Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 139)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 139 (September 2011). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/07/2011 John Nilson Australian Hobby (3) Stock Road (Hamilton Hill)
23/07/2011 Claire Stevenson Variegated Fairy-wren (2)
Western Spinebill (2)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
23/07/2011 Paul Freeman Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (70) Craigie Bushland (Craigie)
21/07/2011 Paul Freeman Nankeen Night-Heron (1) Esplanade Hotel (Fremantle)
06/07/2011 John Vogel Nankeen Night-Heron (30+) Gould League, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/06/2011 Margaret Matassa White-fronted Chat (1) Pelican Point (Crawley)
26/06/2011 Morgan Pickering Red-capped Robin (1) Pries Park Road (Kelmscott)
24/06/2011 John Graff Arctic Skua (1)
Giant Petrel sp. (1)
Australasian Gannet (100+)
Point Peron (Peron)
24/06/2011 Alan Collins Prion sp (probably Slender-billed) (1) Point Peron (Peron)
23/06/2011 Clive Nealon Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Red-necked Avocet (2)
Neil Hawkins Pk, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
20/06/2011 Clive Nealon Spotted Harrier (1) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)
19/06/2011 Mark Newman Swamp Harrier (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Little Eagle (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (2)
Anstey Swamp (Karnup)
17/06/2011 Sue Abbotts Eastern Barn Owl (3) St Albans Road (Baldivis)
16/06/2011 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Godwit (6) still present Neil Hawkins Pk, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
14/06/2011 Wayne Merritt Black-tailed Godwit (6) in full breeding plumage Neil Hawkins Pk, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
11/06/2011 Mark Newman Brown Falcon (1)
Australian Hobby (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Swamp Harrier (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
06/06/2011 Ted & Maureen Cawley Banded Lapwing (4) The Promenade (Ellenbrook)
03/06/2011 Ian Wallace Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (10) Ellis Brook Valley Reserve (Gosnells)
29-31/05/2011 Yvonne Oehlers Sooty Oystercatcher (2) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
29/05/2011 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
27/05/2011 David Henderson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Darley Circle (Bull Creek)
27/05/2011 Darryl Jones Little Eagle (2)
White-breasted Robin (2)
White-backed Swallow (7)
Ocean Reef Walk Path, south of boat ramp (Ocean Reef)
27/05/2011 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (25+) Junction of Tonkin Hwy & Thomas Rd (Oakford)
25/05/2011 Claire Stevenson Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (5) WA Museum, Kew Street (Welshpool)
21/05/2011 Albert Low Cattle Egret (1) Herdsman Lake, western side (Herdsman)
20/05/2011 Martin Cake  Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Arctic Skua (15+)
Woodman Point (Munster) 
15/05/2011 Ron Dibbens Whistling Kite (26) Corner of Mundijong Rd and St Albans Rd (Baldivis)
11/05/2011 Mark Newman Little Corella (90+) Lark Hill Playing Fields (Port Kennedy)
06/05/2011 Greg Harewood Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (7) Miller Road (Baldivis)
06/05/2011 Martin Cake  Painted Button-Quail (2) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
05/05/2011 Frank Whitney via John Graff Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
03/05/2011 Wayne Merritt & Gary Tate Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Corner of Cockman Rd and Blackall Drive (Greenwood)
30/04/2011 Ted & Maureen Cawley Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) Boulonnais Drive (Brigadoon)
15-18/03/2011 George Lewis via Sue Abbotts Pin-tailed Snipe (1) Frederick Baldwin Park (Kardinya)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

