Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 129)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 129 (March 2009). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list.  Note that the new taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is now being used. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

03/02/2009 Mark Newman Arctic Jaeger (1) Tern Island (Shoalwater)
02/02/2009 Gaye Plapp Tawny Frogmouth (nesting) backyard (North Beach)
02/02/2009 Alexander Di Rosso Osprey (1) Sommerville Boulevard / North Lake Road (Kardinya)
01/02/2009 Wynton Maddeford Glossy Ibis (21)
Australian Spotted Crake (4)
Spotless Crake (6)
North Lake (North Lake)
31/01/2009 Alexander Di Rosso et al. Black Honeyeater (female)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2+)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
31/01/2009 Louise Little
Wayne Merritt
Glossy Ibis (15)
Royal Spoonbill (1)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
29/01/2009 Katherine Chuk Black Honeyeater (1 male, 1 female) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
29/01/2009 John Nilson Square-tailed Kite (1) Piara Waters (Forrestdale)
28/01/2009 Maris Lauva
Mark Henryon
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
28/01/2009 Darryl Jones Western Wattlebird (nesting)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (nesting)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
28/01/2009 Martin Cake Rainbow Bee-eater (40+)
Black Honeyeater (1 male, 2 female)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
28/01/2009 John Nilson Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (nesting) Broadway Boulevard (Forrestdale)
27/01/2009 John Graff Black Honeyeater (2 male, 2 female)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (3+)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
27/01/2009 Alexander Di Rosso Common Tern (1) foreshore (Mandurah)
27/01/2009 Malcolm Beeton Yellow-billed Spoonbill (nesting) Len Howard Reserve (Erskine)
26/01/2009 Wynton Maddeford Glossy Ibis (21)
Spotless Crake (2)
Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (225)
North Lake (North Lake)
25/01/2009 Robyn Pickering Red-capped Plover (640)
Black-winged Stilt (1,500)
Common Greenshank (15)
Red-necked Stint (24)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
25/01/2009 Mark Newman Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red-necked Avocet (7)
Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
25/01/2009 Mark Newman Black Honeyeater (1 male, 1 female)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
25/01/2009 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (3)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
25/01/2009 Sean van Alphen Emu (2) Kangaroo Gully (Illawarra)
25/01/2009 Alan Galbraith et al. Rainbow Bee-eater (40+)
Black Honeyeater (1 male, 1 female)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (3)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
24/01/2009 John Graff et al. Black Honeyeater (2 females)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (4)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
24/01/2009 Martin Cake Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) backyard (Mt Lawley)
21/01/2009 John Graff Painted Button-quail (heard)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (4+)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
20/01/2009 Alan Galbraith et al. Black Honeyeater (1 female)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
20/01/2009 Sean van Alphen Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (1) Gugeri Road (Herne Hill)
18/01/2009 Mark Newman Grey Teal (1,000)
Black-winged Stilt (600+)
Red-necked Avocet (7)
Banded Stilt (150+)
Common Greenshank (52)
Red-necked Stint (7)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
18/01/2009 Hank van Wees Sacred Kingfisher (1) Hyde Park (Perth)
18/01/2009 Alexander Di Rosso Cockatiel (1 aviary release) Tomato Lake (Kewdale)
18/01/2009 Darryl James Cattle Egret (1) North Lake (North Lake)
14/01/2009 John Graff Black-winged Stilt (2,500)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
14/01/2009 Alexander Di Rosso Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) Harry Clemens Reserve (Myaree)
14/01/2009 Blair Hardman Peregrine Falcon (3) Robin Park (Sorrento)
13/01/2009 Georgina Steytler Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) park (Mindarrie)
12/01/2009 Michael Brooker Black Honeyeater (pair) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
11/01/2009 Mark Newman Black-winged Stilt (1,000+) Goegrup Lake (Barragup)
11/01/2009 Alan Galbraith Painted Button-quail (1) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
11/01/2009 Wynton Maddeford Black Honeyeater (1 female)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
10/01/2009 Euro Gerbaz Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
10/01/2009 Alan Galbraith Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3)
Black Honeyeater (male)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
07/01/2009 Mark Newman Grey Plover (4)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Common Greenshank (17)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Red Knot (8)
Grey Currawong (1)
Peel Inlet (Coodanup)
07/01/2009 Mark Newman Buff-banded Rail (2)
Grey Plover (2)
Whimbrel (1)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Mandurah Estuary Bridge (Erskine)
07/01/2009 Colin Heap Grey Currawong (1) Tonkin Highway / Nicholson Road (Oakford)
