Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 135)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 135 (September 2010). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

31/07/2010 John Nilson Northern Pintail (1) adult female still present Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
28/07/2010 Frank O'Connor Northern Pintail (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
26/07/2010 John Nilson Chestnut Teal (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
24/07/2010 John Nilson Eastern Barn Owl (1) Broadway Boulevard (Forrestdale)
23/07/2010 Robyn Pickering Royal Spoonbill (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
23/07/2010 Darryl Jones Square-tailed Kite (1) Burns Beach Road (Kinross)
22/07/2010 Robyn Pickering et al Northern Pintail (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
21/07/2010 John Graff et al Northern Pintail (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
20/07/2010 John Graff & Greg Howell Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
18/07/2010 Mark Newman Bar-tailed Godwit (10)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Great Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (220+)
Curlew Sandpiper (30+)
Grey Plover (5)
Peel Inlet (Nairns)
18/07/2010 Mark Newman Royal Spoonbill (1)
Glossy Ibis (1)
Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
14/07/2010 Hank van Wees Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (6)
Nutmeg Mannikin (1) (avairy escapee)
Karrinyup Swamps (Stirling?)
12/07/2010 Morgan & Robyn Pickering Arctic Tern (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
12/07/2010 Bill Rutherford Chestnut Teal (3) Len Howard Reserve (Erskine)
12/07/2010 John Graff, Martin Cake & Alan Collins Giant Petrel sp (2)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (2)
Australasian Gannet (50+)
Point Peron (Peron)
09/07/2010 John Graff, Martin Cake & Alan Collins Australasian Gannet (10+)
Brown Skua (1)
Arctic Skua (3)
Woodman Point (Munster)
07/07/2010 John Graff Little Eagle (2)
Red-necked Stint (25)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
07/07/2010 John Graff Painted Button-quail (1)
Banded Stilt (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
06/07/2010 Robin Ashford Bar-tailed Godwit (3) Burke Drive (Attadale)
05/07/2010 Wes Bancroft Australian Reed Warbler (1) Wallis Park (Walliston)
27/06/2010 Colin Heap Banded Stilt (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
21/06/2010 Andrew Goodall Peacock (1) Rottnest Island
21/06/2010 Ron Dibbens Eastern Cattle Egret (2) Bertenshaw Rd (Baldivis)
12/06/2010 Alan Collins Square-tailed Kite (1) Lesmurdie Road (Lesmurdie)
06/06/2010 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) Byford Township (Byford)
04/06/2010 Hank van Wees Freckled Duck (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
03/06/2010 Wayne Merritt Radjah Shelduck (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
02/06/2010 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (2)
White-bellied Sea Eagle (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Avocet (3)
White-backed Swallow (4)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/06/2010 Darryl Jones Brown Falcon (2) Pinnaroo Valley Memorial Park (Padbury)
31/05/2010 Ron Dibbens Eastern Cattle Egret (3) St. Albans Rd (Baldivis)
30/05/2010 John Graff Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
Little Egret (1)
White-headed Stilt (275+)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
26/05/2010 Ron Dibbens Restless Flycatcher (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
22/05/2010 Peter Taylor Great Knot (7)
Roseate Tern (2)
Woodman Point (Munster)
20/05/2010 Mark Newman Roseate Tern (11)
Red-necked Avocet (10)
Nairns (Coodanup)
11/05/2010 Jane Emberson Rufous Treecreeper (1) Bold Park (Floreat)
11/05/2010 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (4)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
White-backed Swallow (3)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
11/05/2010 John Graff Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
10/05/2010 Michael Hancock Red-capped Robin (1) Pinnaroo Lawn Cemetery (Craigie)
08/05/2010 Wes Bancroft Masked Lapwing (subspecies novaehollandiae) Champion Lakes (Champion Lakes)
08/05/2010 John Graff Radjah Shelduck (1) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
07/05/2010 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) Leda Nature Reserve (Leda)
06/05/2010 Peter Hancock Willie Wagtail (leucistic) Centenary Park (Belmont)
04/05/2010 Heather Adamson Australian Bustard (1) Furnissdale Road (Furnissdale)
03/05/2010 David Bennett Whimbrel (2) West End (Rottnest Island)
03/05/2010 Joan Gye Pink-eared Duck (200+)
White-headed Stilt (300+)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
02/05/2010 Wes Bancroft Pink-eared Duck (304)
Glossy Ibis (61)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
02/05/2010 BAWA Excursion (Sue Abbotts) Australian King-Parrot (male) aviary release Ellis Brook (Martin)
01/05/2010 Ian & Ethan Dilley Eastern Reef Egret (1)
Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Roseate Tern (4)
Point Peron (Peron)
29/04/2010 David Taggart Eastern Barn Owl (1) Moderup Rocks (Cottesloe)
24/04/2010 David Bennett Whimbrel (1) West End (Rottnest Island)
20/04/2010 Fred Coles Chestnut Teal (1) Eric Singleton NR (Bayswater)
20/04/2010 Wynton Maddeford Radjah Shelduck (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/04/2010 Ted & Maureen Cawley Eastern Reef Egret (1) boat ramp (Ocean Reef)
25/03/2010 Michael Wood Elegant Parrot (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
21/03/2010 Rod Smith Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Kings Park

