Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 122)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 122 (June 2007). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/04/2007 Dan Carter Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) State Street (Victoria Park)
24/04/2007 John & Hazel Darnell Pomarine Jaeger (1+)
Arctic Jaeger (40+)
Long-tailed Jaeger (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
22/04/2007 Joan Gye Spotless Crake (2)
Red-necked Avocet (60+)
 
19/04/2007 Mark Newman Barn Owl (1) Kwinana Freeway / Safety Bay Road (Baldivis)
15/04/2007 John & Hazel Darnell Great Skua (1)
Pomarine Jaeger (6+)
Arctic Jaeger (50+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
15/04/2007 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (3)
Spotless Crake (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
14/04/2007 per Wynton Maddeford Spotted Nightjar (1) (photographed) Piney Lakes Reserve (Winthrop)
14/04/2007 Paul Freeman Yellow-throated Miner (20) Dampier Avenue (Mullaloo)
09/04/2007 Sean van Alphen Western Spinebill (1) Chiddington Street (Beckenham)
09/04/2007 David Taggart Barn Owl (1) Drovers Place (Wanneroo)
07/04/2007 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (2)
Chestnut Teal (male)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/04/2007 Ruth & Michael Temelcos Southern Boobook (1) garden (Subiaco)
31/03/2007 Lynne & David Brookes White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Claisebrook Inlet (East Perth)
31/03/2007 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
White-backed Swallow (12)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
28/03/2007 John Vogel Red-necked Avocet (14) Lake Monger north (Glendalough)
28/03/2007 John Vogel Yellow-billed Spoonbill (30) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
21/03/2007 Sean van Alphen Square-tailed Kite (2) Hale Road (Forrestfield)
19/03/2007 Ric Curtis Chestnut Teal (male) Eric Singleton Nature Reserve (Bayswater)
17/03/2007 Hank van Wees Chestnut Teal (male) Eric Singleton Nature Reserve (Bayswater)
17/03/2007 Fred Coles Chestnut Teal (male) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
17/03/2007 Dan Carter White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) State Street (Victoria Park)
15/03/2007 Sean van Alphen Square-tailed Kite (1) Lakeside Country Resort (Bedfordale)
11/03/2007 Wynton Maddeford Stubble Quail (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
11/03/2007 BAWA Excursion (David Crossley) Stubble Quail (1) (photograph) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
11/03/2007 David Taggart Fork-tailed Swift (5) Lake Joondalup south (Edgewater)
10/03/2007 Maris Lauva Arctic Jaeger (1) (photograph) Woodman Point (Munster)
04/03/2007 Colin Heap Chestnut Teal (2)
Regent Parrot (3)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
02/03/2007 Euro Gerbaz Red-necked Avocet (50)
Variegated Fairy-wren (2 groups)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
25/02/2007 Colin Heap Rainbow Lorikeet (2) town (Byford)
24/02/2007 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (4)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Elegant Parrot (3)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
22/02/2007 Wes Bancroft Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) 5km SE of Byford (Byford)
22/02/2007 Maris Lauva Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (4) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
18/02/2007 per Cecilia Grant White-fronted Chat (4) Troy Park (Attadale)
18/02/2007 Wes Bancroft
Natalie Warburton
Barking Owl (screaming woman call heard) house (Carmel)
11/02/2007 Mark Stanley Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (6)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
11/02/2007 Mark Stanley Chestnut Teal (male)
Whimbrel (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
09/02/2007 Euro Gerbaz Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Common Sandpiper (2)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
05/02/2007 Ron Dibbens Rainbow Bee-eater (150) Newbold Road (Casuarina)
03/02/2007 Mark Stanley Square-tailed Kite (1) ??? (Mandurah)
02/02/2007 Graeme Osborn Square-tailed Kite (1) Cormorant Court (Southern River)
late 01/2007 Rob Dibbens Regent Parrot (21) Newbold Road (Casuarina)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