07/01/2009 Colin Heap Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
07/01/2009 Robyn Pickering White-winged Black Tern (1) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
05/01/2009 Darryl Jones Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
04/01/2009 David Henderson Banded Lapwing (13) Aubin Grove (Cockburn)
04/01/2009 Wayne Eddy Pallid Cuckoo (1) Lake Gwelup Reserve (Gwelup)
04/01/2009 Andrew Sutherland Arctic Jaeger (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
04/01/2009 BAWA Excursion (Eric Pyatt) Rufous Treecreeper (1) Blackwall Reach (Bicton)
03/01/2009 Marcus Singor Pacific Golden Plover (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
03/01/2009 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (20)
Glossy Ibis (45)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Baillon's Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (4)
Spotless Crake (9)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
03/01/2009 Marcus Singor White-necked Heron (21)
Glossy Ibis (32)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
03/01/2009 Nicola Barrett Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2+) Reynolds Road (Mt Pleasant)
02/01/2009 Ron Dibbens Eastern Reef Egret (1) Point Peron (Peron)
01/01/2009 Sue Keogh Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (11) ??? (Applecross)
31/12/2008 Alexander Di Rosso White-winged Triller (1) Attadale foreshore (Attadale)
31/12/2008 John Graff
Alan Collins
Spotless Crake (2)
Red-necked Avocet (10)
Banded Stilt (2)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
30/12/2008 Richard Nowotny (Victoria) Spotless Crake (5) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
28/12/2008 BAWA Excursion (John Graff) Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
28/12/2008 BAWA Excursion (John Graff) Square-tailed Kite (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
28/12/2008 Paul Freeman White-winged Triller (2) Craigie Bushland (Craigie)
24/12/2008 Darryl Jones Variegated Fairy-wren (15+) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
24/12/2008 John Graff Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
24/12/2008 John Graff Buff-banded Rail (6)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Black-winged Stilt (1,500+)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
23/12/2008 Colin Heap Sanderling (5)
Fairy Tern (19)
Pied Butcherbird (2)
Woodman Point (Munster)
23/12/2008 John Graff Whimbrel (4)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Samphire Cove (Halls Head)
23/12/2008 John Graff Greater Sand Plover (2) Peel Inlet (South Yunderup)
23/12/2008 John Graff Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) Mariners Cove (Mariners Cove)
23/12/2008 Alan Collins Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red-necked Stint (10+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
23/12/2008 Alan Collins Glossy Ibis (30)
Baillon's Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (5)
Spotless Crake (1)
Black-winged Stilt (1,600)
Red-necked Avocet (2)
Banded Lapwing (4)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
22/12/2008 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) Southern Boobook (2) Luffingham Street (Melville)
22/12/2008 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) Peregrine Falcon (1) Leach Highway / Stock Road (Palmyra)
22/12/2008 Darryl Jones Great Knot (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
22/12/2008 Darryl Jones Baillon's Crake (4) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
21/12/2008 Darryl Jones Variegated Fairy-wren (12+) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
21/12/2008 Alexander Di Rosso Square-tailed Kite (1) Brookton Highway (Karragullen)
21/12/2008 John Graff Glossy Ibis (25+)
Black-winged Stilt (1,000+)
Red-necked Avocet (4)
Banded Stilt (8)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
20/12/2008 Alan Collins Glossy Ibis (32)
Black-winged Stilt (1,000)
Red-necked Avocet (2)
Banded Lapwing (4)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
20/12/2008 Andrew Sutherland Wedge-tailed Shearwater (30) Point Peron (Peron)
18/12/2008 Colin Heap Red-necked Avocet (4) Woodman Point (Munster)
17/12/2008 Ron Dibbens Marsh Sandpiper (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
16/12/2008 Alan Collins White-necked Heron (31)
Glossy Ibis (2)
Black-winged Stilt (840)
Red-necked Avocet (2)
Whiskered Tern (6)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
16/12/2008 Colin Heap Pallid Cuckoo (1) John Forrest NP (Hovea)
16/12/2008 Joan Gye Variegated Fairy-wren (4+) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
16/12/2008 Katy Bannister Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (6) Leeming Senior High School (Leeming)
16/12/2008 Barbara Anderson Diamond Dove (probable aviary release) Anstey Street (Cottesloe)
15/12/2008 Darryl Jones Arctic Jaeger (2) Mersey Point (Shoalwater)
15/12/2008 Darryl Jones White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature)
Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Fairy Tern (nesting)
North Sands (Safety Bay)
13/12/2008 Ky Botteon Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (10) Victoria Street (South Perth)
12/12/2008 Des Moran Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) Onslow Street (South Perth)
12/12/2008 Colin Heap Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Sanderling (3)
Fairy Tern (12)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
12/12/2008 Olive Langham Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (1+) street tree (Ardross)
