Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 103)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 103 (September 2002).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and usually require some notes supporting the sightings.  Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 102 (June 2002).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

  

04/08/2002

Claire Stevenson

White-necked Heron (1) Toodyay Road (Jane Brook)

  

03/08/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Buff-banded Rail (1) The Vines Golf Course (The Vines)

 

03/08/2002

Valerie Hemsley

Common Bronzewing (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

31/07/2002

Stewart Graham

Peregrine Falcon (2 mating) Commonwealth Bank building (Perth)

  

30/07/2002

Wes Bancroft

Shy Albatross (1) Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)

 

29/07/2002

Hank van Wees

Freckled Duck (8) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

29/07/2002

Wes Bancroft

Painted Button-quail (1) Radar Head (Rottnest)

  

28/07/2002

Hank van Wees

White-necked Heron (1)
White-necked Heron (2)
Glossy Ibis (19)
Eric Singleton Nature Reserve (Bayswater)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

28/07/2002

Wes Bancroft

Banded Lapwing (3)
Galah (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Eagle Bay (Rottnest)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)

 

28/07/2002

Claire Gerrish

Freckled Duck (6) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

27/07/2002

Rolf Jensen

Freckled Duck (4)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

24/07/2002

Wes Bancroft

Painted Button-quail (1) Radar Head (Rottnest)

  

22/07/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Barn Owl (2) Kings Meadow Polo Grounds (Guildford)

  

21/07/2002

Wes Bancroft

White-necked Heron (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Horse Swamp Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
corner Middle Swan and West Swan Roads (Viveash)
Dulwich Street (West Swan)

  

20/07/2002

Mike Bamford

Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)

  

20/07/2002

Wynton Maddeford

White-naped Honeyeater (1) The Vines Golf Course (The Vines)

  

17/07/2002

Michael Jancock

Osprey (on nest) Swan River (Peppermint Grove)

  

15/07/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Pink-eared Duck (20)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (3)
Little Corella (20)
Weebill (3)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)

 

14/07/2002

Cheryl Gole

White-necked Heron (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
Roe Highway / Morrison Road (Midvale)
Middle Swan Road / West Swan Road (Viveash)

 

12/07/2002

Marcus Singor

Southern Giant-Petrel (2) Woodman Point (Coogee)

 

12/07/2002

Hank van Wees

Yellow-throated Miner (1) near Joondalup health campus (Joondalup)

  

10/07/2002

Wes Bancroft

Australian Hobby (1) Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)

 

09/07/2002

Hank van Wees

White-necked Heron (1) Morley Drive (Dianella)

 

07/07/2002

Brice Wells

Black-tailed Native-hen (2) near Burswood Golf Course (Burswood)

 

06/07/2002

BAWA Excursion

Southern Giant-Petrel (2) killed Crested Tern Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

06/07/2002

Easy Patterson

Little Bittern (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Little Grassbird (1)
Regent Waters (Wanneroo)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

05/07/2002

per Channel 7/9

Southern Giant-Petrel (15+)
Cape Petrel (20+)
whale carcass offshore from Marmion Angling Club (Marmion)
whale carcass offshore from Marmion Angling Club (Marmion)

 

02/07/2002

Peter Jacoby

White-backed Swallow (3) Quinns Road Neerabup National Park (Nowergup)

 

30/06/2002

Frank O'Connor & BAWA Excursion

Southern Giant-Petrel (10)
Cape Petrel (12)
Kerguelen Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (11)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (50+)
Salvin's Prion (1)
Slender-billed Prion (9)

Black-browed Albatross (5)
Shy Albatross (2)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (200+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (5)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (2)
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic

Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic (unusual in June)

 

26/06/2002

Hank van Wees

Black-breasted Buzzard (2) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)

 

26/06/2002

Ian Davis

Buff-banded Rail (1) garden Church Street (Wanneroo)

 

24/06/2002

Ryan Phillips

Painted Button-quail (1)
Elegant Parrot (1)
Walyunga National Park (Bullsbrook)
Walyunga National Park (Bullsbrook)

