Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 140)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 140 (December 2011). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

21/10/2011 Sean van Alphen Square-tailed Kite (2) Mills Park (Beckenham)
21/10/2011 Andrew Bailey Terek Sandpiper (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
19/10/2011 Darryl Jones Common Sandpiper (1)
White-backed Swallow (4)
Ocean Reef boat ramp (Ocean Reef)
19/10/2011 John Graff & Alan Collins Brown Quail (4+)
Spotless Crake (6+)
Commercial Rd, Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
17/10/2011 John Graff & Alan Collins Brown Quail (1+)
White-winged Triller (2)
Commercial Rd, Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
17/10/2011 Belinda Forbes Banded Lapwing (1) Mitchell Freeway/Cedric Street Exit (Innaloo)
15/10/2011 Alan Collins Square-tailed Kite (1) Schofield Road (Wattle Grove)
12/10/2011 Marcus Singor Greater Sand Plover (4)
Ruddy Turnstone (4)
Grey Plover (4)
Eastern Reef Egret (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
12/10/2011 Ted & Maureen Cawley Eastern Curlew (1) Samphire Cove (Halls Head)
10/10/2011 Michael Hancock Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Star Swamp (Watermans Bay)
06/10/2011 Marcus Singor Whimbrel (1) Point Peron (Peron)
29/09/2011 Ted & Maureen Cawley Rainbow Bee-eater (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
29/09/2011 Sean van Alphen Square-tailed Kite (1) Mills Park (Beckenham)
29/09/2011 Mark Newman Whimbrel (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (45)
Grey Plover (2)
The Chimneys, Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
29/09/2011 Mark Newman Square-tailed Kite (1)
Southern Boobook (1)
Paganoni Swamp (Karnup)
26/09/2011 John Nilson Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (21) Stock Road (Coolbellup)
25/09/2011 Fred Coles Pallid Cuckoo (1) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
24/09/2011 Bill Rutherford Little Bittern (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/09/2011 Darryl Jones Grey Plover (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
21/09/2011 Darryl Jones Bridled Tern (3) Ocean Reef Boat Ramp (Ocean Reef)
19/09/2011 Jan & Dave Crossley Square-tailed Kite (1) Lake Coogee (Munster)
18/09/2011 Ken Monson Royal Spoonbill (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
17/09/2011 Alan Collins Chestnut Teal (1) Perth Airport (Belmont)
15/09/2011 Philip Hunter Tawny Frogmouth (1) Walkingdale Promenade (Southern River)
12/09/2011 Sandra & Ian Wallace Rufous Treecreeper (4) Bungendore Park (Bedfordale)
08/09/2011 Sue Mather Sooty Oystercatcher (1) West End (Rottnest Island)
04/09/2011 Darryl Jones White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Glossy Ibis (4)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/09/2011 Bruce Corfe Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Hort Garden Nursey, Sydney Road (Gnangara)
31/08/2011 Robyn Pickering Fork-tailed Swift (2+) Beresford Place (Leeming)
30/08/2011 Richard Curtis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Hort Garden Nursey, Sydney Road (Gnangara)
29/08/2011 Ken Monson Inland Dotterel (3) Nairns (Coodanup)
21/08/2011 Maris Lauva Brown Falcon (2) Old West Road (Pinjar)
14/08/2011 Shelley Pearson Square-tailed Kite (1) Paganoni Swamp (Karnup)
13/08/2011 Allan Burbidge Arctic Tern (1) still present Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
12/08/2011 Alan Galbraith Masked Lapwing (1) RAC 4WD Centre, Grogan Road (Belmont)
11/08/2011 Robyn Pickering Arctic Tern (1) still present northern arm of harbour entrance, Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
06/08/2011 John Graff & Mark Newman Arctic Tern (1) southern arm of harbour entrance, Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
05/08/2011 Mark Newman Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (50+)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
05/08/2011 Ted & Maureen Cawley Arctic Tern (1) southern arm of harbour entrance, Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
04/08/2011 Michael Hancock Arctic Tern (1) southern arm of harbour entrance, Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
02/08/2011 Mark Newman Eastern Osprey (1) Perth Airport (Belmont)
28/07/2011 John Nilson Australian Hobby (3) Stock Road (Hamilton Hill)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16/10/2011 Gillian Wheatley, Peter Taylor et al Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Kulunilup Nature Reserve (Cranbrook)
16/10/2011 David Secomb Masked Woodswallow (3+) Badgebup (Katanning)
12/10/2011 Greg Harewood White-winged Triller (2) Tonebridge (Boyup Brook)
11/10/2011 Peter Taylor Crested Shrike-tit (2) Big Brook Dam (Manjimup)
09/10/2011 Louise Little Crimson Chat (1) Darken Road, near Darkin Swamp (Beverley)
09/10/2011 John Graff, Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Eastern Cattle Egret (17) Lower King Road, Albany (Albany)
09/10/2011 Greg Harewood White-winged Triller (2) Leschenault Peninsula Conservation Reserve (Harvey)
09/10/2011 Greg Harewood Rainbow Bee-Eater (2) Ruabon NR (Capel)
04/10/2011 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Black Bittern (1) Big Brook Dam (Manjimup)
01/10/2011 David Secomb & Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (5)
Sewage ponds (Wagin)
25/09/2011 Greg Harewood Eastern Cattle Egret (2) Estuary Drive, Bunbury (Bunbury)
22/09/2011 Ted & Maureen Cawley Hooded Plover (3) Mongers Lake, Wanarra East Road (Perenjori)
