Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 121)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 121 (March 2007). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/02/2007 Joan Gye White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Burswood Lakes (Burswood)
28/01/2007 Clive Nealon Fork-tailed Swift (15-20) Hilarion Road (Duncraig)
21/01/2007 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) Charles Street (Byford)
19/01/2007 Joan Gye Buff-banded Rail (3)
Spotless Crake (2)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
18/01/2007 Ron Dibbens White-winged Triller (juvenile) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
14/01/2007 Peter Jacoby Spotless Crake (1)
Variegated Fairy-wren (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/01/2007 Mark Newman Rainbow Lorikeet (10) Tavern (Port Kennedy)
14/01/2007 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (11)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
14/01/2007 Sean van Alphen Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Chiddington Street (Beckenham)
12/01/2007 Libby McGill Chestnut Teal (male) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
10/01/2007 Warwick Wild Red-eared Firetail (immature) Berry Road (Gidgegannup)
07/01/2007 Ron & Ruth Dibbens Royal Spoonbill (1) Bridgewater Lakes (Erskine)
07/01/2007 Libby McGill Common / Arctic Tern (1) Peel Estuary (Coodanup)
06/01/2007 Robyn Pickering Spotless Crake (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
04/01/2007 Greg Howell Western Spinebill (female) Pinaroo Valley (Padbury)
30/12/2006 Frank O'Connor Square-tailed Kite (2) Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)
29/12/2006 Euro Gerbaz Spotless Crake (1)
Variegated Fairy-wren (2)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
27/12/2006 David Henderson Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Dartford Road (Bull Creek)
23/12/2006 Mark Newman Banded Lapwing (2 young) near RSL Club (Port Kennedy)
23/12/2006 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (juvenile)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
19/12/2006 Rob Lambert (UK) Buff-banded Rail (4) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
18/12/2006 Rob Lambert (UK) Common Sandpiper (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
13/12/2006 John Barnett Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (50) Hertfield Street (Queen's Park)
12/12/2006 Rob Davis Red-capped Parrot (2) AK Reserve (Mt Claremont)
10/12/2006 Sean van Alphen Elegant Parrot (50+)
White-fronted Chat (8)
White-winged Triller (2)
Bickley Brook (Lesmurdie)
10/12/2006 Marcus Singor Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Whimbrel (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
09/12/2006 Helen Frederiksen Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) near Campbell Barracks (City Beach)
08/01/2007 Barry Gardner Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) Hale Road / Tonkin Highway (Forrestfield)
08/12/2006 Valerie Hemsley Black-winged Stilt (4 chicks) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
08/12/2006 Frank O'Connor Chestnut Teal (male) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
08/12/2006 Frank O'Connor Chestnut Teal (male) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
08/12/2006 Frank O'Connor Little Bittern (heard) Regent Waters (Wanneroo)
07/12/2006 Rob Davis Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (4) Shenton Bushland (Shenton Park)
07/12/2006 Frank O'Connor Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Whimbrel (1)
Great Knot (5)
Banded Stilt (17)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
04/12/2006 Tommy Sudol Southern Boobook (1 adult, 3 chicks) Bold Park (Floreat)
01/12/2006 Tommy Sudol Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Bold Park (Floreat)
26/11/2006 Joan & William Gye White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
20/11/2006 John Vogel Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
19/11/2006 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (2) town (Byford)
19/11/2006 Megan Jefferson Fairy Martin (nesting) Perth Airport near Munday Swamp
18/11/2006 Steve Giles Varied Sittella (4) King's Park
12/11/2006 Euro Gerbaz Spotless Crake (1) Herdsman Lake Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)
08/11/2006 Kale Miller White-winged Fairy-wren (2 nests) Hillarys Beach Park (near Flinders Avenue (Hillarys)
06/11/2006 John Vogel Whimbrel (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
03/11/2006 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) backyard (Byford)
27/10/2006 Peta & Euro Gerbaz Rainbow Bee-eater (nesting) Lake Monger Bowling Club (Glendalough)
26/10/2006 Wayne Eddy Buff-banded Rail (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
24/10/2006 Peter Jacoby Emu (7) Melaleuca Park, Neaves Road
21/10/2006 Mike Bamford Spotted Harrier (1) ??? (Lexia)
14/10/2006 Mark Newman Australian Magpie (leucistic) Ravenswood Sanctuary (Ravenswood)
13/10/2006 Marcus Singor Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Whimbrel (1)
Great Knot (7)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
13/10/2006 Marcus Singor Greater Sand Plover (1)
Fairy Tern (1+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
11/10/2006 Peter Jacoby Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 3 chicks) Ascot Waters (Ascot)
10/10/2006 Mark Newman Emu (1) Kwinana Freeway / Thomas Road (Kwinana)
07/10/2006 Michael Craig European Goldfinch (1) ??? (Maylands)
07/10/2007 Helen Frederiksen Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) Bold Park (Mt Claremont)
02/10/2006 Mark Newman Spotted Harrier (1)
Little Eagle (2)
Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

