Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 110)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 110 (June 2004). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 109 (March 2004).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/04/2004 Mark Newman Australian White Ibis (1,000+)
Whistling Kite (16)
Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
12/04/2004 David & Barbara Henderson Wood Sandpiper (5) North Lake (North Lake)
10/04/2004 Mark Newman Little Egret (1) Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
07/04/2004 Frank O'Connor
Nigel Voaden (UK)
Little Penguin (2)
Glossy Ibis (15)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (3)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5)
Arctic Jaeger (3)
Robert Point (Halls Head)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Coodanup Reserve (Coodanup)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Woodman Point (Munster)
06/04/2004 Tom Delaney 'dark headed' gull (1) South Mole (Fremantle)
05/04/2004 David Free Glossy Ibis (15)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
03/04/2004 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Mark Sullivan (UK)
Little Eagle (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
03/04/2004 Claire Stevenson Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2+) Goss Avenue bushland (Karawara)
27/03/2004 Judy MacKinnon Emu (5) Robinswood Follows (Jarrahdale)
26/03/2004 Bill Rutherford Little Egret (14) Cooleenup Island (North Yunderup)
21/03/2004 Brenda Newbey
Frank O'Connor
Silver Gull (melanistic) Coogee Beach to Woodman Point (Coogee)
19/03/2004 Frank O'Connor Purple-crowned Lorikeet (heard) Perry House (Floreat)
17/03/2004 Hank van Wees Eastern Reef Egret (2 grey) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
17/03/2004 Wynton Maddeford Spotless Crake (3)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (6)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (10)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (2)
Little Grassbird (1)
Corio Road wetland (Ravenswood)
Corio Road wetland (Ravenswood)
Paul Robinson Reserve (Serpentine)
Paul Robinson Reserve (Serpentine)
Paul Robinson Reserve (Serpentine)
Corio Road wetland (Ravenswood)
15/03/2004 Wynton Maddeford Wood Sandpiper (1) North Lake (North Lake)
15/03/2004 Greg Marston Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (20) Jackson Street (Bassendean)
14/03/2004 Rob Davis Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Narrows Bridge (South Perth)
13/03/2004 Bill Rutherford Red-capped Robin (immature male) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
11/03/2004 Phil Dean (UK) Pacific Gull (2 immature) Watermans Beach (Marmion)
10/03/2004 Ryan Phillips Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) University of Western Australia (Crawley)
10/03/2004 Rob Davis
Jen Wilcox
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2)
Grey Currawong (2)
Lakelands Road (Stake Hill)
Gordon Road (Parklands)
08/03/2004 Wynton Maddeford Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
08/03/2004 Phil Dean (UK) Black-shouldered Kite (3)
Little Wattlebird (3)
Star Swamp (North Beach)
Star Swamp (North Beach)
06/03/2004 Mark Newman Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (55)
Western Yellow Robin (2)
Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
southern Baldivis Road (Baldivis)
Karnup Reserve (Karnup)
06/03/2004 Bill Rutherford Inland Thornbill (1)
Red-capped Robin (immature male)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
04/03/2004 Bill Rutherford Cattle Egret (15)
Bar-tailed Godwit (45)
Great Knot (15)
Settlers Village (Ravenswood)
Peel Inlet (Nairns)
Peel Inlet (Nairns)
03/03/2004 Bill Jeans Freckled Duck (4)
Glossy Ibis (15)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
02/03/2004 Phil Dean (UK) Freckled Duck (1)
Glossy Ibis (16)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
01/03/2004 Robyn Pickering Yellow-billed Spoonbill (15) Little Rush Lake (Yangebup)
29/02/2004 Wynton Maddeford Little Egret (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (2)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
28/02/2004 Bill Rutherford Crested Tern (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
25/02/2004 Hank van Wees Pacific Gull (immature) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
23/02/2004 Mark Newman Red Knot (41) Harvey Peel Estuary (Coodanup)
23/02/2004 Wynton Maddeford Wood Sandpiper (2) North Lake (North Lake)
22/02/2004 Richard & Liz King Square-tailed Kite (4) ?? (Walliston)
22/02/2004 Hank van Wees Western Spinebill (3) Breckler Park (Dianella)
19/02/2004 Hank van Wees Cockatiel (1 aviary released) Frape Avenue (Yokine)
16/02/2004 Wynton Maddeford Purple-crowned Lorikeet (4) Heathcote (Applecross)
12/02/2004 Claire Stevenson Little Eagle (1) Rockingham Road (Spearwood)
11/02/2004 Claire Stevenson Peregrine Falcon (1) Old Wool Stores (Fremantle)
09/02/2004 Hank van Wees Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2)
Western Spinebill (2)
Breckler Park (Dianella)
Breckler Park (Dianella)
09/02/2004 Lucy Peters White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Heathcote (Applecross)
08/02/2004 Toni Webster et al Chestnut Teal (male) Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)
07/02/2004 Mark Newman Whimbrel (2)
Great Knot (1)
White-winged Triller (2 females)
Mandurah Bridge (Erskine)
Mandurah Bridge (Erskine)
Mandurah Bridge (Erskine)
07/02/2004 David Henderson Wood Sandpiper (4) Blue Gum Lake (Mount Pleasant)
07/02/2004 Hank van Wees Little Wattlebird (1) Frape Avenue (Yokine)
06/02/2004 Wynton Maddeford Whiskered Tern (5) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
02/02/2004 George Miller
Valerie Hemsley
Wynton Maddeford
Wood Sandpiper (6) Blue Gum Lake (Mount Pleasant)
01/02/2004 Wynton Maddeford Brown Songlark (male) North Lake near Progress Drive (North Lake)
31/01/2004 David Henderson Chestnut Teal (male) Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)
31/01/2004 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (2)
Rainbow Bee-eater (25)
Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
26/01/2004 Mark Newman Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Red Knot (1)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
wetlands (Coodanup)
wetlands (Coodanup)
wetlands (Coodanup)
wetlands (Coodanup)
26/01/2004 Rod Smith Rainbow Bee-eater (50) Star Swamp (North Beach)
25/01/2004 Val Hemsley Wood Sandpiper (5) Blue Gum Lake (Mount Pleasant)
25/01/2004 Paul Marty White-faced Heron (54)
White-necked Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (17)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
23/01/2004 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Black Swan (1)
Hardhead (5)
Cottesloe Beach (Cottesloe)
Cottesloe Beach (Cottesloe)
23/01/2004 Peter Clifton Spotless Crake (2) Baigup Reserve (Bayswater)
20/01/2004 Valerie Hemsley Wood Sandpiper (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mount Pleasant)
18/01/2004 Rob Davis
Jenny Wilcox
Stubble Quail (2) Whiteman Park near Beechboro Road entrance (Whiteman)
09/01/2004 Phil Dean (UK) White-winged Fairy-wren (4) Star Swamp (North Beach)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

