Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 127)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 127 (September 2008). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Note that the new taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is now being used. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

31/07/2008 per WA Museum Shy Albatross (steadi) (1 banded adult) City Beach (City Beach)
29/07/2008 Ted & Maureen Cawley Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Walyunga National Park
28/07/2008 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore (South Perth)
27/07/2008 Peter Taylor Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Kings Park
24/07/2008 Michael Hancock White-winged Triller (female) Star Swamp (Waterman)
22/07/2008 Peter Clifton Mistletoebird (several) Stone Street (Maylands)
21/07/2008 Martin Cake Brown Quail (female) NE Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
21/07/2008 Alexander Di Rosso Australian Magpie (leucistic) Connaughton Street / Ashley Street (Kewdale)
20/07/2008 Paul Freeman Western Corella (2) Walyunga National Park
11/07/2008 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Old Mandurah Road (Baldivis)
09/07/2008 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore (South Perth)
07/07/1008 Garry Tomlinson Elegant Parrot (2) ??? (Lakelands)
06/07/2008 Ron Dibbens Intermediate Egret (1) (photograph) St Albans Road (Baldivis)
30/06/2008 Robyn Pickering Chestnut Teal (pair) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
30/06/008 Maris Lauva Southern Boobook (1) street tree (Dianella)
28/06/2008 Chris Tate Pallid Cuckoo (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
27/06/2008 per Jo Tregonning White-bellied Sea-Eagle (nesting) Baldivis Children's Forest (Baldivis)
25/06/2008 Colin Heap et al. Fan-tailed Cuckoo (4) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
22/06/2008 Maris Lauva Southern Boobook (1) street tree (Dianella)
21/06/2008 Maree Weerheim Hooded Plover (1) Floreat Beach (Floreat)
18/06/2008 Colin Heap Tawny Frogmouth (2)
Grey Currawong (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
17/06/2008 per Piers Higgs Dollarbird (heard) RAAF Museum (Bullcreek)
17/06/2008 Robyn Pickering Dollarbird (1) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
16/06/2008 per Valerie Hemsley Dollarbird (1) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
15/06/2008 Paul Marty Dollarbird (1) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
15/06/2008 Mark Stanley Pallid Cuckoo (sub adult) Thompson's Road (Pinjarra)
15/06/2008 Colin Heap White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Rainbow Lorikeet (2)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (4)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
14/06/2008 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Western Wattlebird (1)
White-naped Honeyeater (5)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
13/06/2008 Euro Gerbaz Variegated Fairy-wren (1 male, 2 females) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
12/06/2008 Cline Napier et al. Dollarbird (sub adult) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
10/06/2008 Bruce Wedderburn Dollarbird (sub adult) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
09/06/2008 Valerie Hemsley Dollarbird (sub adult) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
07/06/2008 Valerie Hemsley et al. Dollarbird (sub adult) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
01/06/2008 John Graff White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature) Wellington Street (Perth)
01/06/2008 Gavin White
Pat Kelly et al.
Dollarbird (sub adult) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
31/05/2008 per WA Museum Grey-headed Albatross (3rd year) Burns Beach (Burns Beach)
31/05/2008 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (1)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (5)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
31/05/2008 John Graff
Robyn Pickering et al.
Dollarbird (sub adult) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
30/05/2008 Valerie Hemsley DOLLARBIRD (sub adult) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
29/05/2008 Fred Coles Grey Currawong (1) Northwood Drive / Mirrabooka Avenue (Mirrabooka)
28/05/2008 John Graff Eastern Reef Egret (1) Mounts Bay Road (Perth)
27/05/2008 Colin Heap et al. White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
25/05/2008 Garry Tomlinson Zebra Finch (aviary release - killed by cat) garden (Halls Head)
24/05/2008 Bill Rutherford Australian Spotted Crake (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
22/05/2008 Colin Heap et al. Red-necked Avocet (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
22/05/2008 Maris Lauva Star Finch (aviary release - colour banded) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
18/05/2008 Belinda Forbes Australasian Gannet (immature) offshore Trigg Beach (Trigg)
15/05/2008 Maree Weerheim Purple-crowned Lorikeet (3) ECU Joondalup (Joondalup)
10/05/2008 John Graff Tawny Frogmouth (1) backyard (Menora)
04/05/2008 Joan Gye Glossy Ibis (40+) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
04/05/2008 Colin Heap Scarlet Robin (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
04/05/2008 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
White-naped Honeyeater (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
03/05/2008 Hank van Wees
Michael Hancock
Cattle Egret (2)
Little Egret (2)
Royal Spoonbill (1)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
27/04/2008 Grant & Clare Morton Little Bittern (1)
Brown Falcon (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Restless Flycatcher (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

