Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 112)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 112 (December 2004). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

15/10/2004 Frank O'Connor Little Pied Cormorant (nesting)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
12/10/2004 Frank O'Connor Chestnut Teal (2) near Garratt Road bridge (Bayswater)
11/10/2004 Paul Marty Pacific Gull (1) North Beach (North Beach)
05/10/2004 per Gordon Baker Little Penguin (group) 10km off Mandurah (Mandurah)
05/10/2004 Bill Smith Elegant Parrot (1) North Lake (North Lake)
04/10/2004 Wynton Maddeford Crested Pigeon (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
02/10/2004 Peter Jacoby Red-capped Robin (2 pairs, young) Melaleuca Park, Neaves Road (Pinjar?)
27/09/2004 Wayne Eddy Black-shouldered Kite (nesting) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
26/09/2004 Mark Newman Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
22/09/2004 Claire Stevenson Rainbow Bee-eater (5) Grant Street (Cottesloe)
18/09/2004 Rob Davis
Myles Menz et al
Rainbow Bee-eater (8) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
13/09/2004 Sean van Alphen Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) Bickley Brook (Orange Grove)
12/09/2004 Sean van Alphen Painted Button-quail (1) Bickley Brook (Orange Grove)
11/09/2004 Jim Campbell Osprey (1) Watermans Beach (Waterman)
10/09/2004 Frank O'Connor Brown Quail (1 probable) Stirling Road (Forrestdale)
08/09/2004 David Free Square-tailed Kite (1) Bickley Brook (Orange Grove)
07/09/2004 Jean Paul Orsini Crested Pigeon (1) ? (Swanbourne)
04/09/2004 Robyn Pickering White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) South Lake (South Lake)
01/09/2004 Wes Bancroft Banded Lapwing (heard flying) University of WA (Crawley)
28/08/2004 Ian Rudd
David & Joyce Ballard
Black Kite (1 probable) near Mills Road (Gosnells)
26/08/2004 Mark Newman Osprey (1) Austal Ships (Henderson)
25/08/2004 Mark Newman Peregrine Falcon (1)
Grey Currawong (1)
Read Street (Rockingham)
Thomas Road (Kwinana)
24/08/2004 Ryan Phillips Pacific Gull (juvenile) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
23/08/2004 Mark Newman Banded Lapwing (2 plus young) Harmony Park (Singleton)
22/08/2004 Helen & Keld Frederiksen Dusky Woodswallow (4) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
22/08/2004 James Campbell Pacific Gull (2 adults) Watermans Beach (Waterman)
11/08/2004 Sue & Rob Mather
Sue Keogh
Frank O'Connor
Painted Button-quail (1)
Elegant Parrot (2)
Dennis De-Young Reserve (Banjup)
10/08/2004 Mark Newman Little Eagle (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Elegant Parrot (6)
Cockburn Road (Henderson)
Old Mandurah Road (Baldivis)
Old Mandurah Road (Baldivis)
09/08/2004 Allan Burbidge
Julie Raines
Square-tailed Kite (1) Burns Beach heath (Iluka)
08/08/2004 BAWA Excursion Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (11)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (25)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (3)
Hutton's Shearwater (18)
Little Shearwater (1)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (60)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (21)
Great Skua (12)
SOUTH POLAR SKUA (1)
Fairy Tern (4)
Hillarys Pelagic
08/08/2004 Mark Newman Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (3)
Regent Parrot (25)
Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
Old Mandurah Road (Golden Bay)
04/08/2004 Hank van Wees Crimson Rosella (1 aviary release) Garvey Park (Belmont)
02/08/2004 Hank van Wees Eastern Reef Egret (grey) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
08/08/2004 Wynton Maddeford Cattle Egret (3) Mundijong Road (Baldivis)
31/07/2004 Mark Newman Long-billed Corella (17) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
31/07/2004 Peter Jacoby Black Swan (25 nests) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
24/07/2004 Ryan Phillips Spotted Pardalote (nesting) backyard (Trigg)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

