Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 133)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 133 (March 2009). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list.  The taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is used. Click here for the previous sightings. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of birds to be identified.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

31/01/2010 Marcus Singor Australian Pied Oystercatcher (131) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
30/01/2010 Valerie Hemsley Banded Stilt (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
27/01/2010 John Graff Black-winged Stilt (23)
Banded Stilt (1)
Red-capped Plover (700+)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Common Greenshank (24)
Red-necked Stint (600+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (80+)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
26/01/2010 Wayne Merritt White-necked Heron (2)
Glossy Ibis (30)
White-winged Triller (2)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
25/01/2010 Nigel Jackett Peregrine Falcon (2)
Buff-banded Rail (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
25/01/2010 Martin Cake Glossy Ibis (17)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (17)
Spotless Crake (2)
Red-capped Plover (300+)
Common Greenshank (25)
Wood Sandpiper (9)
Red-necked Stint (250+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (95)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (6)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
24/01/2010 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (1+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Elegant Parrot (1+)
White-winged Triller (1)
Brown Songlark (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
23/01/2010 Robyn Pickering Black-winged Stilt (1,500+)
Red-necked Avocet (700)
Whiskered Tern (7)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
23/01/2010 Nigel Jackett Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) Trigg bushland (Trigg)
23/01/2010 Wayne Merritt
Louise Little
Radjah Shelduck (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
21/01/2010 Kevin Coate Radjah Shelduck (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
21/01/2010 Mike Craig Radjah Shelduck (1)
Black-winged Stilt (2,513)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
21/01/2010 Mike Craig Intermediate Egret (1) Little Rush Lake (Yangebup)
21/01/2010 Mike Craig Red-kneed Dotterel (1) South Lake (South Lake)
17/01/2010 Valerie Hemsley Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3) Wireless Hill (Ardross)
17/01/2010 Mark Newman possible Sooty Tern (juvenile) Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
16/01/2010 Graham Armstrong Radjah Shelduck (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/01/2010 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (4)
Tawny Frogmouth (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
14/01/2010 Darryl Jones Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
14/01/2010 Josan Moss Spotless Crake (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
13/01/2010 Martin Cake Regent Parrot (2) Murdoch Drive (Murdoch)
13/01/2010 John Nilson Regent Parrot (3) Piara Waters (Armadale)
11/01/2010 John Nilson Buff-banded Rail (2) Millstream Drive (Southern River)
09/01/2010 Phil Hunter Buff-banded Rail (3) Parkview Drive (Southern River)
09/01/2010 Darryl Jones Cattle Egret (1) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
08/01/2010 Ted & Maureen Cawley Cattle Egret (1) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
07/01/2010 John Nilson Red-necked Avocet (200)
Whiskered Tern (6)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
05/01/2010 Toni Webster Whimbrel (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
01/01/2010 Jane Prince Australian Magpie (2) airport (Rottnest Island)
31/12/2009 John Graff Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (25+)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
31/12/2009 Phil Hunter Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Royal Street (Kenwick)
29/12/2009 Laine Wilcocks Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2) Hardey Road (Glen Forest)
28/12/2009 David Henderson Banded Lapwing (breeding) Lyon Road / Gibbs Road (Aubin Grove)
28/12/2009 Mark Newman Regent Parrot (20)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