 

24/06/2002

David Henderson

White-necked Heron (1)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

23/06/2002

Rod Smith & BAWA Excursion

White-necked Heron (2)
White-naped Honeyeater (several)
Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)
Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)

 

18/06/2002

Ryan Phillips

Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

16/06/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Osprey (1) Canning River (Mt Pleasant)

 

16/06/2002

David Henderson

White-necked Heron (3) North Lake (North Lake)

 

mid 06/2002

Bob Goodale & Naturalists Club

Spotted Harrier (1) Rockingham Environment Centre (Rockingham) (near Lake Richmond)

 

10/06/2002

Bill Rutherford

Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-backed Swallow (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

07/06/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Great Cormorant (50 nesting)
Glossy Ibis (11)
Red-capped Plover (12)
Tree Martin (75)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

04/06/2002

Wes Bancroft

Hoary-headed Grebe (2)
Hoary-headed Grebe (1)
Fairy Tern (140+)
Lighthouse Swamp (Rottnest)
Bulldozer Swamp (Rottnest)
Rocky Bay to Stark Bay (Rottnest)

 

03/06/2002

Marcus Singor

White-necked Heron (48) Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)

 

02/06/2002

Easy Patterson

White-necked Heron (3)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (20)
Neerabup Lake (Neerabup)
Neerabup Lake (Neerabup)

 

02/06/2002

David Secomb

Sanderling (1)
Caspian Tern (38)
Becher Point (Port Kennedy)
Becher Point (Port Kennedy)

 

01/06/2002

Ryan Phillips

White-necked Heron (19) Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)

 

30/05/2002

Marcus Singor

Whimbrel (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Common Greenshank (12)
Boundary Island Peel Inlet (Erskine)
Creery Island Peel Inlet (Erskine)
Creery Island Peel Inlet (Erskine)

 

27/05/2002

Ryan Phillips

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) University of WA (Crawley)

 

26/05/2002

David Henderson

Buff-banded Rail (1) North Lake (North Lake)

  

25/05/2002

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (1) West Swan Road (West Swan)

 

25/05/2002

Paul Marty

Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) North Beach Road (North Beach)

 

24/05/2002

Ryan Phillips

White-backed Swallow (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

  

22/05/2002

Gillian & Eric Wheatley

Southern Giant-Petrel (1 killed Silver Gull)
Roseate Tern (2 adults & fledgling)
Thomsons Bay (Rottnest)
Bathurst Point (Rottnest)

  

20/05/2002

Bill Rutherford

Whiskered Tern (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

19/05/2002

Bob Goodale & Naturalists Club

Black-breasted Buzzard (1) Rockingham Environment Centre (Rockingham) (near Lake Richmond)

 

19/05/2002

Frank O'Connor, Easy Patterson, John & Judy Blyth

Glossy Ibis (10)
Straw-necked Ibis (30)
Swamp Harrier (3)
Painted Snipe (1 female)
Silvereye (100+)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Glendalough Parklands
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman) moving north

 

18/05/2002

Easy Patterson

Painted Snipe (1 female) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman) *** 5th record for south west ***

 

17/05/2002

Michael Brooker

Southern Emu-wren (1 female) CSIRO study area (Gooseberry Hill)

 

13/05/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Yellow-billed Spoonbill (5)
Sacred Kingfisher (juvenile)
Spotted Pardalote (1)
Western Gerygone (23)
Grey Shrike-thrush (1)
Australian Magpie (eating mouse - cached remains)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
Heathcote (Applecross)

 

12/05/2002

Peter Bensted

White-winged Black Tern (10) Black Lake (Barragup)

 

11/05/2002

Peter Jacoby

White-necked Heron (1) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)

 

11/05/2002 07:00 to 08:30

Frank O'Connor & Easy Patterson

Wedge-tailed Shearwater (5)
Hutton's Shearwater (7)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Australasian Gannet (15+)
Great Skua (4)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Arctic Jaeger (9)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