04/02/2007 Alan Collins Ringed Plover (1) St Martin's Tank (Waroona)
03/02/2007 Bill Russell RINGED PLOVER (1) St Martin's Tank (Waroona)
16/01/2007 Libby Sandiford Wandering Albatross (beach washed) William Bay NP (Denmark)
13/01/2007 Judy McKinnon
Ray Garstone
Michael Morcombe
Black Kite (1) Lake Powell (Albany)
07/01/2007 Victoria & Brian Bilney Nankeen Night Heron (immature) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
07/01/2007 David Secomb Long-toed Stint (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Dumbleyung Lake (Dumbleyung)
06/01/2007 David Secomb Long-toed Stint (2) Norring Lake (Wagin)
06/01/2007 David Secomb Hooded Plover (2) Queerearrup Lake (Woodanilling)
05/01/2007 Bill Russell Western Yellow Robin (4) Reserve 22091 near Lake Preston (Waroona)
03/01/2007 Colin Heap Whimbrel (2)
Banded Stilt (300)
Gregory (Northampton)
31/12/2006 Colin Heap Banded Stilt (250) Gregory (Northampton)
28/12/2006 Michael Craig Square-tailed Kite (1) Preston Beach (Waroona)
28/12/2006 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (1) Gregory (Northampton)
27/12/2006 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (25) Gregory (Northampton)
26/12/2006 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (15) Gregory (Northampton)
15/12/2006 Sean van Alphen Little Button-quail (male) Attunga Road, Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
06/12/2006 Frank O'Connor Banded Lapwing (8) Dryandra to Narrogin (Narrogin)
03/12/2006 Ron & Ruth Dibbens Stubble Quail (1+) Beermullah Lake (Gingin)
02/12/2006 Michael Craig Pacific Gull (1) Prevally Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
22/11/2006 David Secomb Hooded Plover (7 adults, 2 immature)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Lake Ewlyamartup (Katanning)
21/11/2006 Ron Dibbens Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Herron Point (???)
21/11/2006 Dick Rule Fairy Tern (150 nesting) harbour (Mandurah)
20/11/2006 Susan Abbotts Black-winged Stilt (4 chicks)
Masked Lapwing (race novaehollandiae)
White-fronted Chat (nestlings)
Elmore Street sand bar (Busselton)
19/11/2006 David Secomb Yellow-billed Spoonbill (2 nestlings)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (4 adults, 1 immature)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
19/11/2006 Michael Craig Terek Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (4,979)
Pectoral Sandpiper (7)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Red-necked Avocet (5,013)
Hooded Plover (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/11/2006 Lee Fontanini
Peter Taylor
BLACK BITTERN (nest with 3 eggs) Warren River (Manjimup)
14/11/2007 Rory Chapple Arctic Tern (1) Geraldton Boat Harbour (Geraldton)
12/11/2006 David Secomb Silver Gull (on nest) Lake Kondinin (Kondinin)
11/11/2006 Alan Collins Terek Sandpiper (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (3)
Hooded Plover (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
11/11/2006 Bill Russell Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Red-necked Stint (2,400)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
04/11/2006 Alan Collins Chestnut Teal (2)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (11)
Red-necked Stint (3,080)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2,320)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Red-necked Avocet (2,500)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
02/11/2006 Anne & Fred Bondin Budgerigar (6) Hassell Beach Track (Albany)
29/10/2006 Bill Russell Ruddy Turnstone (1) Lake Preston (Waroona)
29/10/2006 David Secomb Hooded Plover (4 adults, 1 immature)
Silver Gull (nest, 2 eggs)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
28/10/2006 Alan Collins Chestnut Teal (2)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Red-necked Stint (2,050)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (628)
Curlew Sandpiper (186)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (2)
Ruff (1)
Banded Stilt (473)
Red-necked Avocet (2,240)
Whiskered Tern (15)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
27/10/2006 Joan & William Gye Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Hooded Plover (3)
Bremer Bay
22/10/2006 Michael Craig
Kobus Wentzel
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Red Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (697)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (117)
Curlew Sandpiper (96)
Ruff (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
16/10/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Mulga Parrot (1)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Lake Parkeyerring (Wagin)
15/10/2006 Mark Stanley Buff-banded Rail (nest 6 eggs) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/10/2006 Bill Russell Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Hooded Plover (11)
Martin's Tank (Waroona)
08/10/2006 Ruth & Geoff Byrne Inland Dotterel (2) Wandana Road / Coomara Road (Chapman Valley)
03/10/2006 Emily Elsasser Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 3 chicks) Emu Point Drive (Albany)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