31/07/2011 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (15+)
Shy Albatross (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Giant-Petrel sp (12)
Great-winged Petrel (60+)
Hutton's Shearwater (100+)
3.5 hour seawatch from Bunker Bay (Busselton)
28/07/2011 Bill Russell Banded Lapwing (adult and 4 young) Somers Road, west of Waroona (Waroona)
14/07/2011 Ryan Phillips & Belinda Newman Ground Cuckoo-Shrike (2) Oldfield River, NW of Munglinup (Esperance)
12/07/2011 Grant Eikelboom Rufous Treecreeper (6)
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (3)
White-fronted Chat (12)
Crested Shrike-Tit (1)
White-browed Babbler (4)
Wildhorse Swamp NR (West Arthur)
09/07/2011 Phil Hunter Southern Emu-Wren (5+) Cape to Cape Track, between Quinninup Falls & Moses Rock (Manjimup)
09/07/2011 Mark Stanley Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (300+)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
01/07/2011 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (90+)
Black-browed Albatross (3+)
Shy Albatross (5)
Great-winged Petrel (3)
Giant Petrel sp (1)
Brown Skua (2)
Pacific Gull (1)
Australasian Gannet (240+)
5 hour seawatch from Cave Point & The Blowholes, Albany (Albany)
30/06/2011 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (14)
Black-browed Albatross (2)
Great-winged Petrel (70+)
Brown Skua (2)
Pacific Gull (3)
Australasian Gannet (125+)
4 hour seawatch from Cave Point & The Blowholes, Albany (Albany)
20-25/06/2011 Tony Watts & Sherry Warburton Eastern Cattle Egret (7) Corner of Ludlow Rd North and Mallokup Rd, Capel (Capel)
10-11/06/2011 Maxime Zucca Masked Lapwing (4) Lake Windabout (Esperance)
09/06/2011 Maxime Zucca Arctic Tern (1) Lucky Bay, Cape Le Grande NP (Esperance)
08/06/2011 Bill Russell Grey Plover (5) Northern end of Lake Clifton (Mandurah)
06/06/2011 Bill Russell Common Greenshank (7) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
04/06/2011 Clare & Grant Morton Malleefowl (1) Road just west of Pallinup River (Jerramungup)
04/06/2011 Mark Newman Western White-naped Honeyeater (5)
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/06/2011 Carl Gosper Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (2) Adjacent to Karroun Hill NR (Mount Marshall)
01/06/2011 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (6) Paddock on edge of Harvey Townsite (Harvey)
26/05/2011 Ken Monson Ruddy Turnstone (8) Windy Harbour (Manjimup)
15/05/2011 Greg Harewood Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (18) 30km W of Southern Cross (Yilgarn)
14/05/2011 Joan Gye Curlew Sandpiper (6)
Red-necked Stint (50)
Hooded Plover (50)
Red-necked Avocet (10)
Lake Warden (Esperance)
26/04/2011 Nye Evans via Wayne Merritt Malleefowl (1) Gunapin Ridge Road (Beverley)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/07/2011 Stephen Clarke Australian Ringneck (1) Miaree Pool (Roebourne)
08/07/2011 Sue Abbotts Grey Honeyeater (2) 56km NE of Tom Price (Ashburton)
05/07/2011 Morgan O'Connell Chiming Wedgebill (1) near Mt Robinson, 70km north of Newman (East Pilbara)
02/07/2011 Lou Leidwinger Whimbrel (17)
Great Knot (6)
Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Back Beach, Karratha (Roebourne)
28/06/2011 Les George Eastern Cattle Egret (3)
Great Cormorant (1)
McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
04/06/2011 Maxime Zucca Eastern Cattle Egret (1) 40km west of Balladonia (Dundas)
03/06/2011 Maxime Zucca Eastern Cattle Egret (1) Floondini Bluff picnic area (Dundas)
01/06/2011 Greg Harewood Little Button-Quail (80+)
Stubble Quail (50+)
Brown Songlark (50+)
Crimson Chat (30)
Spotted Harrier (3)
Jameson Range, 130km E of Warburton (Ngaanyatjarraku)
30/05/2011 Carl Gosper Australian Bustard (1) Between Southern Cross and Yellowdine (Yilgarn)
26/05/2011 Michael Wood Plumed Whistling-Duck (7) Small pond near junction of Fortescue & Portland Rivers (Roebourne)
25/05/2011 Richard King & Blair Parsons Yellow White-eye (15+) Mount Dove, 70km SW of Port Hedland (Port Hedland)
25/05/2011 Greg Harewood Bush Stone-Curlew (1)
Redthroat (2)
Little Button-Quail (10)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-Thrush (2)
Grey Currawong (1)
Bulga Downs Station (Menzies)
24/05/2011 Michael Wood Flock Bronzewing (4)
Black-chinned Honeyeater (2)
NW corner of Millstream-Chichester NP, just off Karratha-Tom Price Road (Roebourne)
15/05/2011 Sue Abbotts Inland Dotterel (11) Austin Downs Station (Cue)
15/05/2011 Les George Bush Stone-Curlew (1) Near Lake MacLeod (Carnarvon)
13/05/2011 Sue Abbotts White-browed Woodswallow (3)
Warne River, 50km east of Payne's Find (Sandstone)
09-11/05/2011 Greg Harewood Banded Lapwing (4)
Crimson Chat (250+)
Grey Currawong (2)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
Little Button-Quail (15)
Redthroat (4)
Yamarna Station, 135km NE of Laverton (Laverton)
04/05/2011 Les George Masked Woodswallow (230)
Budgerigar (300)
Brown Quail (3)
Coomeroo Pool, Brick House Station (Carnarvon)
30/04/2011 Nathan Waugh Banded Lapwing (4) 10km north of Laverton (Laverton)
30/04/2011 Greg Harewood Little Button-Quail (2)
Banded Lapwing (6)
Redthroat (2)
Crimson Chat (20)
Pied Honeyeater (2)
Masked Woodswallow (500)
Laverton (Laverton)
28/04/2011 Nathan Waugh Grey-fronted Honeyeater (30) Neale Junction NP (Laverton)
27/04/2011 Nathan Waugh Redthroat (10) Great Central Highway, 50km north of Laverton (Laverton)
26/04/2011 Wayne Merritt & Louise Little  Gull-billed Tern (12)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6)
Masked Woodswallow (100+)
Carbla Station (Shark Bay)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

11/07/2011 Sue Abbotts & Xenia Dennett Flock Bronzewing (500+) Great Northern Highway, 14.7km south of Roebuck Service Station, Roebuck Plains Station (Broome)
29/06/2011 Peter White Royal Spoonbill (1)
Baillon's Crake (2)
White-browed Crake (1)
Pied Heron (1)
Golden-headed Cisticola (2)
Australian Pratincole (1)
Wetland near Mt Barnett Rubbish Tip (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
27/06/2011 Peter White Black Bittern (1)
Black-tailed Treecreeper (2)
Plumed Whistling-Duck (100+)
Barnett River near Mt Barnett Roadhouse (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
17/06/2011 Richard King & Jeff Turpin Flock Bronzewing (170+) 120km SE of Derby, just south of Great Northern Hwy (Derby-West Kimberley)
14/06/2011 Jen Wilcox & Cameron Everard Flock Bronzewing (100) Egans Bore, Liveringa Station (Derby-West Kimberley)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

19/07/2011 via Richard Baxter CRESTED HONEY BUZZARD (1) Margaret Knoll
01-02/06/2011 Matthew Rodgers via Mike Carter Chinese Pond Heron (1) Entrance to "old Christmas Island Resort
01/06/2011 Matthew Rodgers via Mike Carter Whiskered Tern (3) Flying Fish Cove

 


© Copyright BAWA 2001-2011


Last Modified 5th August 2011