20/04/2007 Bill Rutherford Whiskered Tern (29)
White-winged Black Tern (breeding plumage)
Roberts Bay (Murray)
17/04/2007 Bill Russell Spotted Nightjar (1) Johnston Road (Harvey)
13/04/2007 Peter Coyle et al. Hooded Plover (pair, juvenile) beach south of Joey's Nose (Augusta - Margaret River)
13/04/2007 Peter Coyle et al. Hooded Plover (pair, juvenile) near Joey's Nose (Augusta - Margaret River)
12/04/2007 Paul Merks Common Blackbird (1) shot 32km E of Manjimup (Manjimup)
12/04/2007 Peter Coyle et al. Hooded Plover (pair, juvenile) Redgate Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
12/04/2007 Peter Coyle et al. Sanderling (50+)
Hooded Plover (pair)
Boodjidup Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
10/04/2007 Peter Coyle et al. Hooded Plover (pair) Deepdene Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
08/04/2007 Cheryl Gole Fork-tailed Swift (6)
Crested Shrike-tit (1)
just S of Hyden Norseman Road (Kondinin)
08/04/2007 Cheryl Gole Fork-tailed Swift (3) Hyden Norseman Road (Kondinin)
08/04/2007 Cheryl Gole Little Crow (2) Disappointment Rock (Kondinin)
07/04/2007 Cheryl Gole Little Crow (1) Hyden Norseman Road (Kondinin)
24/03/2007 Sean van Alphen Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (4+) Congelin Campground (Williams)
17/03/2007 Colin Heap Banded Stilt (300+)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (3)
Fork-tailed Swift (100+)
Gregory (Northampton)
17/03/2007 Colin Heap Eastern Curlew (1) Hutt River near Gregory (Northampton)
17/03/2007 Stewart Ford Peregrine Falcon (1) 30km E of Walpole (Manjimup)
15/03/2007 Mark Newman Cattle Egret (5) Australind Bypass (Dardanup)
12/03/2007 Peter Taylor Crested Shrike-tit (2 adults, 1 juvenile) King Jarrah Tree NR (Manjimup)
11/03/2007 per Heyn de Koek Common Diving-Petrel (1) (photographs) beach (Denmark)
10/03/2007 Peter Taylor Crested Shrike-tit (2) King Jarrah Tree NR (Manjimup)
06/03/2007 Ryan Phillips Australian Bustard (1) Albany Highway Narrikup to Mt Barker (Plantagenet)
04/03/2007 Phil Maher (NSW)
Frank O'Connor
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Wandering Albatross (2)
Short-tailed Shearwater (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (8)
pelagic trip (Albany)
27/02/2007 Peter Taylor Cattle Egret (4) Hynes Road (Dardanup)
20/02/2007 Anne Gadsby Sanderling (1+)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (2)
Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
17/02/2007 Colin Heap Rainbow Lorikeet (4) town (Byford)
17/02/2007 Greg Harewood Cattle Egret (35) Vittoria / Glen Iris (Bunbury)
10/02/2007 David Secomb Banded Stilt (3,000)
Hooded Plover (17 including 2 immatures)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
10/02/2007 Peter Taylor Ruddy Turnstone (28)
Sanderling (120)
Sooty Oystercatcher (14)
Hooded Plover (juvenile)
Gardner River mouth (Manjimup)
10/02/2007 Mark Stanley Gull-billed Tern (1) Roberts Bay (Murray)
10/02/2007 Mark Stanley Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (20+) town (Pinjarra)
05/02/2007 Tony Kirkby Square-tailed Kite (1) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
05/02/2007 Dan Carter Australian Bustard (1) Albany Highway Narrikup to Mt Barker (Plantagenet)
04/02/2007 Bill Rutherford Rufous Treecreeper (1) Boggy Bay (Murray)
04/02/2007 Alan Collins RINGED PLOVER (1) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
03/02/2007 Bill Russell RINGED PLOVER (1) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
early 02/2007 Les George Black-fronted Dotterel (leucistic) Corrigin Dam (Corrigin)
28/01/2007 David Secomb Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Banded Stilt (3,000)
Hooded Plover (5)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
27/01/2007 David Secomb Long-toed Stint (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Hooded Plover (12)
Norring Lake (Wagin)
26/01/2007 David Secomb Blue-billed Duck (150)
Australasian Shoveler (250)
Lake Towerrinning (West Arthur)
25/01/2007 Greg Harewood Painted Button-quail (3 eggs, 2 chicks) Kukerin (Kukerin)
19/01/2007 Greg Harewood
George Swann
Square-tailed Kite (1) town (Busselton)
29/11/2006 Greg Harewood Whiskered Tern (1) Lake Towerrinning (West Arthur)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