06/12/2008 Michael Wood Wood Sandpiper (1) near Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)
05/12/2008 Frank O'Connor Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2+) Hardy Road (Nedlands)
05/12/2008 Robyn Pickering Fairy Tern (nesting) Woodman Point (Munster)
01/12/2008 Alan Galbraith Sanderling (3) Woodman Point (Munster)
29/11/2008 John Brooke Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (6) over garden (Woodlands)
25/11/2008 John Graff Whiskered Tern (9) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
24/11/2008 John Graff Little Penguin (beach washed)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Fairy Tern (25+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
23/11/2008 Andrew Sutherland Arctic Jaeger (2) Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
15/11/2008 Andrew Hobbs Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
12/11/2008 Hank van Wees Banded Lapwing (11) Stirling Reserve (Stirling)
11/11/2008 John Graff Cattle Egret (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
09/11/2008 Alexander di Rosso Black-winged Stilt (2 plus 5 young) near Narrows Bridge (Perth)
08/11/2008 David Secomb Southern Boobook (1) Murray Street / Pier Street (Perth)
07/11/2008 Mark Dawson Southern Boobook (1) Matthew Stott Reserve (Seville Grove)
05/11/2008 Wynton Maddeford Australian Wood Duck (16 ducklings)
Buff-banded Rail (4 young)
The Vines (Ellenbrook)
03/11/2008 John Nilson Pink-eared Duck (2 ducklings) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
02/11/2008 Andre Brender-A-Brandis Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (8) foreshore (South Perth)
31/10/2008 Euro Gerbaz Whiskered Tern (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
10/10/2008 David Secomb Freckled Duck (1) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
10/10/2008 David Secomb Spotless Crake (1) near Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/02/2009 BAWA Excursion (John Graff) Stubble Quail (1)
Great Crested Grebe (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
31/01/2009 Dejan Stojanovic Masked Owl (2 pairs) Lane Pool Reserve (Murray)
30/01/2009 Greg Harewood Cattle Egret (6) Glen Iris (Bunbury)
30/01/2009 Greg Harewood Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Kemerton (Harvey)
28/01/2009 Mark Newman Emu (2)
Latham's Snipe (1)
Red-necked Avocet (800+)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
27/01/2009 Greg Bailey Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (6) Beverley Road 5km from Beverley (Beverley)
25/01/2009 Stewart Ford Latham's Snipe (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
24/01/2009 Andrew Sutherland Long-toed Stint (3)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/01/2009 John Darnell Latham's Snipe (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
21/01/2009 Frank O'Connor Black Swan (1,000)
Australasian Shelduck (~500)
Pink-eared Duck (15)
Australasian Shoveler (50)
Grey Teal (~500)
Chestnut Teal (5+) (1 male, 4 female)
Pacific Black Duck (~250)
Hardhead (5)
Australasian Grebe (4)
Hoary-headed Grebe (80)
Black-winged Stilt (1,000+)
Red-necked Avocet (270)
Banded Stilt (7)
Red-capped Plover (80+)
Latham's Snipe (1)
Common Greenshank (4)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (180+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (250+)
Curlew Sandpiper (60+)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Silver Gull (235)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
21/01/2009 Frank O'Connor Emu (2) Mills Road (Murray)
19/01/2009 Martin Cake Pacific Golden Plover (4)
Black-winged Stilt (2)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Banded Stilt (4)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Common Greenshank (4)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (75+)
Lake Thetis (Dandaragan)
18/01/2009 David Secomb Hooded Plover (11)
Red Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (103)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (75)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
17/01/2009 Bill Russell Fork-tailed Swift (3) Preston Beach (Waroona)
17/01/2009 John Graff et al. Chestnut Teal (2 males)
Australian Spotted Crake (7)
Spotless Crake (1)
Latham's Snipe (1)
Grey Plover (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (6)
Caspian Tern (1)
Whiskered Tern (12)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/01/2009 Michael Craig Long-toed Stint (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/01/2009 Mark Stanley Australian Spotted Crake (15)
Spotless Crake (2)
Black-winged Stilt (1,000+)
Red-necked Avocet (100s)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Common Greenshank (30+)
Marsh Sandpiper (8)
Red-necked Stint (10s)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (10s)
Curlew Sandpiper (10s)
Whiskered Tern (10+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/01/2009 David Secomb Banded Stilt (600)
Red-necked Stint (190)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (180)
Curlew Sandpiper (25)
Silver Gull (106)
rubbish tip lake (Wagin)
17/01/2009 David Secomb Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Flagstaff Lake (Woodanilling)
16/01/2009 Brycen Godfrey Latham's Snipe (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/01/2009 Colin Heap Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) backyard (Byford)
14/01/2009 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (2 males)
Australian Spotted Crake (15)
Spotless Crake (2)
LATHAM'S SNIPE (1)

Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (20)
Whiskered Tern (14)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
10/01/2009 Robyn Pickering Black-winged Stilt (1,200)
Red-necked Avocet (480)
Banded Stilt (47)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Common Greenshank (36)
Marsh Sandpiper (5)
Red-necked Stint (15)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (150)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
09/01/2009 Bill Russell Hooded Plover (2)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Martin's Tank (Waroona)
04/01/2009 Alan Collins Northern Pintail (possible female) Lake McLarty (Murray)
04/01/2009 David Secomb Wood Sandpiper (11) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
03/01/2009 David Secomb Hooded Plover (8)
Red Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (165)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (190)
Curlew Sandpiper (9)
Flagstaff Lake (Woodanilling)
03/01/2009 David Secomb Red-necked Stint (220)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (189)
Curlew Sandpiper (31)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
rubbish tip lake (Wagin)
02/01/2009 David Secomb Hooded Plover (8)
Red-necked Stint (80)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
02/01/2009 Alan Collins Red-necked Avocet (350)
Black-tailed Godwit (4)
Common Greenshank (52)
Marsh Sandpiper (7)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (200)
Whiskered Tern (6)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/01/2009 Bill Russell Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12) Preston Beach Road (Waroona)
30/12/2008 Mark Newman Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Little Grassbird (20)
Brown Songlark (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/12/2008 Anne & Fred Bondin Rainbow Bee-eater (2) Lower Kalgan (Albany)
14/12/2008 Bill Russell Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
14/12/2008 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Gull-billed Tern (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
13/12/2008 David Secomb Hooded Plover (7)
Red-necked Stint (84)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
10/12/2008 Daryl Jones Pied Butcherbird (5) Cameron Road (York)
06/12/2008 Scott Thompson Masked Owl (1) Provence Estate (Busselton)
01/12/2008 Frank O'Connor et al. Yellow-billed Spoonbill (nesting) Northam Weir (Northam)
30/11/2008 Frank O'Connor et al. Square-tailed Kite (1) Lake Preston (Waroona)
30/11/2008 Rob Lambert Shy Albatross (1)
Arctic Jaeger (3)
Geographe Bay (Dunsborough)
29/11/2008 Rob Lambert Southern Boobook (3) Marybrook Road (Busselton)
27/11/2008 David Secomb Osprey (1) Drafty's Camp Warren NP (Pemberton)
26/11/2008 David Secomb Square-tailed Kite (1) Drafty's Camp Warren NP (Pemberton)
25/11/2008 Colin Heap Black Kite (1) over town (Byford)
23/11/2008 David Secomb Silver Gull (1 pair breeding) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
22/11/2008 David Secomb Hoary-headed Grebe (1,850)
Banded Stilt (4,250)
Norring Lake (Wagin)
22/11/2008 David Secomb Red-necked Stint (269)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (94)
Curlew Sandpiper (4)
Wagin Lake (Wagin)
17/11/2008 Wes Bancroft Pied Butcherbird (1) Lancelin Road near Ledge Point (Gingin)
16/11/2008 Wes Bancroft
Jeff Turpin
Little Button-quail (2) near Ledge Point (Gingin)
16/11/2008 Diana Tressider Soft-plumaged Petrel (taken into care) port (Albany)
16/11/2008 David Secomb Hooded Plover (4)
Red-necked Stint (55)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
10/11/2008 Hank Jonker Western Rosella (male)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (male)
Pied Honeyeater (10+)
Crimson Chat (100+)
Black Honeyeater (10+)
Masked Woodswallow (100+)
Holland Track near Krakouer Rock (Kondinin)
09/11/2008 Pam Burgess Baillon's Crake (6) Simson Road pond (Esperance)
08/11/2008 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) Hutt River near Port Gregory (Northampton)
07/11/2008 Simon Nevill Pied Honeyeater (1+)
Black Honeyeater (30+)
Reynolds Reserve (Wongan - Ballidu)
07/11/2008 Pam Burgess Straw-necked Ibis (nesting)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (nesting)
Lake Wheatfield (Esperance)
07/11/2008 Pam Burgess Whiskered Tern (3) Woody Lake (Esperance)
04/11/2008 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) near Northampton (Northampton)
04/11/2008 Mick Roderick (NSW) Redthroat (1) Dandaragan Road (Moora)
02/11/2008 Mick Roderick (NSW) Australian Bustard (3)
Bourke's Parrot (12+)
Pied Honeyeater (1++)
Black Honeyeater (1++)
Grey-crowned Babbler (5)
Chestnut Quail-thrush (1+)
Masked Woodswallow (20+)
Maranalgo Road (Yalgoo)
01/11/2008 per Colin Heap Budgerigar (12) wheat bins (Northampton)
31/10/2008 Daniel Mantle GREAT SHEARWATER (1) Murchison Canyon
31/10/2008 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) Z Bend Kalbarri NP (Northampton)
27/10/2008 Colin Heap Masked Woodswallow (2) Hutt Lagoon (Northampton)
19/10/2008 David Secomb Square-tailed Kite (1)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (6)
Casuarina Creek (Yalgoo)
19/10/2008 David Secomb Hoary-headed Grebe (300)
Red-kneed Dotterel (70)
Black-winged Stilt (2,000)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (90)
Whiskered Tern (530)
Payne's Find Yalgoo Road (Yalgoo)
16/10/2008 Dabid Secomb Crimson Chat (1+)
Orange Chat (1+)
Masked Woodswallow (1+)
Hamelin Pool (Shark Bay)
13/10/2008 David Secomb Pied Honeyeater (1+)
Black Honeyeater (1+)
Masked Woodswallow (1+)
Kalbarri NP (Northampton)
13/10/2008 Peter Collins Australian White Ibis (nesting)
Straw-necked Ibis (nesting)
Green Island (Albany)
10/10/2008 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) Mt Barker (Plantagenet)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/02/2009 Morgan O'Connell
Belinda Barnett
Great Crested Grebe (3) Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)
23/01/2009 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (1) Karratha back beach (Roebourne)
04/01/2009 Gary McCrae Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (1) aviary release? Gribble Creek (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
03/01/2009 Stephen Clarke Spotless Crake (1) Marie Pool Maitland River (East Pilbara)
28/12/2008 Peter Brown Nankeen Night-Heron (1) Arubiddy Station (Dundas)
03/12/2008 Peter Huggett Helmeted Guineafowl (7+) Goldfields Highway ~20km N of Leonora (Leonora)
12/11/2008 Andrew Burbidge Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Chevron Camp (Barrow Island)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