09/05/2002

Michael Hancock & Hank van Wees

Southern Emu-wren (1) Bickley Valley (Lesmurdie)

 

09/05/2002

Valerie Hemsley

White-backed Swallow (3) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

  

08/05/2002

Paddy Berry

Painted Button-quail (1) Barker Swamp (Rottnest)

  

08/05/2002

Wes Bancroft

Yellow-nosed Albatross (3)
White-faced Heron (1)
West End (Rottnest)
Lake Baghdad (Rottnest)

 

08/05/2002 14:30 to 15:30

Frank O'Connor

Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1)
Australasian Gannet (6)
Great Skua (3)
Common Noddy (1)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)
Fremantle North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

05/05/2002

David Henderson

White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Weebill (1+)
White-naped Honeyeater (3)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

04/05/2002

David Henderson

Glossy Ibis (20) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

04/05/2002

David Secomb

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2+) Stirling Highway & Winthrop Avenue (Nedlands)

 

03/05/2002

Gordon Baker

Black Swan (1,500) Peel Inlet (Coodanup)

 

03/05/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Osprey (3) Kwinana Freeway (Como)

 

29/04/2002

Peter Jacoby

Little Grassbird (1) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)

 

28/04/2002

Ryan Phillips

Regent Parrot (8) Harry Waring Marsupial Reserve (Wattleup)

 

28/04/2002

Brice Wells

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (3) Swan River (Guildford)

 

27/04/2002

Bill Rutherford

Silvereye (600+) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

22/04/2002

Peter Jacoby

Spotless Crake (1) Regent Waters (Wanneroo)

 

20/04/2002

Bill Rutherford

Glossy Ibis (14)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (15+)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

16/04/2002

Bill Rutherford

Caspian Tern (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

11/04/2002

Bill Rutherford

Spotless Crake (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

10/02/2002

John Ingram

Nankeen Kestrel (1) landed on boat 14km west of Mindarrie Keys

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

 

24/07/2002

Frank O'Connor

Hutton's Shearwater (8)
Little Shearwater (60)

Hooded Plover (2)
Cape Leeuwin (Augusta Margaret River)
Cape Leeuwin (Augusta Margaret River) 3 flocks

Flinders Bay (Augusta Margaret River)

 

23/07/2002

Brendan Metcalf, Stephen Davies & Melanie Clinch

Western Yellow Robin (1) Tardun (Mullewa)

  

19/07/2002

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (40) Lakes Road (North Dandalup) 80 more in the general area

 

16/07/2002

Anne Bondin

Noisy Scrub-bird (2) Mt Martin Botanical Park (Albany)

 

09/07/2002

Albany Bird Group

Pink-eared Duck (1) Marshall Wetland, South Coast Highway (Albany)

 

09/07/2002

Charlie & Liz Davies

Barn Owl (1 dead) Goode Beach (Albany)

  

08/07/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Emu (1)
Emu (1)
White-necked Heron (25)
Regent Parrot (3)
Red-capped Robin (1 male)
between Rapids Road & Hopeland Road (Serpentine Jarrahdale)
Hopeland Road (Murray)
2km west of North Dandalup (Murray)
Hopelands Road North Dandalup (Murray)
Kargotich Road / Rapids Road (Serpentine Jarrahdale)

 

08/07/2002

David Secomb

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) 15km south of Kojonup (Kojonup)

 

06/07/2002

John Schinzig

Freckled Duck (10) Moodiarrup (West Arthur)

 

06/07/2002

Joan & Jim Fleming (Qld)

Magpie Goose (4) Lake Indoon (Carnamah)

 

11/06/2002

Ray Garstone, Anne & Fred Bondin

Hooded Plover (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Bennett Farm Woogenilup (Plantagenet)
Bennett Farm Woogenilup (Plantagenet)

 

28/06/2002

Ryan Phillips

Hooded Plover (2)
Hooded Plover (2)
Cape Hamelin (Augusta Margaret River)
Cosy Corner (Augusta Margaret River)

 