12/04/2004 David Secomb Painted Button-quail (2) Holleton (Narembeen)
12/04/2004 Anne & Fred Bondin Masked Lapwing (5)
sub species novaehollandiae
Lake Seppings (Albany)
25/03/2004 Carolyn Wyllie Royal Spoonbill (1) Lounge Lizard gold mine (Kondinin)
22/03/2004 Ray Garstone Terek Sandpiper (1) Lower Kalgan Bridge (Albany)
16/03/2004 Michael & Ada Nield Sanderling (13) Wongerup Creek / Hassell Beach (Albany)
12/03/2004 Liz & Charlie Davies Little Penguin (beach washed) Goode Beach (Albany)
06/03/2004 Rob Davis
Michael Craig
Painted Button-quail (1) Townsend Road (Kent)
03/03/2004 Rob Davis
Michael Craig
Painted Button-quail (1) Challis Road (Kent)
01/03/2004 Ian Rudd
Elsa Dabbs
Crested Bellbird (3) Formby South Road (Gnowangerup)
24/02/2004 Ian Rudd
Elsa Dabbs
Little Button-quail (1) 1.5km east of Quairading (Quairading)
23/02/2004 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Rainbow Bee-eater (2) Scott River Road (Augusta - Margaret River)
19/02/2004 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Crested Pigeon (1) Scott River Road (Augusta - Margaret River)
18/02/2004 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Brown Quail (6) Scott River Road (Augusta - Margaret River)
18/02/2004 Michael & Ada Nield Red-necked Stint (2,000)
Banded Stilt (3,280)
Red-capped Plover (1,000)

