Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 118)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 118 (June 2006). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

09/04/2006 David Henderson Sooty Oystercatcher (2) Woodman Point (Munster)
07/04/2006 Claire Gerrish Black Swan (5 cygnets) Glendalough Open Space (Herdsman)
02/04/2006 Allan Collins Red Knot (295) Nairns (Coodanup)
31/03/2006 David Henderson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Noel Kroll Reserve (Bullcreek)
28/03/2006 John Vogel Spotted Harrier (immature) Eric Singleton Nature Reserve (Bayswater)
26/03/2006 Paul Marty Rainbow Lorikeet (2) Dayrell Road (Nowergup)
25/03/2006 Ron Dibbens Elegant Parrot (3) Newbold Road (Casuarina)
25/03/2006 Euro Gerbaz Buff-banded Rail (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
24/03/2006 BAWA Excursion Whimbrel (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
20/03/2006 Sue Mather White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) near Phillip Rock (Rottnest Island)
19/03/2006 Alan Collins Great Knot (60)
Red Knot (190)
Nairns (Coodanup)
19/03/2006 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
19/03/2006 David Taggart Royal Spoonbill (1) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
18/03/2006 Euro Gerbaz Black-shouldered Kite (juvenile) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
16/03/2006 Sean Tomlinson Glossy Ibis (1) Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
16/03/2006 John Macdonald Hooded Robin (male) ??? (Wandi)
14/03/2006 Hank van Wees White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) ??? (Yokine)
13/03/2006 Hank van Wees Royal Spoonbill (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
12/03/2006 Mark Newman Little Eagle (1) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
06/03/2006 Wynton Maddeford
Don Hadden
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
06/03/2006 Wynton Maddeford
Don Hadden
Emu (12) Lakes Road / Hopeland Road (North Dandalup)
06/03/2006 Claire Gerrish Royal Spoonbill (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
05/03/2006 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
03/03/2006 Sue Abbotts Royal Spoonbill (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
01/03/2006 Iain Roberts (UK) Radjah Shelduck (1) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
26/02/2006 Steve Elson Fairy Martin (12 nests) Orrong Road / Roe Highway (Welshpool)
23/02/2006 Sean van Alphen Regent Parrot (3) bushland near Tonkin Highway (Perth Airport)
22/02/2006 John Vogel Freckled Duck (male) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
18/02/2006 Stewart Houghton Black-winged Stilt (nesting) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
17/02/2006 Joan Gye Wandering Albatross (juvenile)
Great Knot (8)
Red Knot (4)
Woodman Point (Munster)
17/02/2006 Euro Gerbaz Great Egret (20) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
16/02/2006 Joan Gye White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Pelican Point (Crawley)
16/02/2006 Paul Baker Southern Boobook (1) Illyarrie Street (Greenwood)
15/02/2006 Sue Mather Wandering Albatross (juvenile) Stark Bay (Rottnest Island)
15/02/2006 Sean van Alphen Brown-headed Honeyeater (2) Bickley Brook (Orange Grove)
12/02/2006 Alan Collins Square-tailed Kite (1) Wallaba Way (Lesmurdie)
12/02/2006 Ben Allen Barn Owl (2) Kings Meadow Polo Ground (Guildford)
11/02/2006 Valerie Hemsley White-browed Scrubwren (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
10/02/2006 Bruce Buchanan Nankeen Night Heron (1) Lake Vasto (Perth)
08/02/2006 Peter Golos Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1+) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
08/02/2006 Hank van Wees Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (5) Careniup Swamp (Gwelup)
07/02/2006 Euro Gerbaz Nankeen Night Heron (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
05/02/2006 Hank van Wees Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (heard) ??? (Greenfields)
07/12/2005 Peter Golos Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1+) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
02/12/2005 Michael Hancock White-breasted Robin (2)
White-backed Swallow (2)
Hillarys Beach Park (Hillarys)
29/10/2005 Bill Smart Long-billed Corella (12) Coolibah Avenue (Mandurah)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