21/07/2008 per Jon Pridham Fiordland Penguin (1) West Beach (Esperance)
20/07/2008 Dejan Stojanovic et al. Wilson's Storm-Petrel (15)
Wandering Albatross (8)
Black-browed Albatross (impavida) (5)
Black-browed Albatross (melanophrys) (20)
Shy Albatross (12)
GREY-HEADED ALBATROSS (1 juvenile)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (70)
Southern Giant-Petrel (5)
Northern Giant-Petrel (2)
Cape Petrel (8)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (12)
Great-winged Petrel (50)
Great-winged Petrel (gouldi) (2)
Australasian Gannet (50)
Brown Skua (6)
Fairy Tern (3)
Albany pelagic
06/07/2008 Les George Inland Dotterel (2) farm E of Corrigin (Corrigin)
26/06/2008 Greg Marston Emu (2 juveniles) Albany Highway near Bannister (Boddington)
21/06/2008 per Jon Pridham Rockhopper Penguin (2 race moseleyi) beach (Esperance)
07/06/2008 Peter Taylor Hooded Robin (pair) Kuluninup NR (Cranbrook)
07/06/2008 Bill Russell Red Knot (23) Lake Pollard (Waroona)
01/06/2008 Bill Russell Red Knot (120) Lake Pollard (Waroona)
01/06/2008 Peter Taylor
Rose Ferrell
Peregrine Falcon (2)
Crested Shrike-tit (2)
Beedelup NP (Manjimup)
20/05/2008 Peter Taylor Rock Parrot (20) Point D'Entrecasteaux (Manjimup)
12/05/2008 Peter Taylor Sooty Oystercatcher (24)
Ruddy Turnstone (12)
Sanderling (35)
Windy Harbour (Manjimup)
11/05/2008 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (3,500) Lake Preston (Harvey)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/07/2008 Les George Australian Painted Snipe (pair) McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
21/07/2008 Les George Bush Stone-curlew (1) McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
24/07/2008 Rory Chapple Spotted Harrier (nesting)
Budgerigar
Cockatiel
Pied Honeyeater (100s)
Crimson Chat (100s)
Masked Woodswallow
Brown Songlark
Overlander Roadhouse to Hamelin Pool (Shark Bay)
14/07/2008 Les George Australian Painted Snipe (male) McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
29/06/2008 Nathan Waugh Grey Falcon (1) Great Northern Highway 20km E of Karratha (Roebourne)
23/06/2008 Don & Llane Hadden Princess Parrot (10) Canning Stock Route near Well 44 (East Pilbara)
21/06/2008 Don & Llane Hadden Princess Parrot (1+) Jupiter Well (Ngaanyatjarraku)
03/06/2008 Kevin Barker Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (male, 2 females) ~17km E of Laverton (Laverton)
02/06/2008 Kevin Barker Grey Falcon (4) ~27km E of Warburton (Ngaanyatjarraku)
28/06/2008 Brian Johnson Pictorella Mannikin (15) Old Onslow (Ashburton)
25/05/2008 Belinda Barnett
Morgan O'Connell
Osprey (1) Weeli Wolli Creek (East Pilbara)
22/05/2008 Brian Johnson Black Bittern (1)
Star Finch (2)
Kings Lake, Tom Price (Ashburton)
19/05/2008 Brian Johnson Black-tailed Treecreeper (5) Knox Gorge (Ashburton)
19/05/2008 Nathan Waugh Pictorella Mannikin (6) Marrie Pool, Maitland River (Roebourne)
18/05/2008 Les George Masked Woodswallow (500) 21km E of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
18/05/2008 Les George Masked Woodswallow (250+) near Gascoyne River 40km E of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
13/05/2008 Brian Johnson (Queensland) Grey Honeyeater (4) Nallan Station near Alston Well (Cue)
12/05/2008 Brian Johnson (Queensland) Bourke's Parrot (20) Wogarno Station (Mount Magnet)
11/05/2008 Brian Johnson (Queensland) Crimson Chat (100+) Wogarno Station (Mount Magnet)
early 05/2008 Paul Marty Crested Tern (8,000+ pairs nesting) Varanus Island (Roebourne)
24/04/2008 Kevin Coate Freckled Duck (5)
Red-capped Plover (115)
Rowles Lagoon (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
23/04/2008 Kevin Coate Red-necked Stint (52)
(including one with Victorian leg flag)
Malcolm Dam (Leonora)
22/04/2008 Rick Curtis White-winged Black Tern (4) Coral Bay (Exmouth)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

30/07/2008 Kevin Barker Great-billed Heron (1) Derby wharf (Derby - West Kimberley)
06/07/2008 Guy Dutson (Victoria) White-throated Gerygone (1)
Tawny Grassbird (1)
Lake Argyle / Ord River junction (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
06/07/2008 Guy Dutson (Victoria) Spotless Crake (1) Wandarrie sewage ponds Argyle Diamond Mine (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
06/07/2008 Guy Dutson (Victoria) Spotted Nightjar (1)
Spotless Crake (4)
DUSKY MOORHEN
(1)
Blue-faced Honeyeater (1+)
Star Finch (1+)
Village sewage ponds Argyle Diamond Mine (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
05/07/2008 Guy Dutson (Victoria) White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Black Falcon (1)
Jacko's Dam Argyle Diamond Mine (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
01/07/2008 Nathan Waugh et al. Flock Bronzewing (17) Anna Plains Station dam (Broome)
20/06/2008 Kobus Wentzel Cicadabird (male) Koolan Island (Derby - West Kimberley)
30/05/2008 Brian Johnson Eastern Yellow Wagtail (breeding plumage) Port Smith (Broome)

