Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 101)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 101 (March 2002).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and usually require some notes supporting the sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

25/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Barry Stanley

Glossy Ibis (5)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (5)
Spotless Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (6)
Banded Stilt (3)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)

 

25/01/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Tawny Frogmouth (nest with 2 chicks) Heathcote (Applecross)

 

24/01/2002

Ryan Phillips

Fairy Tern (2) Trigg Island (Trigg)

 

24/01/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Glossy Ibis (2)
Banded Stilt (5)
Black-fronted Dotterel (2 chicks)
Lake Karrinyup (Karrinyup)
Lake Karrinyup ( Karrinyup)
Lake Monger (Wembley)

 

21/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Barry Stanley

waterbirds (~30,000)
Freckled Duck (13)
Glossy Ibis (2)
Whiskered Tern (8)
Galah x Corella (1)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)

 

19/01/2002

Wes Bancroft, Christine Cooper & Dean Portelli

Square-tailed Kite (1) Masonmill Road (Carmel)

 

19/01/2002

BAWA (Inc) Excursion - Les Harris (leader)

Glossy Ibis (6)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (5)
Spotless Crake (1)
Banded Stilt (6)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Woodman Point (Munster)

 

18/01/2002

Dean Portelli & Wes Bancroft

Great Crested Grebe (1)
Buff-banded Rail (4)
Great Knot (41)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

17/01/2002

Frank O'Connor

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

 

16/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Wynton Maddeford

Baillon's Crake (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

15/01/2002

Ryan Phillips

Brown Goshawk (1) near central lighthouse (Rottnest Island)

 

15/01/2002

Easy Patterson

Freckled Duck (1) Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)

 

15/01/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Buff-banded Rail (2 & 2 chicks)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)

 

14/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Barry Stanley

Buff-banded Rail (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)

 

13/01/2002

Valerie Hemsley

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

13/01/2002

Marcus Singor

Glossy Ibis (5)
Baillon's Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (4)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)

 

12/01/2002

Peter Sandilands

Freckled Duck (20) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)

 

11/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Wes Bancroft

Buff-banded Rail (7)
Great Knot (38)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

11/01/2002

Jarrad Cousin

Little Eagle (1) Warwick Open Space (Warwick)

 

10/01/2002

Ryan Phillips

Banded Lapwing (2) corner Hepburn Ave & Wanneroo Road (Kingsley)

 

10/01/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Red-capped Plover (2 & 1 chick) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

10/01/2002

Frank O'Connor

Australasian Grebe (on nest)
Little Corella (~700)
Lake Monger (Wembley)
Lake Monger (Wembley)

 

10/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Easy Patterson

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

10/01/2002

Hank van Wees

Royal Spoonbill (1) Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)

 

07/01/2002

Frank O'Connor, Barry Stanley & Laurie Living (Vic)

Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Black-winged Stilt (5)
Banded Stilt (~20,000)
Rock Parrot (1)
Government House Lake (Rottnest Island)
Herschell Lake (Rottnest Island)
Government House Lake (Rottnest Island)
Bathurst Point (Rottnest Island)

 

05/01/2002

Easy Patterson

Baillon's Crake (2) Lake Joondalup along Ocean Reef Road (Wanneroo)

 

02/01/2002

Dean Portelli

Royal Spoonbill (1)
Buff-banded Rail (2 chicks)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

31/12/2001

Ryan Phillips

Freckled Duck (1)
Royal Spoonbill (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake near dredge (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake near wildlife centre (Herdsman)

 

30/12/2001

Peter Sandilands

Royal Spoonbill (1) Perry Lakes (Floreat)

 

28/12/2001

Ben Allen

Pink-eared Duck (1) Confluence of Swan & Helena Rivers (Guildford)

 

28/12/2001

Frank O'Connor, Barry Stanley & Laurie Living (Vic)

Little Bittern (1) Regent Waters James Spiers Drive (Wanneroo)

 

27/12/2001

Frank O'Connor & Laurie Living (Vic)

Whimbrel (2)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Banded Stilt (~2,500)
Common Tern (27) (sub species hirundo)
Whiskered Tern (4)
Coodanup (Mandurah)
WA Water Ski Park (Baldivis)
Lake McLarty (Pinjarra)
Lake Goegrup (Mandurah)
Halls Head (Mandurah)
Lake Goegrup (Mandurah)

 

26/12/2001

Margery Clegg & Bryan Barrett

Baillon's Crake (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

 

26/12/2001

Jarrad Cousin

Osprey (1 juvenile) North Beach (North Beach)