05/10/2004 Wynton Maddeford Square-tailed Kite (1) Del Park Road (Murray)
24/09/2004 Rob Davis
Jen Wilcox
Common Sandpiper (1)
Banded Stilt (70)
Pink Lake (Quairading)
13/09/2004 Rob Davis
Brenden Metcalf
Crested Shrike-tit (2) Pike / Thompson Roads (Brookton)
11/09/2004 Diane Beckingham Malleefowl (1) Beacon to Wialki (Mt Marshall)
01/09/2004 Tim Foley Hooded Plover (2 plus runner) Freddies Beach (Denmark)
25/07/2004 Sean van Alphen Brush Bronzewing (1) Boyup Brook Cranbrook Road (Boyup Brook)
24/07/2004 Sean van Alphen Western Corella (20) Mordalup Road (Manjimup)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

27/09/2004 Les George Little Pied Cormorant (nesting)
Little Egret (nesting)
White-necked Heron (nesting)
White-necked Heron (nesting)
White-necked Heron (nesting)
Great Egret (nesting)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (nesting)
McNiel Claypan (Carnarvon)
Mangrove Point (Carnarvon)
Coomeroo Pool (Carnarvon)
Boolathana Pool (Carnarvon)
Gascoyne River (Carnarvon)
Mangrove Point (Carnarvon)
Gascoyne River (Carnarvon)
16/09/2004 Helge Grastveit Western Rosella (2) 82km E of Norseman (Dundas)
20/08/2004 Les George Great Crested Grebe (3) Miaboolya Creek (Carnarvon)
09/08/2004 Les George Musk Duck (1) sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
08/08/2004 Michael & Ada Nield Flock Bronzewing (3)
Flock Bronzewing (3)
De Grey Station (Port Hedland)
Balla Balla Creek (Port Hedland)
02/08/2004 Michael & Ada Nield Brolga (10) De Grey Station (Port Hedland)
01/08/2004 Michael & Ada Nield Australian Bustard (11) De Grey Station (Port Hedland)
13/07/2004 Michael Craig Redthroat (2)
Slaty-backed Thornbill (2)
Southern Whiteface (2)
White-browed Babbler (3)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (1)
Grey Fantail (1 preissi)
VCL E of Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)
12/07/2004 Michael Craig Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (1)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4)
VCL E of Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)
10/07/2004 Michael Craig Black Falcon (1)
Elegant Parrot (1)
VCL E of Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)
Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)
08/07/2004 Michael Craig Brown Quail (6)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2)
Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)
06/07/2004 Michael Craig Inland Thornbill (2) Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

02/10/2004 Michael Craig Oriental Plover (2)
Golden-headed Cisticola (1)
Tanami Road 45km W of border (Halls Creek)
15km SW of Larranganni Bluff (Halls Creek)
27/09/2004 Frank O'Connor
Richard Baxter (NSW)
Great Cormorant (1) Crescent Lake on Waterbank Station (Broome)
26/09/2004 Adrian Boyle et al. Stubble Quail (1) Roebuck Plains Station (Broome)
26/09/2004 BBO et al. Rose-coloured Starling (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
25/09/2004 Mike Carter (Vic)
Sean Dooley (Vic)
Rose-coloured Starling (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
24/09/2004 Andrew Silcocks (Vic) Rose-coloured Starling (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
24/09/2004 Don Hadden Dollarbird (1) Mt Barnett camp ground (Derby - West Kimberley)
22/09/2004 BBO Spotless Crake (1) Crab Creek mangroves (Broome)
22/09/2004 Chris Hassell Rose-coloured Starling (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
22/09/2004 Don Hadden Oriental Plover (24) Mt Barnett airstrip (Derby - West Kimberley)
15/09/2004 Don Hadden Oriental Plover (3)
Gouldian Finch (5)
Kupungarri sewage ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
03/09/2004 Joy Tansey ROSE-COLOURED STARLING (1) near Lake Eda (Broome)
30/08/2004 George Swann Painted Snipe (16) Lake Eda (Broome)
22/08/2004 George Swann Painted Snipe (13 immatures) Lake Eda (Broome)
01/07/2004 Don Hadden Brush Cuckoo (1)
Star Finch (6)
Little Grassbird (1)
Nookanbah (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2004

Visits

Last Modified 18th December 2004