29/01/2009 George Swann Square-tailed Kite (1) quarry 100km E of Broome (Broome)
24/01/2009 George Swann EDIBLE-NEST SWIFTLET (1)
Barn Swallow (5)
near port (Broome)
early 12/2008 Chris Hassell et al. EURASIAN CURLEW (1) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
16/11/2008 Andrew Sutherland Little Ringed Plover (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Broome Road / Gubbinge Road pond (Broome)
12/11/2008 Frank O'Connor et al. Eastern Yellow Wagtail (40+) Woolies Wetland (Broome)
11/11/2008 Allan Rose Oriental Pratincole (80) Fitzroy Crossing airport (Derby - West Kimberley)
09/11/2008 Clive Minton et al. Little Ringed Plover (1)
Flock Bronzewing (10+)
Lake Eda (Broome)
08/11/2008 Frank O'Connor et al. Little Ringed Plover (1) Broome Road / Gubbinge Road pond (Broome)
29/10/2008 Allan Rose
David Chernello
Oriental Plover (35) Fitzroy Crossing oval (Derby - West Kimberley)
28/10/2008 George Swann et al. Flock Bronzewing (64) Lake Eda (Broome)
28/10/2008 George Swann et al. Little Ringed Plover (1) Broome Road / Gubbinge Road pond (Broome)
27/10/2008 Allan & Sandie Rose et al. Channel-billed Cuckoo (2) Geikie Gorge (Derby - West Kimberley)
21/10/2008 Allan Rose Dollarbird (2) Geikie Gorge (Derby - West Kimberley)
01/10/2008 Greg Smith Australian Painted Snipe (male) Revolver Creek (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
26/07/2008 Geoff Byrne Grey Falcon (2) Taylor's Lagoon (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