08/01/2007 Ken Grinter Fairy Tern (200) Useless Loop (Shark Bay)
03/01/2006 Ben Drew White-winged Black Tern (75) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
11/2006 Ken Grinter Fairy Tern (20 nests) Useless Loop (Shark Bay)
10/11/2006 Stephen Clarke
Christen McDonald
Buff-banded Rail (1) Dampier port (Roebourne)
05/11/2006 Jodie Fraser et al. Black-necked Stork (2) Maitland River, Karratha Station (Roebourne)
04/11/2006 Darryl Abbott
Ben Drew
Roy Teale
Barking Owl (1) Maitland River, Karratha Station (Roebourne)
20/10/2006 Les George Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)
14/10/2006 Allan Burbidge Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1) 80km E of Meentheena Camp (East Pilbara)
14/10/2006 Peter Sandilands et al. Ground Cuckoo-shrike (5) EBO Microwave Tower Road (Dundas)
13/10/2006 per EBO Eastern Reef Egret (grey morph)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Kanidal Beach (Dundas)
12/10/2006 Martin & Pat Fletcher Grey Falcon (1) Dales Gorge Camping Area (Ashburton)
11/10/2006 per EBO Masked Woodswallow (200) Eyre Bird Observatory (Dundas)
07/10/2006 Allan Burbidge Pheasant Coucal (breeding plumage) 25km NE of Warrawagine Homestead (East Pilbara)
07/10/2006 Les George Common Redshank (juvenile) Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)
05/10/2006 Les George Red-necked Phalarope (17) Northern Ponds, Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
01/10/2006 Les George Little Curlew (7)
Pacific Golden Plover (5)
Festival Grounds (Carnarvon)
30/09/2006 Les George Oriental Plover (9) near northern ponds, Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
22/09/2006 Les George Whimbrel (101)
Eastern Curlew (115)
Asian Dowitcher (1)
Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