27/06/2002

Sean Dooley (Vic), Mike Carter (Vic) & Frank O'Connor

Black-tailed Native-hen (150)
Pallid Cuckoo (25+)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Western Yellow Robin (pair mating)
Little Woodswallow (6)
White-backed Swallow (1)
Murchison River bridge (Northampton)
Kalbarri district (Northampton)
Murchison River Kalbarri (Northampton)
Murchison River Kalbarri (Northampton)
Murchison River Kalbarri (Northampton)
Murchison River bridge (Northampton)

 

26/06/2002

Sean Dooley (Vic), Mike Carter (Vic) & Frank O'Connor

Spotted Harrier (1)
Roseate Tern (4 adults feeding 2 fledglings)
northern sewage ponds (Geraldton)
Geraldton Boat Harbour (Geraldton)

 

25/06/2002

Charlie & Liz Davies

White-necked Heron (1) Frenchman Bay Road (Albany)

  

24/06/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Cattle Egret (1) Murchison House Station (Northampton)

 

23/06/2002

Brice Wells & John Braid

Spotted Harrier (1) Cutubury Nature Reserve (Greenough)

  

22/06/2002

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (14) Kalbarri (Northampton)

 

22/06/2002

Brice Wells, John Braid & John Ashford

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) (1)
Common / Arctic Tern (5)
Chapman River mouth (Geraldton) *** 2nd for Australia if accepted ***
Chapman River mouth (Geraldton)

 

22/06/2002

David Secomb

Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Spotted (Yellow-rumped) Pardalote (4+)
Boundary Road (Katanning)
Dingo Hill (Woodanilling)

 

15/06/2002

per Peter Wilkins

Rockhopper Penguin (1) Hopetoun Caravan Park beach (Ravensthorpe)

 

11/06/2002

Anne Bondin & Albany Bird Group

Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Pied Butcherbird (1)
farm in South Stirling (Plantagenet)
farm in South Stirling (Plantagenet)

 

09/06/2002

Bill Russell

White-necked Heron (27) Eckersley Road, Yarloop (Harvey)

 

01/06/2002

Michael Brooker

Black Kite (1)
Black Kite (1)
Latham (Three Springs)
30km east of Perenjori (Perenjori)

 

31/05/2002

Michael & Ada Nield

White-necked Heron (5) Elleker (Albany)

 

30/05/2002

Lola Broadhurst

Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Emu Point (Albany)

 

28/05/2002

Anne & Fred Bondin

Whimbrel (1) Oyster Harbour Lower King (Albany)

 

23/05/2002

Frank O'Connor, Wynton Maddeford, Bill Rutherford & Rolf Jensen 

Little Egret (1)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (39)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Banded Stilt (~1,000)
Red-necked Avocet (~3,000)
Rock Parrot (3)

White-fronted Chat (~20)
White-winged Triller (2)
Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
near Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
near Vasse Estuary (Busselton)

near Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
Ballarat Road (Busselton)

 

20/05/2002

Jenni Jones, Margaret Hill & Jim Lane

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) (1) Vasse River (Busselton) *** 1st for Australia if accepted ***

 

11/05/2002

John & Hazel Darnell

Grey Butcherbird (caught Yellow-plumed Honeyeater) Willies Road (Brookton)

 

04/05/2002

Frank O'Connor , Alan & Susan Cowan (ACT)

White-winged Triller (2) Albany Highway & Settlement Road (Plantagenet)

 

03/05/2002

Frank O'Connor , Alan & Susan Cowan (ACT)

Cattle Egret (1) Frenchman's Bay Road (Albany)

 

03/05/2002

Bill Rutherford

Blue Petrel (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (26)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (5)
Great Skua (2)
Bunker Bay (Busselton)
Bunker Bay (Busselton)
Bunker Bay (Busselton)
Bunker Bay (Busselton)

 

02/05/2002

Frank O'Connor , Alan Rogers (NSW), Alan & Susan Cowan (ACT)

Noisy Scrubbird (2) (photos)
Rufous Fieldwren (1)
Cheyne Beach (Albany)
Cheyne Beach Road (Albany)