17/09/2011 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Bridled Tern (1) Wonnerup Floodgates (Busselton)
14/09/2011 Robyn Pickering Brown Falcon (1) Benger Swamp (Harvey)
05/09/2011 Kathy Samulkiewicz Rufous Treecreeper (5) Cronin NR (Dumbleyung)
31/08/2011 Mark Newman & Ken Monson Wood Sandpiper (15)
Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Nambeellup settlement ponds (Murray)
31/08/2011 Mark Newman Red-necked Stint (500+)
Bar-tailed Godwit (23)
Nairns (Coodanup)
20/08/2011 Sean van Alphen Yellow-throated Miner (1) Mangart Road, Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
18/08/2011 Ryan Phillips & Belinda Newman Spotted Nightjar (1) Gavin's Road (Capel)
14/08/2011 Mark Newman, John Graff & Alan Collins Hutton's Shearwater (10,500+)
Fluttering Shearwater (2+)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (10+)
Northern Giant Petrel (2)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (10+)
Pacific Gull (2)
Eastern Reef Egret (1)
3 hour seawatch from Bunker Bay (Busselton)
14/08/2011 Ken Monson Wood Sandpiper (9)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (8)
Nambeellup settlement ponds (Murray)
14/08/2011 Mark Newman, John Graff & Alan Collins Eastern Cattle Egret (17) Collie River Bridge, Australind Bypass (Capel)
10/08/2011 Mark Newman & Robyn Pickering Stubble Quail (7)
Restless Flycatcher (1)
Benger Swamp (Harvey)
09/08/2011 Greg Harewood Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Marrinup (Murray)
05/08/2011 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) Roelands (Harvey)
03/08/2011 Robyn Pickering Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Restless Flycatcher (2)
Wambyn NR (York)
31/07/2011 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (15+)
Shy Albatross (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Giant-Petrel sp (12)
Great-winged Petrel (60+)
Hutton's Shearwater (100+)
3.5 hour seawatch from Bunker Bay (Busselton)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/10/2011 Richard King Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) Point Sunday Rd, 23km south of Great Central Road, east of Laverton (Laverton)
18/10/2011 Frank O'Connor Masked Woodswallow (500+) Warne River Crossing (Sandstone)
16/10/2011 Frank O'Connor Gull-billed Tern subspecies affinis (2) Lake Austin (Cue)
16/10/2011 Frank O'Connor Painted Finch (2) 11km west of Mt Magnet (Mt Magnet)
16/10/2011 Ken George Plumed Whistling-Duck (12) Carawine Gorge, 170km east of Marble Bar (East Pilbara)
15/10/2011 Stephen Clarke Black Bittern (1) Fortescue River, boundary of Millstream NP (East Pilbara)
15/10/2011 Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (50+)
Red-kneed Dotterel  (10+)
Nallan Lake (Cue)
14/10/2011 Stephen Clarke Pheasant Coucal (1) Livistona Pool, Fortescue River (East Pilbara)
14/10/2011 Kevin Coate Malleefowl (1) Die Hardy Range (Yilgarn)
13/10/2011 Kevin Coate Plumed Whistling-Duck (43) Atley Station (Sandstone)
21/09/2011 Ted & Maureen Cawley Grey Honeyeater (2) Maranalgo Road, nr Payne's Find (Yalgoo)
09/09/2011 Greg Harewood Square-tailed Kite (1)
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (4)
Western Yellow Robin (1)
Kambalda West NR (Coolgardie)
08/09/2011 Greg Harewood Chestnut Quail-thrush (1) Kambalda West NR (Coolgardie)
06/09/2011 Greg Harewood Square-tailed Kite (1) Lake Lefroy (Coolgardie)
29/08/2011 Ryan Phillips White-browed Woodswallow (2) Ranger Road, NE corner of Kalbarri NP (Northampton)
29/08/2011 Ryan Phillips Masked Woodswallow (400+) Northern part of Kalbarri NP (Northampton)
28/08/2011 Darryl Jones White-browed Woodswallow (20+)
Masked Woodswallow (400+)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (20+)
Pied Honeyeater (30+)
Black Honeyeater (5)
Billabong Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
27/08/2011 Darryl Jones Scarlet Robin (1) 10km north of Carnarvon, nr Gascoyne Junction Turnoff (Carnarvon)
24/08/2011 Les George Australian Painted Snipe (1) McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
17/08/2011 Wayne Merritt & Dennis Goster Common Sandpiper (1) Dales Gorge, Karijini (Ashburton)
07/08/2011 Les George Australian Painted Snipe (1) McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
07/08/2011 Frank O'Connor Grey Honeyeater (1) 40km north of Mt. Magnet (Mt Magnet)
07/08/2011 Frank O'Connor Banded Stilt (3250)
Red-necked Avocet (300)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Orange Chat (4)
Lake Austin (Cue)
05/08/2011 Kevin Coate Flock Bronzewing (300+) East Harding River (Roebourne)
29/07/2011 Rangeland Survey (Pam Agar) Brown Quail (12+) Noonyereena Pool, on Doolgunna Station ( Meekatharra)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/09/2011 Robin Ashford Grey Falcon (1)
Oriental Plover (15)
Leopold Downs Road near Fitzroy Crossing (Derby-West Kimberley)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

03/09/2011 Albert Low & Neil Hamilton Glossy Ibis (1) Central Area Workshop
31/08/2011 Albert Low & Neil Hamilton Grey Wagtail (2) near LB4 Lookout
31/08/2011 Albert Low & Neil Hamilton Barn Swallow (5) Christmas Island Rubbish Tip
06/08/2011 Lisa Preston via Mike Carter probable SUNDA TEAL (1), seen alive but subsequently found dead Christmas Island Sewage Farm
19/07/2011 Albert Low Australian Pratincole (4) Christmas Island Airport

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location





 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2011


Last Modified 27th October 2011