White-winged Triller (14)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
27/12/2009 Mark Newman Banded Lapwing (4)
Regent Parrot (20+)
Larkhill (Secret Harbour)
27/12/2009 Mark Newman Common Tern (15) Halls Head (Halls Head)
27/12/2009 Sue Mather Fairy Tern (300 nests) Carnac Island
23/12/2009 Darryl Jones Glossy Ibis (35)
Regent Parrot (9)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
21/12/2009 Ted & Maureen Cawley White-backed Swallow (5) Walyunga Road (Bullsbrook)
19/12/2009 Robyn Pickering White-necked Heron (17)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (6)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
17/12/2009 Darryl Jones Little Egret (1)
Buff-banded Rail (4)
Spotless Crake (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/12/2009 John Nilson White-necked Heron (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
08/12/2009 Michael Wood Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
05/12/2009 Phil Hunter Glossy Ibis (12) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
04/12/2009 Frank O'Connor Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Herdsman Parade / Jon Sanders Drive (Glendalough)
03/12/2009 Darryl Jones Buff-banded Rail (3) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
02/12/2009 Mark Newman Buff-banded Rail (3)
Bar-tailed Godwit (23)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (19)
Peel Inlet (Coodanup)
02/12/2009 Mark Newman Buff-banded Rail (4)
Whimbrel (5)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (40+)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Mandurah Bridge (Erskine)
02/12/2009 John Graff Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (37)
Great Knot (5)
Red Knot (30)
Red-necked Stint (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
02/12/2009 John Graff Square-tailed Kite (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (5+)
Regent Parrot (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
01/12/2009 Darryl Jones Australian Owlet-nightjar (road kill) Ocean Reef Road (Woodvale)
01/12/2009 Hank van Wees Red-tailed Tropicbird (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Herdsman Parade / Jon Sanders Drive (Glendalough)
01/12/2009 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (2) wetland beside Kwinana Freeway (Karnup)
30/11/2009 Mike Craig Freckled Duck (1) South Lake (South Lake)
29/11/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red Knot (30)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
25-26/11/2009 Claire Gerrish Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Parade / Jon Sanders Drive (Glendalough)
25/11/2009 Guillaume Bouteloup Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Herdsman Parade / Jon Sanders Drive (Glendalough)
25/11/2009 Robyn Pickering Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
25/11/2009 Mark Newman Arctic Skua (5)
Fairy Tern (15+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
25/11/2009 Ted & Maureen Cawley Banded Lapwing (2) The Parkway (Ellendale)
25/11/2009 John Graff White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature)
Black-winged Stilt (450+)
Red-capped Plover (500+)
Common Greenshank (3)
Red-necked Stint (30+)
Long-toed Stint (3+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (70+)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
25/11/2009 John Graff White-necked Heron (19)
Regent Parrot (1)
Stirling Road (Forestdale)
22/11/2009 BAWA Excursion (John Graff) Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (45+)
Great Knot (25+)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
22/11/2009 Mark Newman Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Yellow-throated Miner (8)
White-winged Triller (nesting)
St Alban's Road (Baldivis)
21/11/2009 John Graff Bar-tailed Godwit (41)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Great Knot (25)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
21/11/2009 Rod Smith Western Rosella (escapee?) garden (North Beach)
16/11/2009 Roger Vaughan Spotless Crake (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
13/11/2009 Peter Clifton Crested Pigeon (1) Baigup Lake (Bayswater)
10/11/2009?? Michael Sinclair-Jones WHITE-TAILED TROPICBIRD (1) settlement (Rottnest Island)
09/11/2009 Mark Newman Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Bungara Reserve (Maylands)
09/11/2009 Peter Kenrick Nankeen Night-Heron (1) garden (Craigie)
08/11/2009 Joan Gye Great Knot (2) Woodman Point (Munster)