30/10/2008 Robert La Ferla (Victoria) White-tailed Tropicbird (1) Scott Reef

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

30/11/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. White-throated Needletail (2) rubbish tip
28/11/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Oriental Pratincole (5) Airport
26/11/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. possible Silver-backed Needletail (1) rubbish tip
25/11/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Barn Swallow (3) Flying Fish Cove

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

05/12/2008 Chris Doughty (Victoria)  et al. White-winged Black Tern (1) West Island
04/12/2008 Jock Rose (NSW)
Chris Doughty (Victoria) et al.
Richard Baxter (NSW) et al.
Asian Koel (1)
BLUE ROCK THRUSH (1)
Home Island
04/12/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Pin-tailed Snipe (2) West Island
03/12/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Bulwer's Petrel (3) West Island to North Keeling Island
03/12/2008 Chris Doughty (Victoria)  et al. Saunders's Tern (10) South Island
03/12/2008 Chris Doughty (Victoria)  et al. Pin-tailed Snipe (2) West Island
02/12/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Great Sand Plover (1+)
Bar-tailed Gidwit (1+)
Ruddy Turnstone (1+)
Saunders's Tern (10)
South Island
25/11/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Oriental Cuckoo (1) West Island
24/11/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. White-breasted Waterhen (8) West Island
07/11/2008 Neville Pamment (Victoria) DARK-SIDED FLYCATCHER (1) Home Island

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2009

Visits

Last Modified 5th February 2009