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/07/2010 Maree Weerheim & Mark Stanley Banded Stilt (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (6)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
21/07/2010 Kathy Samulkiewicz Australian Bustard (6) Mingenew-Mullewa Road (Mingenew)
15/07/2010 John Graff Stubble Quail (5)
Red-necked Avocet (35)
Banded Stilt (1)
Common Greenshank (20+)
Marsh Sandpiper (7)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (100+)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Regent Parrot (25+)
Elegant Parrot (6)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/07/2010 Allan & Sandy Rose Letter-winged Kite (1) Mullewa Cemetery (Mullewa)
10/07/2010 Morgan & Robyn Pickering Australasian Gannet (26+)
Brown Skua (1)
Wilson Head (Denmark)
09/07/2010 BAWA Lower SW Branch (Peter Taylor) Masked Owl (2) Bridgetown (Bridgetown-Greenbushes)
09/07/2010 Morgan & Robyn Pickering Australasian Gannet (15+)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (2)
Wilson Head (Denmark)
20/06/2010 Greg Harewood Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (2) Boorabbin (Coolgardie)
20/06/2010 BAWA Lower SW Branch (Peter Taylor) Freckled Duck (4)
Blue-billed Duck (360)
Pink-eared Duck (350)
Lake Towerinning (West Arthur)
19/06/2010 BAWA Excursion (John Graff) Crested Shrike-tit (2)
Pied Butcherbird (1)
Flynn Road (Mundaring)
18/06/2010 Phil Lewis Western Bowerbird (1) Korrelocking Townsite (Wyalkatchem)
30/05/2010 Frank Pierce Eastern Barn Owl (1)
Crested Bellbird (1)
Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
29/05/2010 Maris Lauva Malleefowl (1) Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
12/05/2010 Joan Gye Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
White-winged Triller (2)
Lake Monjinup (Esperance)
12/05/2010 Joan Gye Musk Duck (500+)
Red-necked Avocet (200)
Lake Warden (Esperance)
07/05/2010 Dick Rule Western Yellow Robin (2) Teal Lake (Waroona)
06/05/2010 Colin Heap White-winged Triller (1) Cheyne Beach Road (Albany)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/07/2010 Robin Ashford Brolga (3) Uendoo Creek Road (Carnarvon)
21/07/2010 Kathy Samulkiewicz Western Bowerbird (4) Nallan Station (Cue)
18/06/2010 Darryl Jones Mangrove Robin (1)
White-breasted Whistler (2)
Cleaderville (Roebourne)
17/06/2010 Darryl Jones Black-necked Stork (1)
Elegant Parrot (3)
Star Finch (50+)
Pictorella Mannikin (3)
Point Samson (Roebourne)
16/06/2010 Darryl Jones Chiming Wedgebill (15+) 10km south of Fortescue Roadhouse (Roebourne)
15/06/2010 Darryl Jones Black-breasted Buzzard (1) Nanutarra Roadhouse (Ashburton)
15/06/2010 Darryl Jones Black-eared Cuckoo (4) Chinamans Pool (Carnarvon)
30/05/2010 Richard King Silvereye (2) 40km south of Port Hedland (Port Hedland)
28/05/2010 Richard King Mangrove Gerygone (1) mangrove (Port Hedland)
07/05/2010 Frank O'Connor Slender-billed Thornbill (1) near Lake Austin (Cue)
06/05/2010 Frank O'Connor Crimson Chat (50) Austin Downs Station (Cue)
06/05/2010 Frank O'Connor Banded Whiteface (3) ~12km W of Cue (Cue)
06/05/2010 Richard King Ground Cuckoo-shrike (6) Coobina (East Pilbara)
05/05/2010 Frank O'Connor Purple-crowned Lorikeet (15) 2km S of Payne's Find (Payne's Find)
24/04/2010 Michael Wood Elegant Parrot (2) Meka Station (Yalgoo)
17/04/2010 Stewart Ford Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (3) near Mt Robinson (East Pilbara)
11/04/2010 Stewart Ford Grey Honeyeater (1) Davidson Creek (East Pilbara)
07/04/2010 Michael Wood Elegant Parrot (2) Murgoo Station (Yalgoo)
01/04/2010 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (1) Karratha golf course mangroves (Roebourne)
17/03/2010 Michael Wood Mangrove Robin (2)
Mangrove Golden Whistler (1)
Collared Kingfisher (1)
Dixon Island nr Karratha (Roebourne)
15/03/2010 Michael Wood White-breasted Whistler (1) Anketell Point nr Karratha (Roebourne)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/07/2010 Cheryl Gole Dusky Moorhen (1) Argyle Diamond Mine Village sewage ponds (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
22/06/2010 Bill & Jack Moorhead Semipalmated Plover (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
21/06/2010 Roy Dyster Masked Woodswallow (1) Messmate Drive, Kununurra (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
19/06/2010 Rod Smith Grey-headed Honeyeater (1) 90km east of Fitzroy Crossing (Derby)
29/05/2010 BBO Wardens Semipalmated Plover (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
10/05/2010 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Radjah Shelduck (1)
Semipalmated Plover (1)
sewage ponds (Broome)
29/04/2010 Richard King Eastern Yellow Wagtail (2) sewage ponds (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island

 

Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2010

Last Modified 2nd August 2010