12/01/2007 per Adrian Boyle Franklin's Gull (1) Sewage Ponds (Broome)
11/01/2007 Adrian Boyle Franklin's Gull (1) Sewage Ponds (Broome)
09/01/2007 Adrian Boyle Franklin's Gull (1) Sewage Ponds (Broome)
03/01/2007 Adrian Boyle Streaked Shearwater (1)
jaeger sp. (1)
Bridled Tern (250)
Common Noddy (600)
Broome port (Broome)
01/01/2007 Adrian Boyle Fork-tailed Swift (6,000+) Broome (Broome)
31/12/2006 Richard Evans Channel-billed Cuckoo (1) 20km E of Hall's Creek (Hall's Creek)
20/12/2006 Loyd Berry GREY WAGTAIL (1) Crab Creek Road (Broome)
15/12/2006 Don Hadden Oriental Pratincole (1) Mt Barnett sewage ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
02/12/2006 Adrian Boyle
Tony Kirkby
NORDMANN'S GREENSHANK (1) 80 MILE BEACH (Broome)
28/11/2006 Chris Hassell
Adrian Boyle
Snipe sp. (4) Taylor's Lagoon (Broome)
28/11/2006 Chris Hassell
Adrian Boyle
Garganey (1) Lake Campion (Broome)
17/11/2006
to
20/11/2006
AWSG ARCTIC WARBLER (1) Anna Plains Station (Broome)
17/11/2006 AWSG Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Black Honeyeater (female)
Pied Honeyeater (male, female)
Anna Plains Station (Broome)
16/11/2006 AWSG Red-backed Button-quail (1) Anna Plains Station (Broome)
17/10/2006 Adrian Boyle Ruff (1) Taylor's Lagoon (Broome)
17/09/2006
to
27/09/2006
Glenn Moore Bulwer's Petrel (8) Scott Reef to Seringapatam Reef
13/09/2006 Glenn Moore Tahiti Petrel (1) Mermaid Reef
12/09/2006 Glenn Moore Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (2) Mermaid Reef

 

Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

28/10/2006 Gil Langfield (Vic) et al. Oriental Reed Warbler (1) West Island
27/10/2006
to
28/10/2006
Tony Palliser (NSW) et al. MIDDENDORFF'S GRASSHOPPER WARBLER (1) West Island
27/10/2006 George Swann  et al. Oriental Reed Warbler (1) Middle Island
25/10/2006
to
28/10/2006
Mike Carter (Vic) et al. ASIAN BROWN FLYCATCHER (1) West Island

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

18/12/2006 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) et al. Oriental Cuckoo (1)
BLUE & WHITE FLYCATCHER (1st winter male)
Winifred Beach turnoff
18/12/2006 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) et al. Oriental Pratincole (10) Airstrip
17/12/2006 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) et al. Sacred Kingfisher (1) Ethel Beach
16/12/2006 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) et al. BLUE & WHITE FLYCATCHER (1st winter female) Winifred Beach turnoff
07/12/2006 Alan Rogers (NSW) et al. COMMON KINGFISHER (1) Flying Fish Cove
03/12/2006 Alan Rogers (NSW) et al. BLUE & WHITE FLYCATCHER (1st winter male) Sports Ground
02/12/2006 Alan Rogers (NSW) et al. BLUE & WHITE FLYCATCHER (1st winter male) near Grant's Well

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

15/12/2006 Dion Hobcroft et al. Oriental Pratincole (2) West Island airstrip
23/11/2006 Ian McAllan Whimbrel (20)
Grey-tailed Tattler (15+)
Ruddy Turnstone (30+)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Grey Plover (3)
Greater Sand Plover (20+)
possible SAUNDER'S TERN (6)
South Island
23/11/2006 Ian McAllan Pin-tailed Snipe (2)
Grey Wagtail (1)
Bechat Besar
21/11/2006 Ian McAllan Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1) offshore West Island
21/11/2006 Ian McAllan Oriental Pratincole (4) West Island airstrip

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2007

Visits

Last Modified 4th April 2007