Hooded Plover (4)
Lake Kwornicup (Plantagenet)
Lake Kwornicup (Plantagenet)
Lake Kwornicup (Plantagenet)

Lake Kwornicup (Plantagenet)
14/02/2004 Ian Rudd Hooded Robin (pair) Willies Road (Beverley)
09/02/2004 Ray Garstone Cattle Egret (1) Emu Point (Albany)
late 01/2004 Brad Kneebone ROCKHOPPER PENGUIN (1) (found dead) Lowlands Beach (Albany)
26/01/2004 Mark Newman Marsh Sandpiper (10)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Ruff (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Whiskered Tern (35)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
20/01/2004 Michael Craig Common Greenshank (219)
Black-winged Stilt (5,040)
Banded Stilt (1,032)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/01/2004 Bill Rutherford Spotted Harrier (immature) Lancelin Road / Gingin Brook Road (Gingin)
16/01/2004 Wayne Zadow Grey Plover (1 breeding plumage) Oyster Harbour (Albany)
14/01/2004 Ray Garstone Australasian Bittern (1) Lake Powell Nature Reserve (Albany)
31/12/2003 Tristan Davies ROCKHOPPER PENGUIN (1) (photograph) Barrack Point (Augusta - Margaret River)
17/12/2003 John & Hillary Brooke White-headed Petrel (1 beach washed) Cheyne Beach (Albany)
14/12/2003 Dorothy & Hank van Wees Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Armadale Road near Warton Road (Forrestdale)
14/12/2003 John & Hillary Brooke Australian Magpie (albino) Boscabel (Kojonup)
29/09/2003 Rod Smith Shy Heathwren (2)
Black Honeyeater (3)
Pied Honeyeater (10)
Crimson Chat (12)
Heathland near Dixon Road (Narrembeen)
Heathland near Dixon Road (Narrembeen)
Wogarl Graball Road (Narrembeen)
Wogarl Graball Road (Narrembeen)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/03/2004 Roy Teale White-browed Babbler (4)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (1)
Mulga Downs (Ashburton)
Mulga Downs (Ashburton)
25/03/2004 Michael Craig
Roy Teale
Kyle Armstrong
Grey Falcon (3) 10km SSW Redmont Mining Camp (Ashburton)
24/03/2004 Michael Craig Slaty-backed Thornbill (5) Chichester Range 8km N of Fortescue Marsh (Ashburton)
24/03/2004 Colin Davis
Tony Kirkby
Chris Hassell
Streaked Shearwater (15)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1,500)
Hutton's Shearwater (4,000)
Roseate Tern (30,000)
Common Tern (500)
White-winged Black Tern (5,000)
Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
22/03/2004 Colin Davis
Tony Kirkby
Les George
Chris Hassell
LITTLE STINT (breeding plumage)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Linda's Creek at Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Linda's Creek at Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
22/03/2004 Chris Hassell
Les George
Roseate Tern (12,000) Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
20/03/2004 Tony Kirkby Broad-billed Sandpiper (30) Oystercatcher Flat at Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
19/03/2004 Colin Davis
Tony Kirkby
Les George
Chris Hassell
Inland Dotterel (5) near Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
18/03/2004 Colin Davis
Tony Kirkby
Chris Hassell
Long-toed Stint (1)
Franklin's Gull (1)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
26/02/2004 Ian Rudd
Elsa Dabbs
Hooded Plover (2) Lake Lefroy (Coolgardie)
18/02/2004 Frank O'Connor
Les George
Broad-billed Sandpiper (2)
Ruff (1)
Small Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
18/02/2004 Frank O'Connor Common Redshank (1)
Franklin's Gull (1)
Small Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)
near Gascoyne River mouth (Carnarvon)
16/02/2004 Frank O'Connor Yellow Wagtail (1) BHP Billiton entrance (Port Hedland)
31/01/2004 Easy Patterson Grey Honeyeater (1) Cedar Street, Tom Price (Ashburton)
18/01/2004 Frank O'Connor Wandering Whistling-Duck (20)
Freckled Duck (2)
Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)
Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)
17/01/2004 Michael Craig White-cheeked Honeyeater (1) 80km east of Hyden (Kondinin)
16/01/2004 Michael Craig New Holland Honeyeater (5) Middle Ironcap (Kondinin)
14/01/2004 Easy Patterson Inland Dotterel (21) near Tom Price sewage ponds (Ashburton)
11/01/2004 Easy Patterson Ground Cuckoo-shrike (1) Karajini National Park (Ashburton)
04/01/2004 Gina Gregory Buff-banded Rail (1) Lorna Glen Station homestead (Wiluna)
05/09/2003 Rod Smith Black-breasted Buzzard (2) Hamelin Bay (Shark Bay)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