12/04/2006 Ryan Phillips Western Whipbird (1) Mt Trio (Gnowangerup)
11/04/2006 Ryan Phillips Tawny Frogmouth (18) Stirling Range Drive (Plantagenet)
11/04/2006 Ryan Phillips Spotted Harrier (1) Ongerup (Gnowangerup)
25/03/2006 Merrian Kuerschner Crested Shrike-tit (3) Yarra Road (Beverley)
13/03/2006 Patrick Metcalfe Australian Bustard (1) Pfeiffer Road (Albany)
11/03/2006 Alan Collins Cattle Egret (1)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (55)
Spotless Crake (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Marsh Sandpiper (16)
Common Greenshank (180)
Red Knot (40)
Red-necked Stint (700)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
06/03/2006 Belinda Forbes Ruddy Turnstone (100+) point opposite Edwards Island (Gingin)
05/03/2006 Martin Cachard (Qld) Franklin's Gull (1) Hellfire Bay Beach, Cape Le Grande NP (Esperance)
05/03/2006 BAWA Campout Wood Sandpiper (35)
Long-toed Stint (30)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (350)
Masked Lapwing (1)
The Broadwater (Busselton)
05/03/2006 Alan Collins Black-tailed Godwit (8)
Red Knot (110)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (10)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
early 03/2006 Terry Sanders Bridled Tern (colony) Termination Island (Esperance)
26/02/2006 BAWA Survey Hooded Plover (160) Young River Farm (Esperance)
26/02/2006 BAWA Survey Red-capped Plover (leucistic) Neds Corner Farm (Esperance)
25/02/2006 Alan Collins Chestnut Teal (male)
Australian Spotted Crake (6+)
Spotless Crake (20+)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Barn Swallow (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
24/02/2006 BAWA Survey Freckled Duck (92+)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Lake Shaster Farm (Ravensthorpe)
22/02/2006 Michael Craig Black-faced Woodswallow (4) 5km E of Augusta (Augusta - Margaret River)
22/02/2006 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (300+) Gregory (Northampton)
21/02/2006 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (300+) Gregory (Northampton)
19/02/2006 John Darnell Black-tailed Godwit (9)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
18/02/2006 Alan Collins Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (4)
Black-tailed Godwit (8)
Wood Sandpiper (12)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
18/02/2006 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (male)
Black-tailed Godwit (7)
Marsh Sandpiper (30)
Wood Sandpiper (7)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (5)
possible Fairy Martin (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
18/02/2006 David Secomb Southern Emu-wren (2+) Lake Grace North (Lake Grace)
18/02/2006 David Secomb Spotless Crake (1)
Little Grassbird (1)
Bishop Road (Lake Grace)
16/02/2006 Bill Russell Blue-billed Duck (38)
Musk Duck (14)
Great Crested Grebe (26)
Lake Nunjup (Cranbrook)
15/02/2006 Colin Heap Little Curlew (1) Hutt Lagoon (Northampton)
14/02/2006 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (300+) Gregory (Northampton)
12/02/2006 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (7,500) Lake Preston (Waroona)
12/02/2006 Iain Roberts Terek Sandpiper (1) Emu Point (Albany)
11/02/2006 Margaret Nash Fluttering Shearwater (beach washed) near Cosy Corner (Albany)
11/02/2006 David Secomb Mulga Parrot (2) Ongerup Road, SE of Pingrup (Kent)
11/02/2006 David Secomb Redthroat (4) Lake Altham (Kent)
05/02/2006 David Secomb Long-toed Stint (1) Lake Dumbleyung (Dumbleyung)
29/01/2006 Ian Garstone Inland Dotterel (1) farm (Woodanilling)
31/12/2005 Michael Craig Freckled Duck (18) Lake McLarty (Murray)
28/11/2005 Michael Craig Brush Bronzewing (1) 17km N of Dwellingup (Murray)
19/11/2005 Michael Craig Freckled Duck (15) Lake McLarty (Murray)
26/10/2005 Michael Craig Brush Bronzewing (1) 10km N of Jarrahdale (Serpentine - Jarrahdale)
29/09/2005 Michael Craig Brush Bronzewing (1) 15km N of Dwellingup (Murray)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

20/03/2006 Paul Marty Lesser Frigatebird (male) Wandoo B Oil Platform
18/03/2006 Les George Australasian Gannet (beach washed)
Common Noddy (60)
Coral Bay (Carnarvon)
17/03/2006 Rob Davis et al. Plumed Whistling-Duck (8)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Australian Pratincole (7)
Fortescue Marshes (East Pilbara)
10/03/2006 Roy Teale Peaceful Dove (1) Wanjarri NR (Wiluna)
05/03/2006 Steve Giles Banded Lapwing (30) Salt Creek (Roebourne)
01/03/2006 Les George Wedge-tailed Shearwater (700)
Roseate Tern (2,000)
Common Tern (4,000)

White-winged Black Tern (30)
Blow Holes (Carnarvon)
21/02/2006 Les George Fork-tailed Swift (6) Miaboolya Beach (Carnarvon)
09/02/2006 Steve Giles Oriental Plover (3) N of Whim Creek (Roebourne)
03/02/2006 Michael Craig Lesser Frigatebird (female) Barrow Island
19/01/2006 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Black-breasted Buzzard (1) 50 km E of Norseman (Dundas)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/03/2006 Ricki Coughlan Asian Dowitcher (164) Wader Beach (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2006

Visits

Last Modified 25th May 2006