07/11/2009 Maris Lauva et al. Little Bittern (heard)
Southern Boobook (heard)
Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)
06/11/2009 Darryl Jones Terek Sandpiper (1)
Fairy Tern (20+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
06/11/2009 Darryl Jones Brush Bronzewing (1) (unconfirmed)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
13/10/2009 Michael Hancock Brown Quail (2) (unconfirmed) Wungong Gorge (Bedfordale)
03/10/2009 Bill Rutherford Australian Painted Snipe (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/02/2010 Tina Smith Eastern Koel (1) Parry Beach (Denmark)
31/01/2010 Tina Smith EASTERN KOEL (juvenile) Parry Beach (Denmark)
31/01/2010 John & Hazel Darnell Black Honeyeater (2) Yarra Road (Beverley)
31/01/2010 Joan Gye Cattle Egret (30) breeding plumage Australind (Harvey)
30/01/2010 Charles Hunter (NSW) Brown Quail (adult, 2 chicks) Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
24/01/2010 John Graff Crested Shrike-tit (2) Mammoth Cave (Augusta - Margaret River)
23/01/2010 Steve Elson
Laurie Boyle
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) race simillina salt lake 12km NE of Cranbrook (Cranbrook)
21/01/2010 Steve Elson Eastern Yellow Wagtail (2) race simillina salt lake 12km NE of Cranbrook (Cranbrook)
19-20/01/2010 Alexandra Rosewarne Beach Stone-curlew (1) Thomas River mouth Cape Arid NP (Esperance)
19/01/2010 Anne Bondin Rainbow Bee-eater (8) Prideaux Road (Albany)
13/01/2010 Bill Russell Banded Lapwing (9) Australind bypass (Harvey)
11/01/2010 David Secomb Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (heard)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
sewage ponds (Wagin)
10/01/2010 Steve Elson
Ray Garstone
Michael Morcombe
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (4) race simillina salt lake 12km NE of Cranbrook (Cranbrook)
09/01/2010 David Secomb Banded Stilt (3,500)
Hooded Plover (21)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
08/01/2010 David Secomb Banded Stilt (4,200)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Wagin Lake (Wagin)
08/01/2010 David Secomb Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (heard)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Wood Sandpiper (6)
Mulga Parrot (9)
sewage ponds (Wagin)
08/01/2010 David Secomb Red-kneed Dotterel (62)
Long-toed Stint (1)
near rubbish tip (Wagin)
07/01/2010 David Secomb Wood Sandpiper (8)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
05/01/2010 Greg Harewood Banded Lapwing (1) Australind bypass (Harvey)
02/01/2010 Martin Cake Intermediate Egret (1) Beach Road (Busselton)
01/01/2010 Colin Richardson possible Western Bristlebird (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)
31/12/2009 John Nilson Southern Emu-wren (1) Mt Adelaide (Albany)
30/12/2009 Sue Abbotts
John Graff
Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-winged Stilt (2,000+)
Banded Stilt (115)
Red-necked Avocet (150+)
Grey Plover (1)
Red-capped Plover (500+)
Greater Sand Plover (3)
Black-tailed Godwit (1+)
Little Curlew (1)
Common Greenshank (150+)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
Red Knot (15+)
Red-necked Stint (7,500+)
Long-toed Stint (10+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1,500+)
Curlew Sandpiper (500+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
29/12/2009 Robyn Pickering Red-necked Avocet (492)
Greater Sand Plover (3)
Red-necked Stint (50)
Morley Beach (Denmark)
28/12/2009 Robyn Pickering Hooded Plover (1) Anvil Beach (Denmark)
28/12/2009 Darryl Jones Grey Plover (1)
Banded Stilt (100)
Little Curlew (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (5)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
27/12/2009 Mark Newman Emu (5)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
27/12/2009 David Secomb Hooded Plover (17) Point Ann (Jerramungup)
27/12/2009 John Nilson Whimbrel (5) Lower King (Albany)
22/12/2009 John Graff
Martin Cake
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red-capped Plover (100+)
Black-winged Stilt (2,500+)
Banded Stilt (1)
Red-necked Avocet (2,000+)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Little Curlew (1)
Common Greenshank (20+)
Marsh Sandpiper (4+)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (~1,000)
Long-toed Stint (20+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (7+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (~2,000)