27/03/2004 Adrian Boyle
Grant Morton
Joy Tansey
Great Frigatebird (1 male) port (Broome)
27/03/2004 George Swann
Adrian Boyle
Pomarine Jaeger (1) port (Broome)

26/03/2004
to
30/03/2004

Adrian Boyle
George Swann
Bridled Tern (4)
Common Noddy (6)
port (Broome)
port (Broome)
25/03/2004 George Swann HOUSE SWIFT (1) Cable Beach (Broome)
24/03/2004 Adrian Boyle HOUSE SWIFT (1) Cable Beach (Broome)
24/03/2004 George Swann HOUSE SWIFT (1) port (Broome)
13/03/2004 Adrian Boyle Painted Finch (2) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
13/03/2004 Adrian Boyle
BBO
Asian Dowitcher (182+) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
06/03/2004 Adrian Boyle Asian Dowitcher (30) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
03/03/2004 Adrian Boyle Gallinago sp. Snipe (5) sewage ponds (Broome)
01/03/2004 Adrian Boyle Great Crested Grebe (6) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
07/02/2004 Australasian Wader Study Group Oriental Pratincole (2,500,000)
White-winged Black Tern (50,000)
(aerial counts)
80 Mile Beach
80 Mile Beach
31/01/2004 Australasian Wader Study Group Pin-tailed Snipe (1 mist netted) sewage ponds (Broome)
23/01/2004 Joy Tansey
Frank O'Connor
Yellow Wagtail (50+) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
22/01/2004 Frank O'Connor Swinhoe's? Snipe (2)
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Channel-billed Cuckoo (1)
Barn Swallow (100)
Derby sewage overflow (Derby - West Kimberley)
Derby Wharf (Derby - West Kimberley)
Derby sewage ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
Derby Wharf (Derby - West Kimberley)
22/01/2004 Frank O'Connor
Martin Reynolds
Yellow Wagtail (1)
Barn Swallow (7+)
Tree Martin (3,000)
Malurus Trail near Crab Creek (Broome)
Crab Creek (Broome)
Crab Creek (Broome)
21/01/2004 Martin Reynolds RED-RUMPED SWALLOW (1) Crab Creek (Broome)
21/01/2004 Frank O'Connor Swinhoe's? Snipe (2)
Swinhoe's? Snipe (3)
Junction Pool (Broome)
sewage ponds (Broome)
18/01/2004 Mavis Russell Banded Honeyeater (1) Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2004

Visits

Last Modified 20th May 2004