 

23/12/2001

Jarrad Cousin & Ryan Phillips

Freckled Duck (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (4)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Woodman Point (Munster)

 

22/12/2001

Frank O'Connor

Freckled Duck (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

21/12/2001 Easy Patterson
Little Bittern (1) Regent Waters James Spiers Drive (Wanneroo)

 

19/12/2001

Frank O'Connor & Barry Stanley

Buff-banded Rail (6)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

17/12/2001

Frank O'Connor

Square-tailed Kite (1) Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)

 

16/12/2001

Jarrad Cousin & Ryan Phillips

Freckled Duck (4) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)

 

13/12/2001

Wes Bancroft

Rainbow Lorikeet (6) Kalamunda Senior High School (Kalamunda)

 

09/12/2001

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (2 nests) Greenlands Road (Pinjarra)

 

08/12/2001

Pam & Des Agnew

Little Stint (1) Lake McLarty (Pinjarra)

 

06/12/2001

Frank O'Connor

Whimbrel (1)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Soldier's Cove (Mandurah)
Soldier's Cove (Mandurah)
Soldier's Cove (Mandurah)
Lake Goegrup (Mandurah)

 

06/12/2001

Frank O'Connor

Little Stint (1)
Banded Stilt (85)
Red-necked Avocet (~2,000)
Lake McLarty (Pinjarra)
Lake McLarty (Pinjarra)
Lake McLarty (Pinjarra)

 

05/12/2001

Frank O'Connor

Buff-banded Rail (1 adult / 5 chicks) Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

02/12/2001

Cecilia Grant & Colin Davis

Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Little Stint (1)
Lake McLarty (Pinjarra)
Lake McLarty (Pinjarra)
Lake McLarty (Pinjarra) (BARC submission)

 

29/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman's Lake (Herdsman)

 

29/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Pacific Gull (1 immature) Woodman's Point (Munster)

 

17/11/2001

Frank O'Connor

Peregrine Falcon (1) Canning Bridge (Applecross)

 

10/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Black-winged Stilt (5)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Rock Parrot (2)
Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
Pearse Lakes (Rottnest Island)
Herschell Lake (Rottnest Island)
Government House Lake (Rottnest Island)
Bathurst Point Tennis Courts (Rottnest Island)

 

05/11/2001

Wes Bancroft

Quail sp. (Stubble?) (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest Island)
Herschell Lake (Rottnest Island)

 

04/11/2001

Pam & Des Agnew

Ruff (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

04/11/2001

Ray Nojek

Red-necked Phalarope (1) Pearse Lakes (Rottnest Island)

 

16/09/2001

Hank van Wees

White-backed Swallow (1) Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary (Bayswater)

 

15/07/2001

Derek Lawson

Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (3) Carine Swamps (Carine)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

15/01/2002

Viv McCormick & Anne Bondin

Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Eyre Park (Albany)

 

09/01/2002

Rob Davis & Mike Bamford

Brush Bronzewing (3) Lake Chandala (Chittering)

 

06/01/2002

John & Hazel Darnell

Brown Honeyeater (1 flavistic) Yarra & Willies Roads (Beverley)

 

05/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Laurie Living (Vic)

Pied Butcherbird (1) near Pumphreys Bridge (Wandering)

 

04/01/2002

Barry Stanley

Black Honeyeater (1) Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing) (WA submission)

 

03/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Laurie Living (Vic)

Western Corella (200) Rocky Gully (Plantagenet)

 

01/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Laurie Living (Vic)

Australasian Bittern (1) Lake Powell (Albany)

 

31/12/2001

Frank O'Connor & Laurie Living (Vic)

Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (150)
Rufous Fieldwren (1)
Waychinicup Nature Reserve (Albany)
Cheyne Beach Road (Albany)

 

24/12/2001

Ray Garstone & Anne Bondin

Little Egret (1) Oyster Harbour Lower King (Albany)

 

29/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Pied Butcherbird (1) near Pumphreys Bridge (Wandering)

 

27/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Black-tailed Native-hen (10) Elleker Grasmere Road, south of Elleker (Albany)

 

25/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Silver Gull (30)
Long-billed Corella (1)
Masked Owl (1)
horse paddock on western outskirts of Wagin (Wagin)
NW outskirts of Narrogin with Galahs (Town of Narrogin)
Dryandra Village (3am) (Cuballing)

 

24/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Australian Bustard (2) 12km east of Kalbarri (Northampton)

 