Curlew Sandpiper (~500)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
20/12/2009 John Graff et al. Chestnut Teal (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red-capped Plover (50+)
Black-winged Stilt (2,500+)
Banded Stilt (1)
Red-necked Avocet (2,375)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Little Curlew (1)
Common Greenshank (40+)
Marsh Sandpiper (15+)
Red-necked Stint (500+)
Long-toed Stint (20+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1,000+)
Curlew Sandpiper (15+)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Whiskered Tern (25)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
20/12/2009 Alan Collins
Mark Stanley
LITTLE STINT (1 probable in breeding plumage)
Pectoral Sandpiper (4)
Whiskered Tern (100)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
19/12/2009 David Secomb Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
sewage ponds (Wagin)
19/12/2009 David Secomb Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Long-toed Stint (2)
near rubbish tip (Wagin)
19/12/2009 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Grey Plover (1)
Little Curlew (1)
Ruff (1)
Long-toed Stint (8)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
08/12/2009 John Graff Emu (1)
Chestnut Teal (2)
Red-capped Plover (40+)
Black-winged Stilt (2,000+)
Red-necked Avocet (150+)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Common Greenshank (20+)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (50)
Long-toed Stint (4+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (250)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
06/12/2009 Joan Gye Red Knot (20) Lake McLarty (Murray)
04/12/2010 David Secomb Malleefowl (2) Silver Wattle NR (Lake Grace)
04/12/2010 David Secomb Western Corella (4) 5km S of Lake Grace (Lake Grace)
04/12/2009 David Secomb Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
sewage ponds (Wagin)
04/12/2009 David Secomb Pacific Golden Plover (3)
Long-toed Stint (1)
near rubbish tip (Wagin)
29/11/2009 Greg Harewood Square-tailed Kite (1) Kemerton (Harvey)
25/11/2009 Frank O'Connor Brush Bronzewing (1) Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
22/11/2009 Geoff Taylor SOUTHERN FULMAR (beachwashed) Lights Beach (Denmark)
21/11/2009 Mark Newman Emu (male, 2 young) Lake Preston (Waroona)
21/11/2009 Mark Newman Australian Spotted Crake (1) Lake Clifton (Harvey)
20/11/2009 John Graff Stubble Quail (5+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Whiskered Tern (10)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
08/11/2009 Robyn Pickering et al. Stubble Quail (heard)
Little Bittern (2 heard)
Wood Sandpiper (8)
Benger Swamp (Harvey)
08/11/2009 Geoff Taylor Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Great Knot (2)
Red Knot (5)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (15)
Curlew Sandpiper (80)
Morley Beach (Denmark)
01/11/2009 Gary Oliver Lesser Sand Plover (1) Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/01/2009 Alayna Beattie HOODED PITTA (found dead) Barrow Island
21/01/2010 Greg Howell Spotted Dove (1)
Beach Stone-curlew (1)
Dampier (Roebourne)
09/01/2010 Les George Great Cormorant (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Rocky Pool (Carnarvon)
15/12/2009 Les George Little Curlew (2) Festival Grounds (Carnarvon)
13/12/2009 Allan Burbidge
Mike Bamford
Jeff Turpin
Square-tailed Kite (1) near Minga Well (East Pilbara)
12/12/2009 Allan Burbidge
Mike Bamford
Jeff Turpin
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Grey Falcon (1)
Fortescue River Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)
05/12/2009 Les George Gallinago snipe sp. (1) Chinaman's Pool (Carnarvon)
03/12/2009 Malcolm Beeton Black-breasted Buzzard (1) West Angelas airport (East Pilbara)
01/12/2009 Les George Ruff (1) Chinaman's Pool (Carnarvon)
23/11/2009 Brenden Metcalf Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) east side of Lake Lefroy (Coolgardie)
17/11/2009 Greg Howell Little Curlew (2) Dampier football oval (Roebourne)
08/11/2009 Stephen Clarke Black-necked Stork (2)
Brolga (20)
Nicholl River (Roebourne)
02/11/2009 Rob ? Malleefowl (1) 20km S of Menzies (Menzies)
30/10/2008 Chris Tate Hooded Plover (2) Miaboolya Beach (Carnarvon)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/01/2010 Darryel Binns Semipalmated Plover (1)
Little Stint (1)
sewage ponds (Broome)
17/01/2010 Nik Ward
Matt Slaymaker
Frank O'Connor
Semipalmated Plover (1)
Swinhoe's Snipe (1+)