 

08/04/2002

Peter Wilkins

Ground Cuckoo-shrike (8) Cue district (Cue)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

 

02/08/2002

Adrian Boyle

Black Falcon (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Asian Dowitcher (32)
Common Redshank (5)
Grey Fantail (1)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Roebuck Bay (Broome)
Roebuck Bay (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)

 

29/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Long-toed Stint (1) sewage ponds (Broome)

 

28/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1) Roebuck Bay (Broome)

 

27/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Little Grassbird (1) Nimilaica Claypans (Broome)

 

25/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Black Falcon (1)
Banded Stilt (1)
crocodile farm (Broome)
sewage ponds (Broome)

 

24/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Black Falcon (1)
Banded Stilt (4)
Crab Creek (Broome)
Crab Creek (Broome)

 

19/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Black Falcon (1)
Black Falcon (1)
Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)

 

17/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Yellow-billed Spoonbill (2)
Black Falcon (1)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Taylors Lagoon (Broome)

 

10/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Great Crested Grebe (1) Crab Creek (Broome)

 

06/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Yellow-billed Spoonbill (1)
Black Falcon (1)
Welcome Swallow (1)
Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)

 

04/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Yellow Wagtail (1) breeding plumage sewage ponds (Broome)

 

04/07/2002

Broome Bird Observatory

Red-capped Robin (1 male)
Hooded Robin (2)
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)

 

02/07/2002

Adrian Boyle

Banded Stilt (2) Crab Creek (Broome)

 

06/2002

per Broome Bird Observatory

Pied Heron (1)
Black Falcon (1)
Yellow Chat (1,000)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)
sewage ponds (Broome)
Kidney Bean Lagoon (Broome)

 

26/06/2002

Jan Van-deKam

Chestnut Teal (5) Roebuck Bay (Broome)

 

19/06/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Banded Lapwing (5) Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)

 

16/05/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Painted Honeyeater (1) Bell Creek Gibb River Road (Derby West Kimberley) *** 1st for WA ***

 

10/05/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Masked Owl (heard) Mertens Creek (Wyndham East Kimberley)

 

06/05/2002

Kevin Coate

Glossy Swiftlet (1) Bigge Island (Wyndham East Kimberley) see WABN article

 

05/05/2002

Kevin Coate

Orange-footed Scrubfowl (1)
Great-billed Heron (1)
Chestnut Rail (1)
Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (1)
Pied Imperial Pigeon (1)
Rainbow Pitta (1)
Naturalists' Island (Wyndham East Kimberley)
Hunter River (Wyndham East Kimberley)
Hunter River (Wyndham East Kimberley)
Naturalists' Island (Wyndham East Kimberley)
Hunter River (Wyndham East Kimberley)
Naturalists' Island (Wyndham East Kimberley)

 

14/04/2002

Kevin Coate

Grass Owl (5) Kingston Rest Station (Wyndham East Kimberley)

 

09/02/2002

Mike Gibbs

Royal Spoonbill (1) Lake Wheatfield (Esperance)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

 

01/07/2002 to 07/07/2002

Ryan Phillips & Jarrad Cousin

Bourke's Parrot (18)
Bourke's Parrot (6)
40km south of Mileura Station (Meekatharra)
Ejah Research Station on Mileura Station (Meekatharra)

 

20/05/2002 to 25/05/2002

Blair Hardman

Western Yellow Robin (1) Peron National Park (Shark Bay)

 

09/04/2002

Kevin Coate

Fork-tailed Swift (100+) near Pardoo Roadhouse (East Pilbara)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

12/05/2002

David James

Oriental Honey-buzzard (1)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (1 dead)
bee-eater sp. (1)
near blow holes (Christmas Island)
in Brown Booby nest (Christmas Island)
settlement (Christmas Island)

 

14/03/2002

Kevin Coate

Barn Swallow (8) Home Island (Cocos Island)

  

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2002

Visits

Last Modified 18th August 2002