21/03/2007 Brenden Metcalf
Peter Smith
White-throated Needletail (50) North West Coastal Highway 30km SW of Karratha (Roebourne)
06/03/2007 Jeff Spencer Zebra Finch (4,000) Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
03/03/2007 Les George Asian Dowitcher (1) boat harbour (Carnarvon)
early 03/2007 Stewart Ford et al. Hoary-headed Grebe (1)
Eurasian Coot (1)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (20)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (20-30)
50km NW Plumridge Lakes NR (Menzies)
21/02/2007 Stephen Clarke Hutton's Shearwater (1+) off Malus Island (Dampier Archipeligo)
21/02/2007 Stephen Clarke Lesser Frigatebird (3) Dampier harbour (Roebourne)
16/02/2007 Marion Bryant Australian Spotted Crake (1) (photograph) Patjarr (Ngaanyatjarraku)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/04/2007 Adrian Boyle Pied Heron (9)
Painted Snipe (female)
Great Northern Highway (Broome)
01/04/2007 Adrian Boyle Pied Heron (5) Great Northern Highway (Broome)
31/03/2007 Adrian Boyle swiftlet sp. (1) Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
29/03/2007 Adrian Boyle Great Frigatebird (1) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
28/03/2007 Paul Mollatt
Mailee Stanbury
Great Frigatebird (1) Crab Creek (Broome)
11/03/2007 Adrian Boyle Red-footed Booby (1) port (Broome)
09/03/2007 Adrian Boyle swiftlet sp. (6) (photographs) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
08/03/2007 Adrian Boyle swiftlet sp. (1) (photographs) town (Broome)
06/03/2007 Adrian Boyle Franklin's Gull (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
28/02/2007 Martin Cachard (Qld) Ruff (1) Duncan Highway 1km from Kununurra (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
24/02/2007 Adrian Boyle Stubble Quail (1)
Oriental Pratincole (20,000)
Kidney Bean Lagoon (Broome)
20/02/2007 Adrian Boyle
Chris Hassell
Ruff (1) Kidney Bean Lagoon (Broome)
13/02/2007 Adrian Boyle
Chris Hassell
Australian Shelduck (2 females) Lake Eda (Broome)

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

10/03/2007 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. EURASIAN HOBBY (1) (photographs)
WHITE WAGTAIL (1)
rubbish tip
09/03/2007 Mike Carter (Vic) et al. Oriental Pratincole (500+) airport
07/03/2007 Mike Carter (Vic) et al. Glossy Ibis (1) near South Point
05/03/2007 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. SAVANNA NIGHTJAR (1) airport
04/03/2007 Mike Carter (Vic) et al. Asian House Martin (2) (photographs) airport

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

07/03/2007 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. SAUNDER'S TERN (7) South Island
28/02/2007 Mike Carter (Vic) et al. Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (22)

Great Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (3)

Grey Plover (3)

SAUNDER'S TERN (9) (photographs)
South Island
26/02/2007 Colin Judkins (Vic) Striated Heron (1)
Black-winged Stilt (1)
Horsburgh Island
24/02/2007 Mike Carter (Vic) et al. WESTERN REEF EGRET (1 dark) (photographs) Bechat Besar swamp
23/02/2007
to
02/03/2007
Mike Carter (Vic) et al. Pacific Black Duck (8)
Little Black Cormorant (1)
Barn Swallow (3)
West Island

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2007

Visits

Last Modified 21st May 2007