other gallinago sp. snipe (6)

Little Stint (1)

Barn Swallow (100+)
sewage ponds (Broome)
21/12/2009 Matt Slaymaker nest swiftlet sp. (1) port (Broome)
18/12/2009 Adrian Boyle SEMIPALMATED PLOVER (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
17/12/2009 Adrian Boyle
Matt Slaymaker
SEMIPALMATED PLOVER (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
16/12/2009 Frank O'Connor
Peter Marsh (NSW)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
gallinago sp. snipe (6)
sewage ponds (Broome)
15/12/2009 Frank O'Connor
Peter Marsh (NSW)
EURASIAN CURLEW (2) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
01/12/2009 Gary Wright gallinago sp. snipe (1)
Long-toed Stint (1+)
Pied Honeyeater (2)
Hooded Robin (1)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)
Derby sewage ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
30/11/2009 Adrian Boyle
Maurice O'Connor
NORDMANN'S GREENSHANK (1) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
29/11/2009 Gary Wright Rose-crowned Fruit-dove (immature) Djoodoon campground (Broome)
28/11/2009 Gary Wright Gouldian Finch (18) Gambanan campground (Broome)
11/11/2009 Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Gubbinge Road / Old Broome Road (Broome)
25-26/10/2009 Matt Slaymaker
Nik Ward
SEMIPALMATED PLOVER (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
07/10/2009 George Swann
Mark Swann
Little Ringed Plover (1) sewage ponds (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

08/01/2010 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria) et al.
White-winged Black Tern (1) Flying Fish Cove
09/12/2009 Eddly Johari et al. Swinhoe's Snipe (1) Pink House
08/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. nest swiftlet sp. (1)
Asian House Martin (4)
near Detention Centre
07/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. nest swiftlet sp. (1)
Asian House Martin (2)
near Detention Centre
06/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Asian Koel (1) George Fam Centre
05/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. RED COLLARED-DOVE (1) LB3
05/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Asian House Martin (2) near Detention Centre
04/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. White-winged Black Tern (1) Flying Fish Cove
04/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Grey Wagtail (1) rubbish tip
04/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Chinese cemetery
03/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Oriental Pratincole (14) airport

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

12-15/01/2010 Mike Carter (Victoria) et al. Fork-tailed Swift (1-2)
Barn Swallow (2-28)
West Island
12/01/2010 Mike Carter (Victoria) et al. Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (60+)
Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Ruddy Turnstone (60)
Great Knot (1)
Red Knot (1)
Sanderling (5)
Red-necked Stint (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Saunders's Tern (14)
South Island
12/01/2010 Mike Carter (Victoria) et al. Striated Heron (2) West Island
12/01/2010 Mike Carter (Victoria) et al. Dollarbird (1) nominate race) Bechat Besar Swamp (West Island)
03/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Javan Pond Heron (1) Bechat Besar Swamp (West Island)
02/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Javan Pond Heron (1) Bechat Besar Swamp (West Island)
02/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Western Reef Egret (1)
Grey Plover (1)
Oriental Pratincole (1)
Barn Swallow (45)
West Island
01/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Saunders's Tern (13) South Island
01/12/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Common Moorhen (2)
Grey Wagtail (1)
Bechat Besar Swamp (West Island)
30/11/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Barn Swallow (3) West Island
27/11/2009 Peter Barrand (Victoria) COMMON MOORHEN (2) Bechat Besar Swamp (West Island)
27/11/2009 Peter Barrand (Victoria) Javan Pond Heron (1) West Island
22/11/2009 Ismael MacRae TROPICAL SHEARWATER (1) North Keeling Island

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2010

Visits

Last Modified 12th February 2010