23/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Peaceful Dove (2)
Masked Woodswallow (10)
Murchison River Bridge (Northampton) (outside range shown in field guides)
38km east of Kalbarri (Northampton)

 

20/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & others

Flesh-footed Shearwater (6+)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (4)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Roseate Tern (~1,000 nesting)
Geraldton to Abrolhos Islands
Geraldton to Abrolhos Islands
Geraldton to Abrolhos Islands
Geraldton to Abrolhos Islands
Wooded Island (Abrolhos Islands)

 

13/11/2001

John & Judy Blyth

White-winged Black Tern (1) Israelite Bay (Esperance)

 

03/11/2001

BAWA (Inc) Excursion - Bryan Barrett (leader)

Ruff (1) Karakin Lakes 15km east of Lancelin (Gingin)

 

16/09/2001

Mary Bremner

Australian Pratincole (1) Lake Thetis (Dandaragan)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

04/01/2002

Lou Leidweiger & Pam Masters

Red-necked Phalarope (1) Derby Sewage Ponds (Derby - West Kimberley) (1st for Derby)

 

28/12/2001

George Swann

Kelp Gull (1) Entrance Point (Broome) (1st record for Broome) ( BARC submission)

 

14/12/2001

Chris Hassell

Garganey (1)
Sabine's Gull (1)
Waterbank Station (Broome)
Coconut Wells (Broome)
(BARC submission)

 

November 2001

Chris Hassell

Little Curlew (1,000)
Yellow Wagtail (10)
Barn Swallow (100)
sewage ponds (Broome)
sewage ponds (Broome)
sewage ponds (Broome)

 

17/11/2001

George Swann

Grey Wagtail (1) (photos) Mitchell Plateau (Wyndham - East Kimberley) (1st for WA)

 

08-11/11/2001

Chris Hassell

Little Ringed Plover (1) Anna Plains Station (Broome) ( BARC submission)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

23/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Stubble Quail (1)
Black-breasted Buzzard (1)
Black-breasted Buzzard (1)
Masked Woodswallow (70+)
mulga NW Coastal Highway 3km south of Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
NW Coastal Highway 35km south of Billabong Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
NW Coastal Highway 43km south of Billabong Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
NW Coastal Highway 20km north of Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)

 

22/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Brahminy Kite (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (7)
Banded Stilt (1)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Laughing Turtle-Dove (2)
Silvereye (6)
Miaboolya Beach mangroves (Carnarvon)
Chinamans Pool (Carnarvon) (southern limit of range)
Chinamans Pool (Carnarvon)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
sewage ponds ( Carnarvon)
Carnarvon (near northern limit of range)
Road to Miaboolya Beach (Carnarvon) (near northern limit of range)

 

21/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Australian Bustard (2)
White-browed Scrubwren (2)
Slender-billed Thornbill (2)
Road to New Beach 32km south of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
New Beach 33km south of Carnarvon (Carnarvon) (near northern limit of range)
New Beach 33km south of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)

 

21/11/2001

Frank O'Connor & Warwick Pickwell (Qld)

Black-breasted Buzzard (1) NW Coastal Highway 80km north of Northampton (Shark Bay)

 

Ashmore Reef

01/11/2001 to 08/11/2001

Mike Carter (Vic), George Swann & others

White Tern (1) south of Scott Reef (BARC submission) (1st for WA)

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

07/12/2001 to 14/12/2001

Rohan Clarke (Vic)

Short-toed Eagle (1)
White-breasted Waterhen (nest 5 eggs)
Little Egret (1)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (1)
Grey Wagtail (5)
shrike sp. (1)
near airport (Christmas Island) (BARC submission) (1st for Australia)
Christmas Island
The Dales (Christmas Island)
Ethel Beach (Christmas Island)
airport (Christmas Island)
near airport (Christmas Island)
Murray Road (Christmas Island)
Poon San
(Christmas Island)

 

11/11/2001 to 18/11/2001

Mike Carter (Vic) & others (Birding Worldwide Tour)

Little Black Cormorant (1)
Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Fork-tailed Swift (1)
Brown-backed Needletail (1)

Grey Wagtail (4)
Asian House Martin (1)
settlement (Christmas Island)
Hugh's Dale (Christmas Island)
near airport (Christmas Island)
rubbish tip & near airport
(Christmas Island) (BARC submission) (1st for Australia)
Murray Road (Christmas Island)
rubbish tip
(Christmas Island) (BARC submission) (rare in Australia)

 

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2002

Visits

Last Modified 7th February 2002