Wetlands
12/09/2012 Bill Rutherford Pied Honeyeater (6+)
Black Honeyeater (12+)
Rufous Songlark (~15)
btwn rubbish tip & Seabird village (Gingin)
09/09/2012 John Dart Regent Parrot (50+) nr Kojonup (Kojonup)
08-09/09/2012 Nathan Waugh Crested Shrike-tit (2) Sebbes Rd, Witchcliffe (Augusta-Margaret River)
08/09/2012 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Pied Honeyeater (10++)
Black Honeyeater (10++)
White-necked Heron (4)
Square-tailed Kite (2)
Ledge Point Rd (Gingin)
04/09/2012 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (15+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (400+)
Hutton's Shearwater (100+)
Gracetown (Augusta-Margaret River)
04/09/2012 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (2)
Great-winged Petrel (12+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (400+)
Hutton's Shearwater (250+)
Bridled Tern (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
03/09/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (15+)
Shy Albatross (3+)
Great-winged Petrel (40+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (5+)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Gracetown (Augusta-Margaret River)
03/09/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (25+)
Shy Albatross (2+)
Great-winged Petrel (10+)
Hutton's Shearwater (1,000+)
Brown Skua (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
02/09/2012 Maris Lauva Pied Honeyeater (6++) Seabird (Gingin)
01/09/2012 John Dart White-necked Heron (1)
White-fronted Chat (6)
Peel Rd West (Waroona)
01/09/2012 Wayne Merritt Pied Honeyeater (numerous)
Black Honeyeater (numerous)
Ledge Point (Gingin)
29/08/2012 David Secomb Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Williams River Bridge (Williams)
28/08/2012 Carl Hanson Black-tailed Native-hen (1) front yard, Sexton Dr (Greater Geraldton)
28/08/2012 Greg Harewood Eastern Cattle Egret (11) Collie River/Australind Bypass (Dardanup)
27/08/2012 Mark Blythman & James Sansom Black Honeyeater (2+) Seabird (Gingin)
26/08/2012 Bill Russell Australian Spotted Crake (1) Lake Preston, S of Preston Beach Rd (Waroona)
25/08/2012 Darryl Jones Pied Honeyeater (50+)
Black Honeyeater (several)
White-backed Swallow (3)
Sovereign Hill (Gingin)
25/08/2012 Kathy Samulkiewicz Crested Shrike-tit (1) Moorilup Rd (Cranbrook)
24/08/2012 Kathy Samulkiewicz Crested Shrike-tit (3) Moorilup Rd (Cranbrook)
19/08/2012 Ken Monson Red-kneed Dotterel (5) Nambeelup (Murray)
18/08/2012 David Secomb Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Katanning (Katanning)
17/08/2012 Roger Vaughan Western Yellow Robin (1) near Island Point Reserve (Murray)
13/08/2012 Jim Stevenson Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (100+)
Black-browed Albatross (~5)
Shy Albatross (2-3)
Giant-Petrel sp. (5+)
The Gap (Albany)
12/08/2012 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (16+)
Shy Albatross (1)
Great-winged Petrel (7)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1+)
Hutton's Shearwater (300+; 1 leucistic)
Brown Skua (1)
Rock Parrot (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
12/08/2012 Ken Monson & Bob Patterson Wood Sandpiper (8)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Red-necked Stint (30-40)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6)
Shining Bronze-cuckoo (1)
Nambeelup (Murray)
06/08/2012 John Dart Black-tailed Native-hen (1) North Rd (Albany)
06/08/2012 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (55+)
Shy Albatross (6)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1 white morph)
Great-winged Petrel (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (5+)
Hutton's Shearwater (1,500+)
Brown Skua (2)
Gracetown (Augusta-Margaret River)
06/08/2012 John Graff White-necked Heron (3+) Forrest Hwy, btwn Mills Rd & Pinjarra Rd (Murray)
30/07/2012 Alan Collins & John Graff Eastern Cattle Egret (6+) Ulster Rd (Albany)
29/07/2012 BWA Mid-West Group (Colin Heap) Square-tailed Kite (1) Western Flora, nr Eneabba (Carnamah)
29/07/2012 BWA Albany Pelagic Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (40+)
Shy Albatross (8)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (40+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (5)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (10)
Hutton's Shearwater (8)
Little Shearwater (10)
Brown Skua (3)
off Albany (Albany)
28/07/2012 BWA Albany Pelagic Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (60+)
Black-browed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (10)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (4)
Great-winged Petrel (50+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (6)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (10)
Little Shearwater (8)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Brown Skua (2)
off Albany (Albany)
27/07/2012 BWA Mid-West Group (Colin Heap) Peregrine Falcon (1) Western Flora, nr Eneabba (Carnamah)
27/07/2012 BWA Peel Branch (Ken Monson) Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1)
Red-capped Robin (2+)
Fairbridge (Murray)
25/07/2012 BWA Mid-West Group (Colin Heap) Black-tailed Native-hen (13)
White-necked Heron (1)
Western Flora, nr Eneabba (Carnamah)
21/07/2012 Mike Lawrie Black-tailed Native-hen (60+) Wenmilla Creek crossing on Nubberoo Rd (Mullewa)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