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

06/07/2008 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) Masked Lapwing (race miles) (3) Golf Course
28/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
MOSSY-NEST SWIFTLET (3)
EDIBLE-NEST SWIFTLET (20+)

Fork-tailed Swift (10+)
HOUSE SWIFT (7+)
The Dales Road near Murray Hill
28/04/2008 Tony Palliser (NSW)
Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Cattle Egret (breeding plumage)
Lesser Noddy (3+)
Phosphate Loading Facility
28/04/2008 Tony Palliser (NSW)
Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
PALLAS'S WARBLER (heard) North East Point
27/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
MOSSY-NEST SWIFTLET (1+)
EDIBLE-NEST SWIFTLET (10+)

Fork-tailed Swift (5+)
HOUSE SWIFT (1+)
Asian House Martin (3+)
The Dales Road near Murray Hill
27/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
ELEGANT TERN (1) Flying Fish Cove
27/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
Fork-tailed Swift (2+)
Little Egret (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
The Blowholes turnoff
27/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
TIGER SHRIKE (1)
PALLAS'S WARBLER (1)
Asian House Martin (3)
North East Point
26/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
ELEGANT TERN (1)
Lesser Noddy (6+)
from Visitors Centre
26/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (sub adult) near South Point
26/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
Striated Heron (1) Waterfall Cove
26/04/2008 Tony Palliser (NSW)
Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
PALLAS'S WARBLER (heard) North East Point
25/04/2008 Frank O'Connor
Mike Carter (Victoria)
Tony Palliser (NSW)
Edible-nest Swiftlet (1)
TIGER SHRIKE (1)
Barn Swallow (2)
North East Point
24/04/2008 Julian Reid (ACT) Edible-nest Swiftlet (1+)
Fork-tailed Swift (1+)
House Swift (1+)
Asian House Martin (1+)
between golf course and resort
24/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) PALLAS'S WARBLER (1)
Barn Swallow (1)
North East Point
23/04/2008 Nic Dunlop Red-necked Stint (1) near Lily Beach
23/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) et al. House Swift (1) Poon Saan
23/04/2008 Mark Holdsworth (Tasmania) et al. Fork-tailed Swift (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
The Blowholes turnoff
23/04/2008 Dejan Stojanovic
Phil Whittington (South Africa)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Chinese Cemetery
23/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW)
Phil Whittington (South Africa)
Elegant Tern (1)
Bridled Tern (9)
Flying Fish Cove
23/04/2008 Jon Pridham
Dejan Stojanovic
Ian McAllan (NSW) et al.
EDIBLE-NEST SWIFTLET (6)
Fork-tailed Swift (2)
HOUSE SWIFT (2)
TIGER SHRIKE (1)
Barn Swallow (1)
Asian House Martin (1)
North East Point
23/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW)
Dejan Stojanovic et al.
possible Silver-backed Needletail (1)
Fork-tailed Swift (11)
HOUSE SWIFT (1)
near rubbish tip
23/04/2008 Phil Whittington (South Africa) SHRIKE sp. (Tiger?) (1) rubbish tip
23/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) et al. Fork-tailed Swift (2)
PALLAS'S WARBLER (heard)
Asian House Martin (1)
North East Point
23/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) et al. Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Chinese Cemetery
22/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) et al. Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1+)
Bridled Tern (1+)
Sooty Tern (2+)
from VQ3 Lodge & Sunset Lodge
22/04/2008 Chris Feare (UK) et al. Barn Swallow (2) near Poon Saan
22/04/2008 Chris Feare (UK) Sooty Terns (juveniles) from VQ3 Lodge
22/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Chinese Cemetery
21/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (adult)
PALLAS'S WARBLER (1)
North East Point
20/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) Bridled Tern (3) Smith's Point
20/04/2008 Mark Holdsworth (Tasmania) Fork-tailed Swift (1) South Point Temple
19/04/2008 Dejan Stojanovic Wood Sandpiper (1) The Blowholes turnoff
19/04/2008 Nic Dunlop et al. Bridled Tern (7) west of Smith's Point
19/04/2008 Nic Dunlop et al. White-winged Black Tern (1) Phosphate Loading Facility
12/04/2008
to
18/04/2008
Nic Dunlop et al. Lesser Noddy (up to 20) Phosphate Loading Facility
11/04/2008 Ian McAllan (NSW) White-winged Black Tern (1) airport

 

Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2008

Visits

Last Modified 2nd October 2008