20/10/2012 Lou Leidwinger Great-billed Heron (1) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
20/10/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Oriental Plover (~25)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Port Hedland Sports Oval (Port Hedland)
19/10/2012 Greg Harewood Rufous Fieldwren (1) Lake Disappointment (East Pilbara)
18/10/2012 Les George Asian Dowitcher (1) Pickle's Point nr Carnarvon Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)
15/10/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos et al. Long-toed Stint (3) Port Hedland Sewage Works (Port Hedland)
13/10/2012 Lou Leidwinger Black Falcon (1) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
04/10/2012 Pete White Bourke's Parrot (2)
Western Bowerbird (2)
Pied Honeyeater (10+)
Black Honeyeater (10+)
Payne's Find-Sandstone Rd (Yalgoo)
03/10/2012 Pete White White-browed Treecreeper (1) Payne's Find-Sandstone Rd (Yalgoo)
27/09/2012 Les George  Asian Dowitcher (3) Pickle's Point nr Carnarvon Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)
26/09/2012 Greg Harewood Australian Bustard (2)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Red-capped Plover (75)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Gull-billed Tern (3)
Hogan's Lagoon, Mount Morgan Station (Kalgoorlie-Boulder)
26/09/2012 Greg Harewood Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Lake Lefroy, Mount Morgan Station (Kalgoorlie-Boulder)
23/09/2012 per Dept of Agriculture alert Tree Sparrow (2, possibly breeding) Onslow (Ashburton)
21/09/2012 Jeff Turpin Scarlet-chested Parrot (1 male)
White-browed Treecreeper (3)
Gilbert's Whistler (2)
Western Yellow Robin (2)
Diemal Station (Coolgardie)
15/09/2012 Carol Griffiths via Alma de Rebeira Nullabor Quail-thrush (2) nr Eyre Bird Observatory (Dundas)
??/09/2012 Maureen Francesconi via Frank O'Connor Scarlet-chested Parrot (1 male) nr Yellowdine (Coolgardie)
10/09/2012 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Wood Sandpiper (3)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Pannawonica Sewage Ponds (Ashburton)
31/08/2012 Bruce Greatwich & Astrid Heidrich Star Finch (10) Chichester Range, 45km N of Auski Roadhouse (Ashburton)
29/08/2012 Julian Bell White-tailed Tropicbird (1) Goodwyn A platform (??)
28/08/2012 Frank O'Connor Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4) Payne's Find-Beacon Rd (Payne's Find)
28/08/2012 Frank O'Connor White-browed Treecreeper (4) Payne's Find-Sandstone Rd (Payne's Find)
20/08/2012 Frank O'Connor Lesser Crested Tern (1) Murchison River, Kalbarri (Northampton)
17/08/2012 Nigel Jackett & Hannah Pusey Grey Falcon (1) 160km S of Port Hedland (Roebourne)
15/08/2012 Diane Beckingham Grey Falcon (1) 20km W of Carnarvon Range (Meekatharra)
12/08/2012 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (2) East Intercourse Island (Roebourne)
05/08/2012 Bruce Greatwich Royal Spoonbill (1) 40km S of Port Hedland (Roebourne)
02-04/08/2012 Bruce Greatwich & Hannah Pusey Black-necked Stork (1) 40km S of Port Hedland (Roebourne)
02/08/2012 Greg Harewood Malleefowl (1) Mulgarrie, 45km N of Kalgoorlie (Kalgoorlie-Boulder) 
02/08/2012 Greg Harewood Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Gindalbie, 45km NE of Kalgoorlie (Kalgoorlie-Boulder)
early 06/2012 via Kim Onton Bulwer's Petrel (1, taken into care) off North West Cape (Exmouth)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

11-12/10/2012 via Maris Lauva Pacific Swift (thousands) Broome Port (Broome)
24-25/08/2012 Simon Davies via Adrian Boyle (via Birding-Aus) White Wagtail (1) Broome Sewage Ponds (Broome)
27/08/2012 Sue Frawley Black Falcon (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
02/08/2012 Ben Weston via Tim Dolby Flock Bronzewing (1,000+) Great Northern Hwy, 15km N of Sandfire Roadhouse (Broome)
03/07/2012 Kerrie Cowie via Sue Abbotts Sarus Crane (2) nr. Maggie Creek (Wyndham-East Kimberley)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

08/07/2012 Neil Hamilton et al. Little Black Cormorant (1) Settlement

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

25/08/2012 Russel Palmer via Mike Carter (via Birding-Aus) Yellow Bittern (1 - photographed by camera trap) Direction Island
21/08/2012 Pam Jones via Mike Carter (via Birding-Aus) Eurasian Teal (1) West Island

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2012


Last Modified 25th October 2012